Wetting agent

Wetting Agent Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Wetting agent: a wetting agent is a chemical substance that can be added to a liquid, to lower the surface tension, making a liquid spread out more easily onto a surface. Because of the structure of wetting agents, with a hydrophilic head and a hydrophobic tail, similar to surfactants, wetting agents can form micelles. The formation of micelles leads to a lowered surface tension, which allows the water to spread across a surface more easily. Wetting agents can be found in numerous products from coatings to cleaning applications (eg laundry care, surface cleaners and detergents). Examples are phosesters (eg PhosEster IA) or Alkyl Polyglucosides (eg Hexyl Glucoside75) or Amine Oxides (IngreNox LM30).

Per page:  
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $2.30/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Earth friendly, natural and mild, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 is biodegradable and one of our mild yet effective non-ionic surfactants that effectively provides foaming and can be used as a carrier and solubilizer for essential oils. Used in baby shampoos and other cleansing products for sensitive skin, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 contains 50% active solution and can be used in laundry detergents, home care cleaners, facial and personal care toiletries.
Best available price $4.59/kg

Phenol + 4EO Phosphate Ester (Phenol, ethoxylated, phosphated)
Item #: 1101
PhosEster Ph 4EO is an acidic version of PhosEster PS P4. It is used in alkaline and acidic systems and will withstand high temperature applications. It is particularly recommended for solubilization of low foam surfactants. It is also anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $3.21/kg

Potassium Salt of monoester of ethoxylated phenol (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-phenyl-omega-hydroxy-, phosphate, potassium salt)
Item #: 1098
PhosEster PS P4 is an Anionic Phosphate Ester. It is compatible within alkaline systems and can withstand high temperatures. Can be used in corrosion inhibitors, extreme pressure additives and emulsifications. It provides good stability in acidic and alkaline solutions and is compatible with anionic and non-ionic surfactants. Used as a hydrotrope for highly built systems, it is recommended to solubilize low foam surfactants in this formulation type.
Best available price $5.70/kg

C12-C14 Alcohol Ether Phosphate (Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated, phosphate)
Item #: 1113
PhosEster 1214A is a anionic surfactant based on a phosphate ester that demonstrates strong stability in acidic and alkaline systems and at high temperatures. This product is also broadly used across many industries. Applications include alkaline detergents, agricultural formulations, metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries, and emulsion polymerization. PhosEster 1214A is anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $4.57/kg

Isotridecyl alcohol ethoxylate phosphate ester (Alcohol ethoxylate phosphate ester)
Item #: 1112
PhosEster IA is an anionic phosphate ester that can be incorporated into a wide variety of emulsifier blends. Compatible with anionic and nonionic surfactants, PhosEster IA is used in Cleaning, Agriculture and Oil and gas industries
Best available price $2.76/kg

Docusate Sodium
Item #: 1109
Ssucate DOE70 is an Anionic Surfactant with a wide range of applications and benefits. Frequently used as a dispersant for coatings, inks and in latex emulsions, it can also be used within oil and solvent emulsifications. When combined with nonionic surfactants, it can provide improved high temperature stability. It is also hydrolyzed by acids and alkalis, this anionic surfactant is generally stable between pH 5-9. In Cleaning applications often used in surface cleaners and cleaning sprays.
Best available price $3.58/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - Potassium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-C8-18-alkyl derivs., monopotassium salts)
Item #: 1107
Conventional amphoteric surfactants can contain up to 7% salt, whereas Dipropionate 2EI70 is salt free and will help to avoid damage to metal vessels and equipment. This low foaming, hydrotropic ingredient is an amphoteric dipropionate surfactant. Amphoteric surfactants will act like anionic surfactants in alkaline solutions and like cationic surfactants in acidic conditions. Dipropionate 2EI70 is a clear amber colored liquid with a shelf life of 2 years. It’s mainly used in HI&I surface cleaner formulations
Best available price $5.57/kg

2-ethylhexanol + 3EO Phosphate Ester (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-phosphono-omega-(octyloxy)-)
Item #: 1102
PhosEster 2EH 3EO is used across a wide array of industries. It is a phosphorous pentoxide phosphated alcohol ethoxylate and an anionic surfactant. PhosEster 2EH 3EO can be used in Industrial Cleaning as detergent. Popular other usages of this material include corrosion inhibition in cutting oils for metal treatment and anti-static agents in textile related products. A major strength of this material is the ability to be used over a broad pH spectrum and has high corrosion inhibition features and low foaming properties.
Best available price $3.58/kg

Isooctyl Glucoside (D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, 2-ethylhexyl glycosides)
Item #: 1080
Isooctyl Glucoside60 is a nonionic surfactant that is highly compatible with all types of surfactants. It shows superior wetting properties in strong alkaline environments, and provides strong solubilizing capability in the presence of electrolytes. Isooctyl Glucoside60 can be used as an active in strong alkaline systems. This surfactant is also commonly used for household and institutional applications for hard surface cleaning, beverage bottle washing, and agents for mercerization of textiles.
Best available price $5.35/kg

Hexyl Glucoside (Hexyl D-glucoside)
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.
Best available price $4.79/kg

C12-C15 Alcohol Ether Phosphate (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), a-hydro-w-hydroxy-, mono-C11-15-alkyl ethers, phosphates)
Item #: 1114
PhosEster 1215A is, like most other phosphate esters, very stable at high temperatures. It's used in Agricultural, Oil & Gas, Cleaning, and many other applications. This ingredient can be applied as corrosion inhibitor, detergent, lubricating agent, emulsifier, and wetting agent. PhosEster 1215A is based on a C12/C15 alcohol ethoxylate and functions well in both acidic and alkaline conditions. If not used within 2 years of the production date it should be re-tested. Frequently formulated in food manufacturing cleaners and in a wide variety of surface cleaners.
Best available price $3.31/kg

Isopropylamine Dodecylbenzene Sulphonate (Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-C10-13-sec-alkyl derivs., compds. with 2-propanamine)
Item #: 1087
Isopropylamine DS can be an excellent emulsifying agent for organic solvents, waxes, mineral oils. An anionic surfactant compatible with other anionic and nonionic surfactants, Isopropylamine DS is especially suitable for the manufacture of emulsion degreasers and kerosene based hand cleaning gels and is also used in emulsifications of pesticides. It can be a dispersant in oil and water-based systems and used in dry cleaning, food paperboard, and textiles.
Best available price $2.15/kg

Disodium Laureth Sulphosuccinate
Item #: 1111
Preserved with Phenoxyethanol 0.9%, Ssucate DSL30 is a mild, nature-based anionic surfactant that is a clear, colorless liquid. When used in conjunction with SLES, a very dense foam is generated which can be ideal for luxurious bath, body and cleaning products. Since it is mild to the skin and reduces eye irritation, it can be used in gentle detergents and facial cleaners. Percent use ranges from 2-20% in a formula. Ssucate DSL30 can be adapted within a wide range of personal care and home care applications.
Best available price $2.93/kg

Docusate sodium
Item #: 1110
Ssucate DOM70 is an anionic surfactant that is compatible with other anionic and nonionic surfactants. When combined with nonionic surfactants, it can provide improved high temperature stability. Ssucate DOM70 is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including personal care products and cleaning products for home and industrial use. It provides wetting, foaming, degreasing and dispersing properties.
Best available price $3.06/kg

Sodium Cocoamphopropionate
Item #: 1108
Dipropionate CA40 is a coco amphopropionate, sodium salt - 40% acqueous solution. It is used in personal care and industrial applications where a high foam with small bubble structure is desired. It is a salt free amphoteric surfactant, which produces high foaming that is appropriate for alkaline and acidic solutions containing nonionic surfactants. This product is also very popular in I&I cleaning, food manufacturing cleaning, household hard surface cleaning and vehicle cleaning.
Best available price $1.43/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.73/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30, INCI name Lauramine Oxide and Myristamine Oxide, is a 30% active solution. Used in shampoos, and other hair products, soaps and body washes, this ingredient is good for mild formulations. Sometimes used for color protection products for colored hair, to enhance foam, build viscosity and as an emulsifier, IngreNox LM30 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant in neutral and alkaline conditions and a cationic surfactant in acidic pH.
Best available price $3.76/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1090
Ingrenox D40, also known as Decylamine Oxide, is a 40% active non-ionic surfactant that is used in shampoos, facial masks, detergents, dish soaps, vehicle & boat cleaners and other home cleaning products for enhancing foam and stabilizing acidic and alkaline formulas. Known for its viscosity building properties, this ingredient is also known to remove soap scum easily. It aids in removing dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from surfaces.
Best available price $2.90/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1089
IngreNox D30 is a nonionic surfactant that demonstrates synergistic features when formulated into anionic and nonionic surfactant systems. Stable in acidic or alkaline conditions, IngreNox D30 can be formulated into high alkaline cleaners, acid cleaners and hard surface cleaners. IngreNox D30 provides detergency with low to moderate foaming properties.
Best available price $2.73/kg

Cocamide DEA; Glycerin
Item #: 1088
Cocamide DEA G is a nonionic surfactant widely used within the Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products. It is very effective for foam boosting, stabilizing and viscosity modifying purposes when used with ether sulphates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Cocamide DEA G is a popular solubilizing agent for perfumes and essential oils.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $2.59/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1084
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 is a mild, solubilizing, non-ionic surfactant that contains 66% active in aqueous solution with a pH of 7.0-9.0. Caprylyl/Capryl glucoside is an easy surfactant to work. It mixes easily with other surfactants for formulating body washes, luxurious Shampoos and finds uses in neutral. caustic and acidic hard surface cleaners for homecare, institutional and industrial surface cleaners. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 blends well with Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
Best available price $2.61/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1083
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 contains 70% active in aqueous solution. By using this green ingredient in a formulation, you can increase the foaming capacity as well as foam density in the end application. Used frequently in skincare and haircare products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 can also work as an emulsifier with essential oils.