Parawax 500S

Paraffin; Paraffin wax

Item #: 1153

Best available price $1.15/kg
Parawax 500S - palletbags1500KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG
Kilogram
1,500 $1.25
6,000 $1.18
kilogram

Product Description

Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.

Packaging Description

  • PP Bags of 25 KG. One pallet is 60 bags (1500 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (15 MT)*. One pallet is 48 bags (1200 KG). One 40ft container is 20 pallets (24 MT)*. * Also available without pallets.

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 3 weeks

Benefits

  • Provides nice gloss to formulations
  • Good thickener and stabilizer for emulsions
  • Widely used in the Personal Care Industry
  • Can be blended with a wide variety of wax based products

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Emollient, Gloss enhancing, Lubricating agent, Moisturizing, Texture agent

Similar or equivalent to

1003 Petroleum Wax; Paracera P; Merkur 115; Parafumei Paraffin Wax 7301

Applications

Lipsticks & glosses, Moisturizers, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions

Product Hazard information

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods
CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI or Chemical Name

Paraffin; Paraffin wax

HS Code

2712.20

CAS Number

8002-74-2

Product Form

Solid

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific