Markets

Per page:  
Best available price $20.25/kg
Quick View
IngreCare PE
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in soils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Sodium Benzoate: Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV. If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials.
Best available price $10.24/kg

Allantoin
Item #: 1057
Allantoin is a skin protectant with anti-irritant properties that promotes the renewal of the skin, softening skin, and aids in wound healing. This active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications in the form of creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. It can also be used in various oral products such as toothpaste and mouthwash. Allantoin complies with CTFA and JSCI requirements.
Best available price $16.39/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Dehydroacetic Acid; Aqua
Item #: 1054
Ingragard BDA is permitted for use in natural and organic cosmetics in accordance with the Natural Certified Cosmetics (COSMOS, Ecocert, Soil association, BDIH) organizations. Ingragard BDA is a gentle and effective broad spectrum preservative system based on nature-identical substances. It is very cost effective and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics with slightly acidic pH of up to 6.5-7.
Best available price $1.92/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $1.92/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $13.82/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate
Item #: 1062
Based on nature-identical ingredients, Ingrephen BWPS is globally approved for a wide range of cosmetics with acidic pH and is recommended for use within a pH range from 3.3 to 5.5. It combines the antibacterial properties of Benzyl alcohol with Potassium sorbate and Sodium benzoate for antifungal activity. Ingrephen BWPS is soluble in water, and glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols). Effective against Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and molds, this system is gentle on the skin and is allowed for use in natural and organic cosmetics.
Best available price $18.50/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.
Best available price $25.65/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Providing thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties, Guar HP is nonionic and can be used in a wide range of personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin's resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Item #: 1043
Both a conditioning agent and thickener, Guar 3000 is a cationic polymer which imparts a smooth and silky feel to skin and hair. Frequently used in shampoos, bath wash, face cleansers, lotions and creams, Guar 3000 can aid in foam stability and provides excellent skin lubrication. It can reduce combing energy when added to hair conditioning formulas containing silicones.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1044
Used in a wide range of personal care applications, Guar HS14 is a high molecular weight modified guar gum that is compatible with most anionic surfactants. Allowing for a high deposition of actives, Guar HS14 provides texturizing, repairing, protecting, conditioning, moisturizing and thickening properties. It also provides color protection, soft hold, substantivity and improvement in ease of wet and dry combing. Guar HS14 is recommended for use in conditioners, hair masks, shampoos, detangling products, and nourishing and healing skin care products.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1045
Offering the dual benefits of conditioning and viscosity build, Guar SH13 can be used in both skin and hair care products. It is self-hydrating and does not require pH adjustment for viscosity modification. Guar SH13 is frequently used for products catering to damaged, bleached and chemically treated hair and can be formulated with natural conditioning oils for enhanced conditioning performance.
Best available price $9.80/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1046
Frequently used in conditioners, masks, shampoos, detangling products, shower lotions for deep nourishing, and sulphate-free solutions, Guar VH17 is a cationic guar that enhances deposition of actives including anti-dandruff agents, silicones and nourishing oils. It is compatible with most anionic surfactants and can also provide foam with better stability and improve lather and skin smoothing properties. Offering protective, repairing, thickening, moisturizing, texturizing and conditioning properties, Guar VH17 is used in many products that make claims of color protection, soft hold, volumizing, split end repair, detangling and more.
Best available price $8.48/kg
Quick View
Guar XL-45
New Arrival

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1047
Guar XL-45 is a low molecular weight cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Both a foaming and conditioning agent, it is recommended for use in hair and skin applications. Guar XL-45 imparts excellent skin feel and conditioning properties without build-up and can aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils and anti-dandruff agents. Known for its outstanding conditioning capabilities in opaque and clear surfactant systems, Guar XL-45 is recommended for use in hair and skin care applications including shampoos, conditioners, cream rinses, detanglers, liquid soaps and body washes.
Best available price $8.15/kg
Quick View
Guar SH261
New Arrival

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. It is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $1.11/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1131
IngreNox M25T is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25T is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1050
DMDM Hydantoin 2000 is an excellent preservative offering color stability and clarity in formulas with no problem of crystallization. It is a bactericide, mild fungicide and offers the lowest free formaldehyde preservative option.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1051
DMDM Hydantoin 55% is a 55% water solution. Cost effective and easy to use, this preservative system provides excellent bacterial and fungicide product protection. It can be easily used in a broad range of personal care products and provides color and heat stability. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic systems.
Best available price $10.24/kg

Glyoxylic Acid
Item #: 1058
Glyoxylic Acid 50 is supplied as 50% water solution. It is used in personal care products as a neutralizing agent and is used for hair straightening products in particular including shampoos, conditioners, rinses, lotions and creams. It is also used in the production of agrochemicals, aromas, pharmaceutical intermediates and polymers.
Best available price $12.81/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea
Item #: 1056
Easily incorporated into a broad range of cosmetic formulations, Diazolidinyl Urea has a high efficacy against bacteria. It causes no changes in the appearance of the formula, is highly cost effective, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, as well as molds, and a limited effect against yeasts. Stable and active in the pH range 3-9, Diazolidinyl Urea is an excellent preservative for many cosmetic applications.
Best available price $21.51/kg
Quick View
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC
New Arrival

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $0.78/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most commonly used polymers in the world today in care products, toiletries, and home care applications. Polyquaternium 7 is a well known conditioning agent for hair care products with excellent cleaning and film forming abilities.
Best available price $11.53/kg
Quick View
Imidazolidinyl Urea
New Arrival

Imidazolidinyl urea
Item #: 1048
One of the most widely used preservatives for topical pharmaceutical products as well as cosmetics, Imidazolidinyl Urea is easy to work with and causes no changes in the appearance of products. A low cost, low use preservative, Imidazolidinyl Urea is also known as Imidurea NF. With high efficacy against bacteria, it is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric copolymer. A viscous liquid, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous purposes and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties.