Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Item #: 2223

Best available price $5.67/kg
Sunflower Seed Oil - palletdrums780KG
New Arrival
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
780 $5.78
1,560 $5.73
3,120 $5.67
kilogram

Product Description

Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.

Packaging Description

  • Bottle of 0.9 KG
  • Jerrycan of 5 KG. One full pallet is 60 jerrycans (300 KG)
  • Jerrycan of 25 KG. One full pallet is 24 jerrycans (600 KG)
  • Drum of 195 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (780 KG)
  • IBC of 930 KG.

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Benefits

  • Cold pressed natural carrier oil from sunflower seeds
  • High in vitamins and antioxidants
  • Healthy for skin
  • Moisturizing and hydrating
  • Great addition to anti-aging formulations

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Anti-inflammatory, Humectant, Moisturizing, Softening

Applications

Anti-ageing creams, Body Lotions, Body Washes, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Hair Serums, Skin Moisturizers, Body Care Oils, Shampoos, Skin Exfoliators, Skin Serums, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Sun Oils

Similar or equivalent to

Sunflower Oil; Sunflower Seed Oil

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Chemical Name

-

HS Code

1512.1910

CAS Number

8001-21-6

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

European Union

Product Group

Carrier Oils & Vegetable Oils

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register