Thickening

Thickening Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Thickening: a thickening agent increases the viscosity of a liquid, normally without negatively impacting the other characteristics of the formulation. Thickening agents are mainly used to improve the consistency by thickening the formulation. This often has the added effect of increasing the stability of the substance, in turn leading to improved performance. Many thickeners also possess some moisturizing qualities, and a few can be emulsifying. Edible thickening agents are used in food products and other types of thickening agents can be found in many market segments, such as coatings, cleaning and personal care. IngreCore has numeous thickening agents in its product catalogue and a few examples are IngreNox M25UGuar SH261 and IngrePol AC30.

Per page:  
Best available price $10.26/kg
Quick View
IngreCarbomer 340
New Arrival

Carbomer
Item #: 1197
IngreCarbomer 340, INCI name Carbomer, is an outstanding rheology modifier, suspending and thickening agent. It is a fluffy white powder of crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. If neutralized by an alkali, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel. IngreCarbomer 340 can also increase the yield and modify the rheology of a formulation, this combination makes it easier to suspend insolubles at low dosage. Its short flow, non-drip properties are perfect for products like skin moisturizers, creams, lotions, body washes and gels.
Best available price $11.89/kg
Quick View
IngreCarbomer 380
New Arrival

Carbomer
Item #: 1196
IngreCarbomer 380 is used in numerous Personal Care products, mainly in O/W emulsions like skin/sun lotions & creams, body lotions, shampoos and styling gels. It's polymerized in a cosolvent system and is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer that acts as a highly efficient, low dosage suspending agent and thickener. If neutralized with an appropriate base, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel.
Best available price $16.66/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $18.64/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $1.74/kg

PEG-8
Item #: 1180
IngrePol PEG-400 is a liquid polymer of ethylene oxide and its INCI name is PEG-8. It is an effective non-volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and is not-toxic and has good bio-degradability capabilities. IngrePol PEG-400 is frequently used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications as a base for hand creams, lotions, ointments and cleansers. It's also formulated in hair texturizers and hair conditioners.
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $4.89/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution of PolyVinyl Pyrrolidone, which is a hygroscopic amorphous polymer used in a wide range of applications from coatings and adhesives to fibers and textiles. IngreCore’s PVP K30W is mainly used in personal care formulations and works very well in hair products because of its outstanding conditioning and film forming properties. It can be used in hair styling formulations to provide good curl retention or as as a dispersant for hair dyes. In addition, it’s a good ingredient for eye, skin and anti-ageing creams and numerous make-up products.
Best available price $3.08/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $14.48/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Polyquaternium-39
Item #: 1077
Closely related to the keratin found in hair and skin, Polyquaternium 39 is a quaternized terpolymer. It is excellent for use in shampoos and conditioners, and lends to moisturization and silky-smooth feeling to body washes and skin creams. Polyquaternium 39 also has great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products, natural wave-look products, and heat-protection products. An amphoteric polymer, Polyquaternium 39 is a dimethyl diallylammonium chloride acrylic acid acrylamide copolymer.
Best available price $3.75/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. It is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $8.48/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1047
Guar XL-45 is a low molecular weight cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Both a foaming and conditioning agent, it is recommended for use in hair and skin applications. Guar XL-45 imparts excellent skin feel and conditioning properties without build-up and can aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils and anti-dandruff agents. Known for its outstanding conditioning capabilities in opaque and clear surfactant systems, Guar XL-45 is recommended for use in hair and skin care applications including shampoos, conditioners, cream rinses, detanglers, liquid soaps and body washes.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1045
Offering the dual benefits of conditioning and viscosity build, Guar SH13 can be used in both skin and hair care products. It is self-hydrating and does not require pH adjustment for viscosity modification. Guar SH13 is frequently used for products catering to damaged, bleached and chemically treated hair and can be formulated with natural conditioning oils for enhanced conditioning performance.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1044
Used in a wide range of personal care applications, Guar HS14 is a high molecular weight modified guar gum that is compatible with most anionic surfactants. Allowing for a high deposition of actives, Guar HS14 provides texturizing, repairing, protecting, conditioning, moisturizing and thickening properties. It also provides color protection, soft hold, substantivity and improvement in ease of wet and dry combing. Guar HS14 is recommended for use in conditioners, hair masks, shampoos, detangling products, and nourishing and healing skin care products.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Item #: 1043
Both a conditioning agent and thickener, Guar 3000 is a cationic polymer which imparts a smooth and silky feel to skin and hair. Frequently used in shampoos, bath wash, face cleansers, lotions and creams, Guar 3000 can aid in foam stability and provides excellent skin lubrication. It can reduce combing energy when added to hair conditioning formulas containing silicones.
Best available price $25.65/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Guar HP provides thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties. It's a nonionic ingredient, compatible with cationic surfactants and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics formulations and personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin’s resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair. It can be used in conditioning shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and many other cosmetics products.
Best available price $16.40/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10-400 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10-400 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10-400 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products. A quaternized hydroyethyl cellulose, Polyquaternium 10-400 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt and a cationic polymer.
Best available price $5.35/kg

Hexyl Glucoside (Hexyl D-glucoside)
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.
Best available price $4.42/kg

Acrylates copolymer
Item #: 1148
Effective over a broad pH range of 3 to 11, IngrePol AC30 is a rheology modifier and a suspending, stabilizing and thickening agent. It is highly compatible with a wide range of surfactants and ingredients used in personal care products. Used in anti-aging creams, liquid soaps and washes, facial cleansers, intimate & mild cleansers, shampoos and wipes, this multifunctional film former and rheology modifier provides cost-effective thickening and versatile performance at low use levels. It can be formulated with salt, and is suitable for crystal clear products.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1100
Betaine CP38 is around 25% more concentrated than typical grades of this material which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative. Betaine CP38 is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low odour and low colour feedstock. It is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants, plus it is readily biodegradable. This self-preserving betaine is manufactured from hydrogenated coconut oil and is an amphoteric surfactant often used in applications like skin serums, skin/sun creams, skin toners, fabric detergents, and laundry detergents.
Best available price $1.34/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.
Best available price $1.65/kg

Cocamine Oxide
Item #: 1095
IngreNox CM is a nonionic surfactant that is preservative free. Stable in both acidic and alkaline formulations and over a wide pH range, this product is suitable for use in sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. It's INCI name is Cocamine Oxide and it can be used in a wide range of personal care and cleaning products, from shaving cream and hair colorants to manual dish soap and all kind of surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.81/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1094
A 30% aqueous solution, IngreNox M30 is an excellent ingredient in personal care and cleaning applications, which require foaming, foam stabilization and viscosity modification. In the cleaning market it’s used in liquid dish wash products as grease cutter, in surface cleaners, bleach products and laundry or fabric detergents. Stable in acidic and alkaline conditions it can be used in bleach products based on hydrogen peroxide and sodium hypochlorite. In personal care often formulated in bath and shower products and shampoos to boost foam and as viscosity modifier.
Best available price $1.59/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1093
IngreNox M25U is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25U is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.