Hair Colorants

Per page:  
Best available price $3.03/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $6.46/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ADM-400
New Arrival

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $3.26/kg
Quick View
IngrePol PEG-7GC
New Arrival

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.91/kg
Quick View
IngrePol Glycereth-26
New Arrival

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $1.76/kg

Cocamine Oxide
Item #: 1095
IngreNox CM is a nonionic surfactant that is preservative free. Stable in both acidic and alkaline formulations and over a wide pH range, this product is suitable for use in sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $1.14/kg
Quick View
Glycerin 99.7 Ph
New Arrival

Glycerin
Item #: 1163
Glycerin 99.7 Ph is vegetable-based and meets the Ph. Eur., USP and Food Chemical Codex standards. It has numerous certifications, including Kosher, Halal, GMP+ and FSSC. Glycerin 99.7 Ph can be used in a wide range of markets, from pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and food to all kinds of industrial applications. It's odorless, colorless, non-toxic and sweet tasting. As a pharmaceutical excipient it has strong moisturizing, lubricating and plasticizing properties. For personal care products it's well known as a humectant and solvent.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $6.32/kg

Octyldodecanol
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $6.12/kg

Amodimethicone; Trideceth 12; Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1141
IngreSil EMU MA is a 35% cationic macro emulsion of amino functional silicone polymer developed as a conditioning additive for hair care products. Imparting a silky sheet and soft feel, this additive can offer color protection in hair products, and also can provide styling benefits and excellent conditioning effects. Showing improved deposition and substantivity over other dimethicone fluids, IngreSil EMU MA is easy to formulate with and provides dilution stability. This opaque, low viscosity emulsion has a neutral pH.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $33.15/kg

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.
Best available price $4.89/kg
Quick View
PVP K30W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution (40% PVP in water). It's a hair care polymer of polyvinyl pyrrolidone. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $3.08/kg
Quick View
PVP K90W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $1.98/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1094
IngreNox M30 is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Home & Institutional Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M30 is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic and non-ionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $1.84/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1093
IngreNox M25U is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25U is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $1.24/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1131
IngreNox M25T is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25T is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $1.56/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.62/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM30 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM30 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $20.53/kg
Quick View
Ingrephen PCGS
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $9.66/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $20.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in oils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.