Anti-static agent

Anti-static Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Anti-static agent: Anti-static agents are used to prevent or lessen static build up in materials. Anti-static agents work through a variety of mechanisms, depending on the exact kind of molecule used.  

In the Personal Care industry, anti-static agents are especially important in Skin Care and Hair Care products. In hair care products, anti-static agents can help prevent ‘’fly-away’’ hair and improve combability. IngreCore offers a wide range of Anti-static agents, primarily for cosmetics and cleaning products for example Polyquaternium 11PE, Cetrimonium Chloride, Petroleum Jelly 4PC and PhosEster 1214A.

Per page:  
Best available price $3.03/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $6.46/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ADM-400
New Arrival

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $0.78/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most commonly used polymers in the world today in care products, toiletries, and home care applications. Polyquaternium 7 is a well known conditioning agent for hair care products with excellent cleaning and film forming abilities.
Best available price $16.40/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10-400 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10-400 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10-400 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products. A quaternized hydroyethyl cellulose, Polyquaternium 10-400 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt and a cationic polymer.
Best available price $1.89/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.
Best available price $17.32/kg
Quick View
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC
New Arrival

Polyquaternium-10; Sodium chloride
Item #: 1182
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a high molecular weight and high charge density Polyquaternium-10 product. It is widely used in the Personal Care industry, most commonly in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is also an excellent non-tacky film former, PQ10-3000HC supplies sheen coating to hair while also aiding the repair of damaged hair. This ingredient is in addition also used in skin care applications for which it provides good moisturization and reduces irritation to skin caused by surfactants.
Best available price $4.87/kg
Quick View
Polyquaternium 11PE
New Arrival

Polyquaternium-11
Item #: 1183
Polyquaternium 11PE is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt supplied in 20% aqueous solution and preserved with Phenoxy Ethanol. It's a light yellow clear viscous liquid, which is primarily used in Hair Care applications as Film Former, Hair fixative, Anti-Static Agent and conditioning polymer. Polyquaternium 11PE is an ingredient which improves combability, enhances natural shine and provides smoothness and soft skin feel.
Best available price $1.16/kg

Petrolatum
Item #: 1152
Petroleum Jelly 4PC is a personal care grade jelly based on petrolatum. It's soft, white or almost white and broadly used in hair care & skin care products, Petroleum Jelly 4PC minimizes friction, prevents moisture loss and is odorless when applied to the skin. In addition to Personal Care applications, Petroleum Jelly 4PC can be used in a wide range of other industries.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Polyquaternium-39
Item #: 1077
Closely related to the keratin found in hair and skin, Polyquaternium 39 is a quaternized terpolymer. It is excellent for use in shampoos and conditioners, and lends to moisturization and silky-smooth feeling to body washes and skin creams. Polyquaternium 39 also has great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products, natural wave-look products, and heat-protection products. An amphoteric polymer, Polyquaternium 39 is a dimethyl diallylammonium chloride acrylic acid acrylamide copolymer.
Best available price $3.75/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $5.11/kg

Item #: 1114
PhosEster 1215A is a nonionic surfactant based on a phosphate ester that demonstrates strong stability in acidic and alkaline systems and at high temperatures. This product is also broadly used across many industries. Applications include alkaline detergents, agricultural formulations, metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries, and emulsion polymerization. PhosEster 1215A is anionic and therefore is very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $6.78/kg

Item #: 1113
PhosEster 1214A is a nonionic surfactant based on a phosphate ester that demonstrates strong stability in acidic and alkaline systems and at high temperatures. This product is also broadly used across many industries. Applications include alkaline detergents, agricultural formulations, metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries, and emulsion polymerization. PhosEster 1214A is anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $6.69/kg

Behentrimonium chloride
Item #: 1123
Behentrimonium Chloride is a cationic surfactant, also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228, is widely used in hair applications. Providing antistatic and conditioning properties, Behentrimonium Chloride spreads easily on hair and imparts gloss, shine, and softening effects. It offers good wet combing enhancement and volumizing effects as well.
Best available price $4.89/kg
Quick View
PVP K30W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution (40% PVP in water). It's a hair care polymer of polyvinyl pyrrolidone. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $3.08/kg
Quick View
PVP K90W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $1.36/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1100
Betaine CP38 is around 25% more concentrated than typical grades of this material which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative. Betaine CP38 is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low odour and low colour feedstock. It is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants, plus it is readily biodegradable. This self-preserving betaine is manufactured from hydrogenated coconut oil and is an amphoteric surfactant.
Best available price $1.09/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.
Best available price $4.61/kg

Item #: 1102
PhosEster 2EH 3EO is used across a wide array of industries. It is a phosphorous pentoxide phosphated alcohol ethoxylate and an anionic surfactant. PhosEster 2EH 3EO can be used in Industrial Cleaning as detergent. Popular other usages of this material include corrosion inhibition in cutting oils for metal treatment and anti-static agents in textile related products. A major strength of this material is the ability to be used over a broad pH spectrum and has high corrosion inhibition features and low foaming properties.
Best available price $18.50/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.