Cleansing

Cleansing Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Cleansing: a cleansing agent or cleanser is generally any product that has cleaning properties. In this case, a cleansing agent mainly refers to substances that can be used in Personal Care formulations. For other types of cleaning agents please visit Surfactants & Detergents or go to the Cleaning market section. 

In Personal Care, mainly in Skin Care products, cleansing agents are used to clean the skin from any oils, dirt, make-up, dead-skin and other contaminants. Cleansing is a very important basis of daily skincare routines and serves to clean the skin and remove make-up. In addition, cleansers can improve skin feel and prevent skin conditions like acne. Dedicated facial cleansers are often better suited for facial applications than other types of Personal Care soaps, which often have a different pH than the skin, thus risking disturbance of skin conditions. Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Ceteareth-20 are examples of cleansing ingredients. IngreCore also offers a large group of Alkyl Polyglucosides, which have excellent skin cleansing properties (products as Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE etc.).

Per page:  
Best available price $3.04/kg
Quick View
Alaninate SC30-5
New Arrival

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 2233
Alaninate SC30-5 is a very gentle surfactant that is based on the natural amino acid L-Alanine. This anionic amino acid surfactant is made from L-Alanine and coconut oil fatty acid. Alaninate SC30-5 has good foaming properties, especially in neutral and weakly acidic conditions. It produces a rich, creamy foam. In combination with cationic polymers it can be a great conditioner, giving a perfect hair/skin feel. Alaninate SC30-5 is a good moisturizer and has 30% solid content and 5% sodium chloride.
Best available price $15.42/kg
Quick View
Glutamate SL100
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Item #: 2232
Based on the natural amino acid L-glutamic acid, Glutamate SL100 is a very mild surfactant in powder form. The INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate and it's primarily used in personal care products for skin, hair and body care. In hair care products it's very beneficial for improving the combability of both wet and dry hair. Glutamate SL100 is a high foaming surfactant, that boosts overall foaming properties. It's extremely mild and gentle to the skin. Glutamate SL100 has a reasonable tolerance to salt and hard water.
Best available price $15.40/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC100
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2230
Glutamate DC100 is a powder form of Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It has a salt concentration with a maximum of 16%. Glutamate DC100 is a high foaming, anionic, amino acid surfactant. It's a natural product based on the amino acid glutamic acid. It has great biodegradability and has reasonable tolerance to both salt and hard water. Glutamate DC100 is a mild surfactant that will leave the skin feeling extremely pleasant and silky. It is easy to use and easy to store and has a shelf life of 24 months. Also available as 30% and 40% solution, called Glutamate DC30 and Glutamate DC40.
Best available price $2.82/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC40
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2229
Glutamate DC40 is a high foaming surfactant in a 40% solution. It's anionic in nature and is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid. It provides great foam structure to the end product and it will leave the skin feeling very pleasant and silky. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care products, from shampoos to shower gels and from face products to baby products. In hair care products it improves the combability of the hair, both dry and wet. The INCI name is Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate and it's also availabe as powder, called Glutamate DC100 or in 30% solution, called Glutamate DC30.
Best available price $2.49/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC30
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2228
Based on L-Glutamic Acid, Glutamate DC30 is a very mild surfactant which is typically used for baby care products and other sensitive hair, skin and body care products. Because it is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid, it is highly biodegradable. It will leave a very pleasant skin feel and for hair care products it imparts great hair combability. In addition Glutamate DC30 is an outstanding cleaner and a high foaming surfactant that works especially well at lower pH and it also boosts foaming properties of the formulation. Glutamate DC30 has a moderate tolerance to hard water and salt presence. Also available as 40% solution with 40% solid content, called Glutamate DC40 and as powder, called Glutamate DC100.
Best available price $2.93/kg
Quick View
Glycinate SL
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate
Item #: 2235
Glycinate SL is an amino acid derived surfactant that is extremely mild. It's high foaming and creates a creamy and elastic foam that will leave a silky and very pleasant skin feel. When used as a co-surfactant it reduces irritancy and boosts foam properties of the formulation. It can be used in a wide range of personal care applications from skin and body care to hair care and oral care. Glycinate SL is based on the natural amino acid Glycine, and it is biodegradable.
Best available price $5,820.21/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2205
Natural Rose Oil - 06 is a 100% natural Bulgarian rose product. Rose oil can be extracted by steam distillation (Rose Ottos) or by solvent extraction (Rose Absolute). Double steam distillation of the fresh rose Rosa Damascena petals gives this transparent rose oil. Rose oil has been shown to have hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties, it's also known to slow skin aging and decrease eczema and acne. It is commonly used in skin care products. Natural Rose Oil - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $7.50/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2207
Organic certified by Lacon, Organic Rose Water is a natural and organic product. The fresh rose petals from Rosa Damascena are picked from Bulgarian fields at the end of the season, followed by a distillation and cohobation process. Organic Rose Water hydrates the skin and has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin cleansing and other skin care products. It is suitable for hair care, perfumes and in food products. Also availabe as conventional grade called Natural Rose Water or Natural Rose Water - 06.
Best available price $3.96/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2204
Natural Rose Water - 06 is a 100% natural product. Double distillation of the fresh Bulgarian Rosa Damascena petals gives a rose oil concentration of approximately 0.06%. Rose water contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory & anti-bacterial properties. It's therefore commonly used in products used on the skin, from moisturizing creams to wound healing. Natural Rose Water - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $12,255.00/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2209
Organic Rose Oil is organic certified by Lacon. It is made by water-steam distilling of the fresh rose petals picked from the Rosa Damascena fields in Bulgaria. This gives an oil containing a wealth of micro and macro components such as citronellol, geraniol and linalool etc. Organic Rose Oil can be used in skin care formulations for all kinds of skin, but is especially suitable for dry and irritated skin, because of its great hydrating, disinfectant, and anti-inflammatory properties to products. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for food supplement capsules and beverages. Also available as conventional grade called Natural Rose Oil and Natural Rose Oil - 06.
Best available price $7,843.20/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2208
Natural Rose Oil is a 100% pure and natural product. The fresh rose petals harvested from the Bulgarian Rosa Damascena plants are water-steam distilled to yield the oil, containing 283 micro and macro components. Natural Rose Oil has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for drinks and food. Also available as organic grade called Organic Rose Oil.
Best available price $6.28/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2206
Natural Rose Water is a 100% pure and natural product from Bulgaria. The fresh rose petals from the Rosa Damascena are distilled and cohobated to give the water a total rose oil concentration of approximately 0.05%. Natural Rose Water has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also suitable for other hair & skin care products, as well as in perfumes and in food products. Also available as organic product called Organic Rose Water.
Best available price $3.05/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1200
Sarcosinate SL30 is one of the mildest anionic surfactants used in personal care and baby care products. It's an amino-acid surfactant in 30% solution and its INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. Sarcosinate SL30 has good compatibility with disinfectants and can be formulated in soaps, body washes and cleansers containing disinfectants. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in shampoo is another common application. It has a shelf life of 2 years and should be shipped and stored below 40°C.
Best available price $12.68/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1198
Sarcosinate SL95 is an extremely mild amino-acid surfactant in powder form. It's a surfactant that boasts high foamability and it becomes synergistic when combined with other surfactants. When used as a co-surfactant, it can also reduce irritation and further improve foamability. It is widely used for its mildness and soft skin and hair feel and therefore an essential ingredient in personal care and especially baby products. Sarcosinate SL95 is commonly used in Body wash, Shampoo and facial cleanser, but also in mouthwashes and shaving products.
Best available price $19.49/kg

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $17.65/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1177
Coco Glucoside50 425CN is a non-ionic surfactant with a light yellow liquid appearance and a pH between 7.0-9.5. An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it's commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products. Coco Glucoside50 425CN also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners. It's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous cleaning applications.
Best available price $2.07/kg

D-glucoside, mixed octyl and decyl; C8-10 fatty alcohol glycoside
Item #: 1171
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this product is perfectly biodegradable. It can be used in formulations for dishwashing detergents, hard surface cleaners, adjuvant for pesticides, strong alkaline or electrolyte industrial cleaners, and for firefighting foams. Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition due to it's caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.85/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $1.80/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.51/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $1.22/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1172
Lauryl Glucoside50CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Lauryl Glucoside - an aqueous solution of C12-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn (corn sugar) and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils (everything is RSPO MB grade). It's known for its mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce skin irritation and therefore very suitable for a wide range of personal care, home care, baby care and skincare products. Lauryl Glucoside in skin care is used in facial masks, skin moisturizers and shaving creams. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Lauryl Glucoside50CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture, and it should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool and dry environment.