Emollient

Per page:  
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV. If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials.
Best available price $1.92/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $4.06/kg
Quick View
PEG75 Lanolin50
New Arrival

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $1.14/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1158
Parawax 600L is a paraffin wax product in liquid form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 48-52C and an oil content of 1% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 600L is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 600L provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.39/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1157
Parawax 600G is a paraffin wax product in granule form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 48-52C and an oil content of 1% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 600G is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 600G provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In
Best available price $1.19/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1156
Parawax 600S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 48-52C and an oil content of 1% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 600S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 600S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.10/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1155
Parawax 500L is a paraffin wax product in liquid form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 500L is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 500L provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.35/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1154
Parawax 500G is a paraffin wax product in granule form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 500G is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 500G provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.15/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1153
Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.16/kg
Quick View
Petroleum Jelly 4PC
New Arrival

Petrolatum
Item #: 1152
Petroleum Jelly 4PC is a personal care grade (white or almost white) jelly based on petrolatum. Widely used in Hair & Skin care products, Petroleum Jelly 4PC minimizes friction, prevents moisture loss and is odorless when applied to the skin. In addition to Personal Care applications, Petroleum Jelly 4PC can be used in a wide range of other industries.
Best available price $1.11/kg
Quick View
Parawax 700L
New Arrival

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1151
Parawax 700L is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in liquid form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700L is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700L provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.37/kg
Quick View
Parawax 700G
New Arrival

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1150
Parawax 700G is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in granule form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700G is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700G provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.17/kg

Paraffin; Paraffin wax
Item #: 1149
Parawax 700S is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $4.07/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethiconol
Item #: 1147
A blend of Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethiconol, this low molecular weight volatile silicone imparts a smooth, non-greasy feel in hair, skin, sun screen, make-ups and other personal care products. IngreSil CD15 is frequently used in hair conditioning products and emulsions for skin care, Cyclomethicone /Dimethiconol blend improves spreadability as well as rub in characteristics in formulations. It offers water resistance, shine enhancement, improves softness and hair manageability in most cosmetic products.
Best available price $2.94/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane
Item #: 1146
Ingresil D5 is a clear, colorless and volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane widely used as a base fluid in a wide variety of formulations. Providing excellent spreading properties and enhancing glide, this emollient provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling to the skin. Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, Ingresil D5 can be used in skin care products, make-up, antiperspirants and hair conditioners.
Best available price $3.20/kg

Dimethiconol (and) TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate
Item #: 1145
Ingresil EMU 60 is a 60% anionic emulsion of Dimethiconol and TEA-Dodecylbenzensulfonate. Used as a conditioning agent, this material improves wet combing, enhances shine and imparts a soft feel on the hair. Extremely stable and easy to use, it can be formulated into shampoos, conditioners, and styling agents. Ingresil EMU 60 does not affect lather and is recommended for shower, bath and body applications as it provides a silky, luxurious after-feel to skin.
Best available price $2.81/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.
Best available price $7.54/kg

Dimethicone
Item #: 1133
Ingresil DM350 is a low viscosity linear silicone fluid (dimethicone and it's chemical name is polydimethylsiloxane) with excellent lubricity and spreading properties that can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. Providing a non-tacky moisture barrier in skin creams and lotions, Ingresil DM350 is also an excellent emollient for hair products. Providing the benefits of Detangling, ease of wet-combing, Shine, Soft Feel and Dry Conditioning, Ingresil DM350 is suitable for hair styling and conditioning products. It is non-toxic and inert in nature.
Best available price $3.43/kg

Dimethicone
Item #: 1132
IngreSil DM100 is a low viscosity linear silicone fluid (dimethicone and chemical name is polydimethylsiloxane). It's used in antiperspirants, deodorants, cosmetics, shaving products, skin creams, lotions, and sun care products. An excellent spreading agent, IngreSil DM 100 provides protective, non-tacky yet breathable layer to the skin. It can also effectively eliminate the whitening effect of W/O emulsions.
Best available price $4.53/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $5.88/kg

Octyldodecanol
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $1.66/kg
Quick View
Glyceryl Stearate SE
New Arrival

Glyceryl Stearate SE
Item #: 1125
Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying base that is widely used in a large range of different cosmetic applications such as creams, sunscreens, hair care and lotions. This material performs as a thickener and as a stabilizer. It is also soluble in oil and has a non distinctive odor. This is also very often recommended as a co-emulsifier.
Best available price $6.57/kg

Behentrimonium chloride
Item #: 1123
Behentrimonium Chloride is a cationic surfactant, also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228, is widely used in hair applications. Providing antistatic and conditioning properties, Behentrimonium Chloride spreads easily on hair and imparts gloss, shine, and softening effects. It offers good wet combing enhancement and volumizing effects as well.
Best available price $13.26/kg
Quick View
Lanolin Anhydrous
New Arrival

Lanolin
Item #: 1117
Commonly referred to as wool wax or grease, Lanolin Anhydrous is an excellent emollient with powerful emulsifying properties, Lanolin Anhydrous soothes, nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Stable in water emulsions in oil, this anhydrous lanolin can be used in pharmaceutical and personal care applications. Acting as a conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer and super-fatting agent, Lanolin Anhydrous is suitable for use in a broad range of pharmaceutical and personal care topical applications. It can be used to prevent dandruff, dryness and hair breakage, and it aids in replacing natural lipids of the skin
Best available price $32.38/kg
Quick View
Benzophenone 4
New Arrival

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.