Hair Lotions

Hair Lotion Ingredients 

Description: Hair lotion is a styling product with a lightweight consistency. Besides shaping and defining the hair, it is effective against tangles in the strands of the hair. It can be used daily on differing damp hair types and can be washed out after a while or left in. Hair lotions have the ability to moisturize the hair and due to their deep penetration into the skin, hair lotions have a caring effect on the scalp. 

Trends and Ingredients: the main ingredients for Hair lotions are water and oils. Some formulas are infused with plant extracts. Different types of emollients and humectants are used in most hair lotions, for example olive oil, tea tree oil, and castor oil, etc. These ingredients have moisturizing and conditioning capabilities. Further, surfactants, acidifiers and conditioning agents (Polyquaternium 22 or Polyquaternium 37 Blend or Guar SH13) are examples of other key ingredients that keep the hair in the right balance.

Per page:  
Best available price $10.45/kg

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $4.29/kg

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $4.89/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution of PolyVinyl Pyrrolidone, which is a hygroscopic amorphous polymer used in a wide range of applications from coatings and adhesives to fibers and textiles. IngreCore’s PVP K30W is mainly used in personal care formulations and works very well in hair products because of its outstanding conditioning and film forming properties. It can be used in hair styling formulations to provide good curl retention or as as a dispersant for hair dyes. In addition, it’s a good ingredient for eye, skin and anti-ageing creams and numerous make-up products.
Best available price $3.08/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $20.53/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $13.67/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.
Best available price $1.84/kg

Polyquaternium-39
Item #: 1077
Closely related to the keratin found in hair and skin, Polyquaternium 39 is a quaternized terpolymer. It is excellent for use in shampoos and conditioners, and lends to moisturization and silky-smooth feeling to body washes and skin creams. Polyquaternium 39 also has great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products, natural wave-look products, and heat-protection products. An amphoteric polymer, Polyquaternium 39 is a dimethyl diallylammonium chloride acrylic acid acrylamide copolymer.
Best available price $3.63/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $3.17/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $7.93/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. This organic compound is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $7.93/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1045
Offering the dual benefits of conditioning and viscosity build, Guar SH13 can be used in both skin and hair care products. It is self-hydrating and does not require pH adjustment for viscosity modification. Guar SH13 is frequently used for products catering to damaged, bleached and chemically treated hair and can be formulated with natural conditioning oils for enhanced conditioning performance.
Best available price $16.84/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10-400 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10-400 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10-400 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products. A quaternized hydroyethyl cellulose, Polyquaternium 10-400 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt and a cationic polymer.
Best available price $17.91/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.
Best available price $1.57/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1097
IngreNox CP33, with an INCI name of Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide, is a 33% active solution. It is frequently used in shampoos, conditioners, hair dyes and other hair products as well as a broad range of skin care applications. A cleansing agent, surfactant and foam booster, IngreNox CP33 is mild and a great choice for formulations for sensitive skin and low irritation applications.
Best available price $1.47/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1096
IngreNox CP30 is a 30% aqueous solution of cocamidopropyl amine oxide. Broadly used in cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products, IngreNox CP30 is a mild, nonionic surfactant, efficient foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. Common applications include conditioning shampoos, foam baths, hair texturizers and liquid soaps of all kinds including manual dish soap. IngreNox is a very popular option for mild, low irritancy applications and is compatible with most surfactants.
Best available price $10.24/kg

Glyoxylic Acid
Item #: 1058
Glyoxylic Acid 50 is supplied as 50% water solution. It is used in personal care products as a neutralizing agent and is used for hair straightening products in particular including shampoos, conditioners, rinses, lotions and creams. It is also used in the production of agrochemicals, aromas, pharmaceutical intermediates and polymers.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $19.23/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethiconol
Item #: 1147
A blend of Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethiconol, this low molecular weight volatile silicone imparts a smooth, non-greasy feel in hair, skin, sun screen, make-ups and other personal care products. IngreSil CD15 is frequently used in hair conditioning products and emulsions for skin care, it improves spreadability as well as rub-in characteristics in formulations. It offers water resistance, shine enhancement, improves softness and hair manageability in most cosmetic products.
Best available price $2.29/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.
Best available price $19.18/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Water; Butylene Glycol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1072
Preservidant L Plus is a clear, colorless viscous liquid preservative system that is powerful, paraben-free, and will not affect the color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. Both easy to work with and effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds, Preservidant L Plus can be used in the wide pH range of 3 to 10. It is soluble in alcohol, glycols, slightly soluble in water (not soluble in oil). It is globally approved in rinse-off products and can be used in aqueous & hydro-alcoholic systems, surfactant-based products, emulsions and anhydrous products.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1069
Effective in a broad pH range of 3-9, Phenoxyethanol IPBC is a powerful liquid preservative system that is suitable for a wide range of personal care products. This alternative to parabens is soluble in water, does not change odor and viscosity of formulations, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Phenoxyethanol IPBC is very soluble in alcohols and glycols, and is soluble in water and polar oils. It is frequently used in rinse-off and leave-on products from foundations, skin serums, hair mousses to wet wipes.
Best available price $12.53/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1068
PDI Plus Liquid is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and is stable and effective in the pH range of 3-9. A powerful, paraben-free preservative system, PDI Plus Liquid is easy to handle, does not change the appearance, odor or viscosity of the final cosmetic product and provides maximum antimicrobial activity at very low use levels. PDI Plus Liquid is very soluble in propylene glycol, soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerin and ethanol and insoluble in mineral oil. It's compatible with most common personal care ingredients and works well in hair care, skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $8.70/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1067
Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation pH ranges of 3 to 5.5. It's a preservative ingredient often used in Cosmetics applications ranging from Body Washes, Wet Wipes, Make-up Powders, Hair Care products to Skin Serums and Shaving Creams.