Coco Glucoside 50 46CE

Coco Glucoside

Item #: 1173

Best available price $1.44/kg
Coco Glucoside50 46CE - drum200KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
200 $2.12
400 $1.83
600 $1.73
kilogram

Product Description

Coco Glucoside50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it's commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners. It's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 200 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (800 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (16 MT)
  • IBCs of 1000 KG. One 20ft container is 18 IBCs (18 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Natural renewable raw materials, preservative free
  • Very mild and friendly to skin
  • High alkaline resistance
  • Good foam and oil removing properties in dish washing detergents
  • Numerous certifications Cosmos, RSPO etc.

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, I&I Laundry Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Home Dishwash Care, Home Fabric Care, Home Surface Care, Home Vehicle Care, I&I Surface Care, Skin Care

Market

Cleaning, Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Anti-irritant, Cleansing, Foaming agent, Non-ionic Surfactant, Water soluble

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Cleaning sprays, Fabric conditioning, Fabric detergents, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Institutional Surface Cleaners, Laundry detergent, Manual dish soap, Mascaras, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps, Surface cleaner, Vehicle & Boat Cleaning

Similar or equivalent to

APG CH-0814/46; Plantaren 818UP; Where to buy Coco Glucoside? There is a wide variety of chemical manufacturers and traditional distributors offering this nonionic surfactant. Online you find it on many websites, however only a few B2B web platforms offer a full B2C service model. Find and buy Coco Glucoside online with IngreCore and make use of easy ordering, 24/7 service, transparent prices and comprehensive product information all under one roof.

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Coco Glucoside

Chemical Name

C8-14 fatty alcohol glycoside; Alcohols, coco, reaction products with glucose

HS Code

3402.4200.00

CAS Number

110615-47-9; 68515-73-1; 7732-18-5

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Reach

01-2119488530-36-xxxx, 01-2119489418-23-xxxx

Product Group

Alkyl Polyglucosides

Product Group Description

Lauryl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside, Hexyl Glucoside, Isooctyl Glucoside and Decyl Glucoside all belong to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG). The difference between these Glucosides lies in the length of the carbon-chain, the hydrophobic tail of the surfactant. Generally speaking, shorter tails (Hexyl (C6), Isooctyl (C8), Caprylyl-Capryl & Caprylyl-Decyl (C8-10)) quickly form a foam that is rich, but less stable, and therefore disappears more quickly. Longer tails, like Lauryl Glucoside (C12-14), take longer to form a foam, but it's a more dense and more stable foam, which contributes to a luxurious feeling. To get the best of both worlds, mixtures also exist. These mixtures, like Coco Glucoside or Decyl Glucoside (both C10-16) have quick forming foams like the short chain surfactants, while feeling more dense and more luxurious, like the long chain surfactants. Another thing to keep in mind is that the longer the chain, the more viscous the liquid. This makes some long chain APGs less suitable for certain applications.

In cosmetic ingredient review the alkyl glucoside product range is known for its mildness and can be used for all skin types including baby care products and sensitive skin formulations. Typical applications are facial moisturizers, shampoo and body wash and many other body-care, hair care and skin care products. It's also widely used in home care and institutional and industrial cleaning applications. Also known for its eco friendliness amongst other qualities APGs are 100% vegetable origin ingredients. Alkyl Polyglucoside is a biodegradable nonionic surfactant derived from plant starch and fatty alcohol from coconut oil or palm kernel oil. Finally, Alkyl Polyglucosides have in common their superior foaming capacity, strong detergency, high concentration of electrolyte, excellent solubility, low surface tension, alkali resistance and good compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients and surfactants. This group of liquid cleansers is characterized as foaming surfactant, cleansing agent and viscosity building agent.

All APG sold by IngreCore are liquid products packed in drums or IBCs. All have in common that the shelf life is at least 24 months after date of manufacture and that they should be stored in a tightly closed packaging in a dry and cool environment.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register