Lipsticks & glosses

Lipstick & Gloss Ingredients

Description: both lipsticks and lip glosses are cosmetics which are designed to make the lips look more appealing. Lipsticks, in contrast to lip glosses, have the main function of coloring the lips and giving them more definition. It is a soft solid in stick-form, which is applied to the lips. Lip-glosses are designed to give the lips a subtle, shiny color. Lip-glosses can be applied either as a liquid with a small applicator or as a soft solid.  

Trends and Ingredients: besides obtaining long lasting color, texture and shine from a lipstick or lip-gloss, the demand for an even more multifunctional lip cosmetic is increasing. Hydration, protection and the ability to make the lips plumper are features which are expected from both a lipstick and a lip-gloss. Furthermore, during the current pandemic it’s important for lip cosmetics to stay in place even when face masks are the new normal. Formulating a lip-gloss or a lipstick with ingredients like Ingre Wax 33, IngreSil BDMCP-805 or Octyldodecanol will result in a hydrating and protective lipstick or lip gloss and will contribute to a long-lasting lip cosmetic which will not be affected by any face mask.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.10/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1155
Paraffin wax has long been known to have outstanding moisturizing & emollient properties and has also been touted to have healing traits. This ingredient is often used in a wide array of body care and skin care products like spa and manicure treatments, however also in industrial applications coatings and adhesives. Parawax 500L is sold in ISO tanks of 18 MT and has oil content of 0.8-0.1% and a melting point of 52-56C.
Best available price $1.35/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1154
Parawax 500G is a granular form of paraffin wax commonly used in skin care products due to its moisturizing characteristics. Common applications include hand salves, balms, manicure and pedicure wax treatments. Paraffin wax is known to open up pores and remove dead skin creating a soft silky feeling as well as creating a barrier to prevent dryness. This particular grade of Parafin wax can be blended with a wide variety of wax products and has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%.
Best available price $1.15/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1153
Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and coatings to ink, and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.14/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1158
Parawax 600L is a liquid form of paraffin wax. It has a melting point of 48-52 and oil content of 1.0% maximum. This natural emollient is REACH certified. Used in a wide range of spa, skin care and dermatologic products, this paraffin wax is an excellent gloss enhancer and emollient that creates a soft silky feeling on the skin.
Best available price $1.39/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1157
Parawax 600G is a granular paraffin wax that has a melting point of 48-52°C. Used in the plastic, personal care, paint and adhesive markets, parawax 600G has an oil content of maximum 1%. This lubricating ingredient is commonly used in skin moisturizers, chapped lip products and skin repair products.
Best available price $1.19/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1156
Parawax 600 S is a paraffin wax sold in slab form with a melting point of 48-52°C and oil content of Max 1.0%. Often used in candle production, rubber, plastics and construction industries, Parawax 600S is also used in a wide range of personal care products. This gloss enhancing and moisturizing ingredient can be formulated in Lipsticks and glosses, skin creams and skin lotions, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $1.37/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1150
Parawax 700G has a maximum oil content of 0.5 and a melting point of 58-60C. This granular form of parrafin wax can seal in the skin keeping moisture inside. It is a natural emollient, helping make the skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete.
Best available price $36.52/kg
Quick View
IngreSil TMS-122
New Arrival

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-926
New Arrival

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $16.66/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $18.64/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $23.12/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $27.44/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $1.11/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1151
Parawax 700L is sold in ISO tanks for large volume production. It has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Similar to other grades of the Parawax, 700L is used in a wide variety of industries that require large volumes of Parafin Wax. With REACH certification, and its safety status, Parawax 700L can be used in a wide range of industries including paints, adhesives, personal care and ink.
Best available price $1.17/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1149
Parawax 700S is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.36/kg

Glycerin
Item #: 1163
Glycerin 99.7 Ph is vegetable-based and meets the Ph. Eur., USP and Food Chemical Codex standards. It has numerous certifications, including Kosher, Halal, GMP+ and FSSC. Glycerin 99.7 Ph can be used in a wide range of markets, from pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and food to all kinds of industrial applications. It's odorless, colorless, non-toxic and sweet tasting. As a pharmaceutical excipient it has strong moisturizing, lubricating and plasticizing properties. For personal care products it's well known as a humectant and solvent.
Best available price $20.53/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $9.66/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $20.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in oils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.
Best available price $5.56/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane
Item #: 1146
Ingresil D5 is a clear, colorless and volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane widely used as a base fluid in a wide variety of formulations. Providing excellent spreading properties and enhancing glide, this emollient provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling to the skin. Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, Ingresil D5 can be used in skin care products, make-up (eye shadows and mascaras), antiperspirants and hair serums and conditioners.
Best available price $3.41/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care (facial masks and moisturizers), body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms, mascara and foundations). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.
Best available price $5.62/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.