IngreCare PAC

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol

Item #: 1060

Best available price $29.45/kg
IngreCare PAC - jerrycan25KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
50 $36.78
125 $34.07
225 $33.55
325 $31.16
425 $30.64
525 $29.93
800 $29.87
1,000 $29.81
kilogram

Benefits IngreCare PAC

  • Globally approved ingredient
  • Free of preservatives listed in EU Annex IV
  • Great for self preserving formulations and natural products
  • Multifunctional system with activity against bacteria, yeasts and molds
  • Safe for use in cosmetic products
  • Good skin moisturizer and skin-feel improver

Packaging Description

  • Jerrycans of 5 KG
  • Jerrycans of 10 KG. One large pallet is 96 jerrycans of 10 KG (960 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (9.6 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 25 KG. One large pallet is 48 jerrycans of 25 KG (1200 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (12 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 50 KG
  • Jerrycans of 125 KG

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Product information IngreCare PAC

Description

An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV (paraben free). If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials. Suitable as safe ingredient for many Personal Care products such as body oils and lotions, Skin Care formulations, Shampoos, Hair Conditioners and various Decorative Cosmetic products.
INCI Name Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Chemical Name 2-Phenylethanol; Octane-1,2-diol
HS Code 2906.29
CAS Number 60-12-8; 1117-86-8
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin European Union

Markets, applications & functions IngreCare PAC

Product Functions Alcohol soluble, Anti Gram-Negative, Anti Gram-Positive, Anti-mold, Anti-yeast, Emollient, Moisturizing, Preservative, Wetting agent
Similar or equivalent to Fenoil; Stabil; Paratexin NAP; Lexgard NAP; Iscaguard PFA;
Applications Body Lotions, Body Washes, Make-up Foundations, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Hair Mousses, Body Care Oils, Shampoos, Shower Gels, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register