Gloss enhancing

Gloss enhancing ingredients or Chemicals

Description of Gloss enhancing: The effect Personal Care products have on skin and hair differs greatly. Some leave a matte finish, while others leave a glossy (smooth silk-like surface) or shiny (reflecting light) finish. This glossy finish is often desired in Lipsticks & Lip glosses, but also in some Hair Care products. To obtain this glossy finish, gloss enhancing ingredients can be added to the formulation. These generally fatty or waxy ingredients will impart a glossy finish to the lips, skin or hair. Examples of gloss enhancing ingredients are Parawax 500L, Ingre Wax 33 or Octyldecanol.

Per page:  
Best available price $3.03/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $10.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $6.46/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ADM-400
New Arrival

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $1.14/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1158
Parawax 600L is a liquid form of paraffin wax. It has a melting point of 48-52 and oil content of 1.0% maximum. This natural emollient is REACH certified. Used in a wide range of spa, skin care and dermatologic products, this paraffin wax is an excellent gloss enhancer and emollient that creates a soft silky feeling on the skin.
Best available price $1.39/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1157
Parawax 600G is a granular paraffin wax that has a melting point of 48-52°C. Used in the plastic, personal care, paint and adhesive markets, parawax 600G has an oil content of maximum 1%. This lubricating ingredient is commonly used in skin moisturizers, chapped lip products and skin repair products.
Best available price $1.19/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1156
Parawax 600 S is a paraffin wax sold in slab form with a melting point of 48-52°C and oil content of Max 1.0%. Often used in candle production, rubber, plastics and construction industries, Parawax 600S is also used in a wide range of personal care products. This gloss enhancing and moisturizing ingredient can be formulated in Lipsticks and glosses, skin creams and skin lotions, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $1.10/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1155
Paraffin wax has long been known to have outstanding moisturizing & emollient properties and has also been touted to have healing traits. This ingredient is often used in a wide array of body care and skin care products like spa and manicure treatments, however also in industrial applications coatings and adhesives. Parawax 500L is sold in ISO tanks of 18 MT and has oil content of 0.8-0.1% and a melting point of 52-56C.
Best available price $1.35/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1154
Parawax 500G is a granular form of paraffin wax commonly used in skin care products due to its moisturizing characteristics. Common applications include hand salves, balms, manicure and pedicure wax treatments. Paraffin wax is known to open up pores and remove dead skin creating a soft silky feeling as well as creating a barrier to prevent dryness. This particular grade of Parafin wax can be blended with a wide variety of wax products and has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%.
Best available price $1.15/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1153
Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and coatings to ink, and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.11/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1151
Parawax 700L is sold in ISO tanks for large volume production. It has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Similar to other grades of the Parawax, 700L is used in a wide variety of industries that require large volumes of Parafin Wax. With REACH certification, and its safety status, Parawax 700L can be used in a wide range of industries including paints, adhesives, personal care and ink.
Best available price $1.37/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1150
Parawax 700G has a maximum oil content of 0.5 and a melting point of 58-60C. This granular form of parrafin wax can seal in the skin keeping moisture inside. It is a natural emollient, helping make the skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete.
Best available price $1.17/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1149
Parawax 700S is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $6.32/kg

Octyldodecanol
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $3.16/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.