Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Item #: 1125

Best available price $3.09/kg
Glyceryl Stearate SE - palletbags500KG-1
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
500 $3.27
1,000 $3.24
1,500 $3.21
3,500 $3.18
7,000 $3.15
kilogram

Benefits Glyceryl Stearate SE

  • Self emulsifying
  • Great thickener and stabilizer
  • Soft and smooth skin feel
  • 100% plant based (palm)
  • Non distinctive odor

Packaging Description

  • Bags of 25 KG. One full pallet is 20 bags (500 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (10 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Product information Glyceryl Stearate SE

Description

Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying base that is widely used in a large range of various cosmetic applications such as eye creams, sunscreens, eye shadows, hair care and lotions. This material performs as a thickener and as a stabilizer. It is also soluble in oil and has a non distinctive odor. Glyceryl Stearate SE is often recommended as a co-emulsifier.
INCI Name Glyceryl Stearate SE
Chemical Name Octadecanoic acid, reaction products with 1,2,3-propanetriol (1:1), neutralized
HS Code 2915.70
CAS Number 11099-07-3
Product Form Powder
Region of Origin Asia Pacific
Reach Exempt

Markets, applications & functions Glyceryl Stearate SE

Product Functions Emollient, Emulsifying, Lubricating agent, Stabilizing, Thickening
Similar or equivalent to Cithrol GMS 40 SE; Surfac GMS SE 40;
Applications Body Lotions, Eye Creams, Eye Shadows, Make-up Foundations, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Mascaras, Skin Moisturizers, Make-up Powders, Shampoos, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Lip & eyeliners
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register