Best available price $19.49/kg
Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $5.64/kg
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
What is C12 15 Alkyl Benzoate – the chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. It’s a clear, low-viscosity liquid and belongs to the group of personal care esters, featuring a lower molecular weight than other esters. Alkyl Benzoate is the benzoic ester of C12-15 fatty alcohols with carbon chain lengths ranging from 12-15. It’s a commonly used synthetic ingredient with a proven track record in cosmetic products. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetic formulations. In cosmetic ingredient review C12 15 alkyl benzoate in skin care, functions as a popular non-oily emollient and skin conditioning agent. The recommended use levels range from 1-5%. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture. Store product in original, tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated environment. Ensure containers are stored below 30°C. Product has pour point lower than -20°C and can thus be safely stored at around 0°C.
Best available price $6.69/kg
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $4.30/kg
PEG-100 Stearate; Glyceryl stearate
Item #: 1119
IngrePol PEG-100GM has a flakey, white appearance and acts as a supplemental emulsifier. It also modifies viscosity and improves stability of the emulsion. The key advantage of IngrePol PEG-100GM is that it acts very well as a balancing emulsifier system and has a wide range pH tolerance. IngrePol PEG-100GM is applicable in a wide range of fields, such as baby care, color cosmetics (blushes and eye shadows), skin care (skin/sun creams and shaving creams), hair care and sun care.
Best available price $33.11/kg
Item #: 1117
Commonly referred to as wool wax or grease, Lanolin Anhydrous is an excellent emollient with powerful emulsifying properties, Lanolin Anhydrous soothes, nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Stable in water emulsions in oil, this anhydrous lanolin can be used in pharmaceutical and personal care applications. Acting as a conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer and super-fatting agent, Lanolin Anhydrous is suitable for use in a broad range of pharmaceutical and personal care topical applications. It can be used to prevent dandruff, dryness and hair breakage, and it aids in replacing natural lipids of the skin