Non-ionic Surfactant

Non-ionic Surfactant Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Nonionic Surfactant: surfactants (Surface Active Ingredients) are chemicals used to lower the surface tension between different substances. They function in multiple ways, like dispersants, emulsifiers, detergents and foaming agents. Most Surfactants have the same structure, a long, hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. The tails are almost identical in most surfactants, they mainly differ in the hydrophilic head. This head can either be non-ionic, anionic, cationic or amphoteric. Whatever the structure, most surfactants work by creating micelles. These are small bubbles in which the surfactants have arranged themselves with their hydrophilic heads towards the solution, and the hydrophobic tail towards the center. This traps particles inside and allows it to function like a cleaning agent.  

Non-ionic surfactants have a neutral hydrophilic head. This makes them better for oily emulsions than Anionic Surfactants. For this reason, the two are often combined for use in multi-purpose cleaning applications. Compared to Anionic Surfactants, Non-ionic surfactants are relatively low-foaming. Exclusive to Non-ionic Surfactants is the so-called cloud point, this is the temperature at which the solution starts to become cloudy. Most Nonionic Surfactants work best at or near this temperature, therefore this is certainly something to pay attention to. Common Non-ionic Surfactants are Ethoxylates, Amine Oxides (for example IngreNox M30), Cocoates (IngrePol PEG-7GC) and Alkyl Polyglucosides (eg Lauryl Glucoside50).

Per page:  
Best available price $14.29/kg

Sodium isostearoyl lactylate
Item #: 2216
SI-Lactylate 96 with INCI name Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, is a non-ionic surfactant and a multifunctional ingredient. It provides moisturizing, conditioning, humectant and very efficient emulsifying properties, resulting in stable emulsions. It's used in many skin care products and will help to give a smooth skin feeling. SI-Lactylate 96 is also used in hair products and is known for hair repair qualities.
Best available price $3.26/kg

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.74/kg

PEG-8
Item #: 1180
IngrePol PEG-400 is a liquid polymer of ethylene oxide and its INCI name is PEG-8. It is an effective non-volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and is not-toxic and has good bio-degradability capabilities. IngrePol PEG-400 is frequently used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications as a base for hand creams, lotions, ointments and cleansers. It's also formulated in hair texturizers and hair conditioners.
Best available price $1.91/kg

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $2.30/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Earth friendly, natural and mild, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 is biodegradable and one of our mild yet effective non-ionic surfactants that effectively provides foaming and can be used as a carrier and solubilizer for essential oils. Used in baby shampoos and other cleansing products for sensitive skin, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 contains 50% active solution and can be used in laundry detergents, home care cleaners, facial and personal care toiletries.
Best available price $21.74/kg

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $1.49/kg

Lauramine Oxide
Item #: 1138
IngreNox L30 is a foam enhancer, emulsifier, foam stabilizer, wetting agent and viscosity builder. Used in the personal care, home care and textile applications, this multi-functional product is hard water tolerant and also acts as a wetting agent and dye dispersant. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, hair conditioners, creams, lotions, stain removers, textiles, laundry detergents and numerous additional applications.
Best available price $3.28/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $1.43/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.73/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30, INCI name Lauramine Oxide and Myristamine Oxide, is a 30% active solution. Used in shampoos, and other hair products, soaps and body washes, this ingredient is good for mild formulations. Sometimes used for color protection products for colored hair, to enhance foam, build viscosity and as an emulsifier, IngreNox LM30 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant in neutral and alkaline conditions and a cationic surfactant in acidic pH.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1177
Coco Glucoside50 425CN is a non-ionic surfactant with a light yellow liquid appearance and a pH between 7.0-9.5. An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it's commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products. Coco Glucoside50 425CN also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners. It's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous cleaning applications.
Best available price $2.33/kg

D-glucoside, mixed octyl and decyl; C8-10 fatty alcohol glycoside
Item #: 1171
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this product is perfectly biodegradable. It can be used in formulations for dishwashing detergents, hard surface cleaners, adjuvant for pesticides, strong alkaline or electrolyte industrial cleaners, and for firefighting foams. Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition due to it's caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $2.33/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $2.09/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $2.04/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.72/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $1.61/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1172
Lauryl Glucoside50CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Lauryl Glucoside - an aqueous solution of C12-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn (corn sugar) and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils (everything is RSPO MB grade). It's known for its mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce skin irritation and therefore very suitable for a wide range of personal care, home care, baby care and skincare products. Lauryl Glucoside in skin care is used in facial masks, skin moisturizers and shaving creams. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Lauryl Glucoside50CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture, and it should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool and dry environment.
Best available price $3.58/kg

Isooctyl Glucoside (D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, 2-ethylhexyl glycosides)
Item #: 1080
Isooctyl Glucoside60 is a nonionic surfactant that is highly compatible with all types of surfactants. It shows superior wetting properties in strong alkaline environments, and provides strong solubilizing capability in the presence of electrolytes. Isooctyl Glucoside60 can be used as an active in strong alkaline systems. This surfactant is also commonly used for household and institutional applications for hard surface cleaning, beverage bottle washing, and agents for mercerization of textiles.
Best available price $5.35/kg

Hexyl Glucoside (Hexyl D-glucoside)
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.