Stabilizing

Stabilizing Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Stabilizing: stabilizers ensure that the function and activity of the other ingredients are maintained, and they help to prevent degradation. Stabilizing agents in food prevent spoilage and make it possible to maintain the physico-chemical state of a foodstuff. Thickeners, foam stabilizers, emulsifiers, anti-caking agents, etc. are categories of food stabilizers and examples are substances which stabilize or retain the color of a foodstuff or more general ingredients which enable the maintenance of homogenous dispersions. Much the same is valid for stabilizing agents for personal care applications. Typical examples for this market are ingredients which maintain or strengthen fragrances or substances to stabilize pH and emulsions. Another category stabilizer for personal care and many industrial products is the type of stabilizer which prevent degradation by Oxidation and UV light. IngreCore offers a broad range of effective stabilizing ingredients from thickeners to emulsifiers and examples are Guar VH17 or IngreSil ALDM-470 or IngreCarbomer 380.

Per page:  
Best available price $19.98/kg
Quick View
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
New Arrival

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Item #: 2231
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is a naturally derived anionic surfactant that is often used as a (co-) emulsifier. The powder is an excellent choice for oil/water emulsions and can help to stabilize solutions. It aids in boosting the Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens. This mild product adds a silk-like layer on the skin and can increase the water-resistance of the formula. Because of its mildness it is also safe to to be used in a variety of baby-care products.
Best available price $42.54/kg

Methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol; Water; Decyl glucoside; Propylene glycol; Xanthan gum
Item #: 2211
A white viscous suspension, UV-Absorb M is an outstanding filter for a large UVA/UVB range. It's highly efficient due to its ultra-fine form and is not only absorbing UV, but also scatters and reflects light. Easy to use and good compatibility with other oil-soluble sunscreen ingredients. UV-Absorb M has a shelf life of 24 months and should be stored in a dark and cool place.
Best available price $8.50/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1197
IngreCarbomer 340, INCI name Carbomer, is an outstanding rheology modifier, suspending and thickening agent. It is a fluffy white powder of crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. If neutralized by an alkali, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel. IngreCarbomer 340 can also increase the yield and modify the rheology of a formulation, this combination makes it easier to suspend insolubles at low dosage. Its short flow, non-drip properties are perfect for products like skin moisturizers, creams, lotions, body washes and gels.
Best available price $9.58/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1196
IngreCarbomer 380 is used in numerous Personal Care products, mainly in O/W emulsions like skin/sun lotions & creams, body lotions, shampoos and styling gels. It's polymerized in a cosolvent system and is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer that acts as a highly efficient, low dosage suspending agent and thickener. If neutralized with an appropriate base, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel.
Best available price $16.99/kg

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $17.65/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $24.61/kg

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $22.89/kg

PEG-10 Dimethicone
Item #: 1187
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is an excellent silicone emulsifier with low viscosity. It is often used to formulate highly stable W/O emulsions and creams. Besides stabilizing and emulsifying, IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 also adds a smooth, light skin feel. It is easy to formulate and highly flexible in its use cases. It is also a great additive to disperse powders in both polar and silicone oil formulations. IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is used in a wide range of Skin Care and Decorative cosmetic products, from skin/sun creams and lotions to a wide variety of make up products like foundations. It is also commonly used in antiperspirants and skin moisturizers.
Best available price $13.67/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.
Best available price $7.93/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. This organic compound is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $9.49/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1046
Frequently used in conditioners, masks, shampoos, detangling products, shower lotions for deep nourishing, and sulphate-free solutions, Guar VH17 is a cationic guar that enhances deposition of actives including anti-dandruff agents, silicones and nourishing oils. It is compatible with most anionic surfactants and can also provide foam with better stability and improve lather and skin smoothing properties. Offering protective, repairing, thickening, moisturizing, texturizing and conditioning properties, Guar VH17 is used in many products that make claims of color protection, soft hold, volumizing, split end repair, detangling and more.
Best available price $24.71/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Guar HP provides thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties. It's a nonionic ingredient, compatible with cationic surfactants and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics formulations and personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin’s resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair. It can be used in conditioning shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and many other cosmetics products.
Best available price $3.58/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - Potassium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-C8-18-alkyl derivs., monopotassium salts)
Item #: 1107
Conventional amphoteric surfactants can contain up to 7% salt, whereas Dipropionate 2EI70 is salt free and will help to avoid damage to metal vessels and equipment. This low foaming, hydrotropic ingredient is an amphoteric dipropionate surfactant. Amphoteric surfactants will act like anionic surfactants in alkaline solutions and like cationic surfactants in acidic conditions. Dipropionate 2EI70 is a clear amber colored liquid with a shelf life of 2 years. It’s mainly used in HI&I surface cleaner formulations
Best available price $2.19/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 40% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1106
Dipropionate 2EI40 is an Amphoteric surfactant. This product demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporation of low levels of surfactant in formulations. In addition to this, this product is a salt free, low foaming, amphoteric dipropionate surfactant that performs as a hydrotrope, and stabilizer in alkaline and acidic solutions that are nonionic surfactants. It is highly used for industrial cleaning purposes that require low foaming features.
Best available price $3.46/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 60% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1105
Dipropionate 2EI60, chemical name 2-Ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate, 60% Sodium Salt in Water, is suitable for applications requiring low-foaming. It remains stable at high temperatures as well as in acidic and alkaline conditions. Dipropionate 2EI60 has excellent hydrotrope properties. Common applications for this amphoteric surfactant include Vehicle & Boat Cleaners, Food Manufacturing Cleaners, Industrial and Institutional Surface Cleaners and Home Surface Care.
Best available price $2.74/kg

Coco Imino Dipropionate-38%, Sodium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts)
Item #: 1104
A 38% solution of Coco Imino Dipropionate, Sodium salt in water, Dipropionate CI38 is earth-friendly, biodegradable and sodium chloride free. It's is compatible with polyquaternium cationics and provides hydrotrope and stabilizing capabilities for Home Surface and I&I Surface Care applications. Dipropionate CI38 is a superb foaming agent, especially used for cleaners which require high foam. This ingredient is often applied in vehicle & boat cleaning, hard surface and Food Manufacturing Cleaners.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Coco Imino Dipropionate-30%, Sodium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts)
Item #: 1103
Dipropionate CI30 (30% Coco Amino Dipropionate in water) is an amphoteric surfactant. It is a conditioning agent, foaming agent and mild, biodegradable surfactant. It is widely used in the home care and industrial markets. Producing a rich foam even in oils, Dipropionate CI30 demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporating into low levels of surfactant in formulations.
Best available price $4.59/kg

Phenol + 4EO Phosphate Ester (Phenol, ethoxylated, phosphated)
Item #: 1101
PhosEster Ph 4EO is an acidic version of PhosEster PS P4. It is used in alkaline and acidic systems and will withstand high temperature applications. It is particularly recommended for solubilization of low foam surfactants. It is also anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $3.21/kg

Potassium Salt of monoester of ethoxylated phenol (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-phenyl-omega-hydroxy-, phosphate, potassium salt)
Item #: 1098
PhosEster PS P4 is an Anionic Phosphate Ester. It is compatible within alkaline systems and can withstand high temperatures. Can be used in corrosion inhibitors, extreme pressure additives and emulsifications. It provides good stability in acidic and alkaline solutions and is compatible with anionic and non-ionic surfactants. Used as a hydrotrope for highly built systems, it is recommended to solubilize low foam surfactants in this formulation type.
Best available price $1.43/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.73/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30, INCI name Lauramine Oxide and Myristamine Oxide, is a 30% active solution. Used in shampoos, and other hair products, soaps and body washes, this ingredient is good for mild formulations. Sometimes used for color protection products for colored hair, to enhance foam, build viscosity and as an emulsifier, IngreNox LM30 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant in neutral and alkaline conditions and a cationic surfactant in acidic pH.
Best available price $3.58/kg

Isooctyl Glucoside (D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, 2-ethylhexyl glycosides)
Item #: 1080
Isooctyl Glucoside60 is a nonionic surfactant that is highly compatible with all types of surfactants. It shows superior wetting properties in strong alkaline environments, and provides strong solubilizing capability in the presence of electrolytes. Isooctyl Glucoside60 can be used as an active in strong alkaline systems. This surfactant is also commonly used for household and institutional applications for hard surface cleaning, beverage bottle washing, and agents for mercerization of textiles.
Best available price $5.35/kg

Hexyl Glucoside (Hexyl D-glucoside)
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.
Best available price $2.15/kg

Disodium Laureth Sulphosuccinate
Item #: 1111
Preserved with Phenoxyethanol 0.9%, Ssucate DSL30 is a mild, nature-based anionic surfactant that is a clear, colorless liquid. When used in conjunction with SLES, a very dense foam is generated which can be ideal for luxurious bath, body and cleaning products. Since it is mild to the skin and reduces eye irritation, it can be used in gentle detergents and facial cleaners. Percent use ranges from 2-20% in a formula. Ssucate DSL30 can be adapted within a wide range of personal care and home care applications.
Best available price $3.06/kg

Sodium Cocoamphopropionate
Item #: 1108
Dipropionate CA40 is a coco amphopropionate, sodium salt - 40% acqueous solution. It is used in personal care and industrial applications where a high foam with small bubble structure is desired. It is a salt free amphoteric surfactant, which produces high foaming that is appropriate for alkaline and acidic solutions containing nonionic surfactants. This product is also very popular in I&I cleaning, food manufacturing cleaning, household hard surface cleaning and vehicle cleaning.