Thickening

Per page:  
Best available price $25.65/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Providing thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties, Guar HP is nonionic and can be used in a wide range of personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin's resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Item #: 1043
Both a conditioning agent and thickener, Guar 3000 is a cationic polymer which imparts a smooth and silky feel to skin and hair. Frequently used in shampoos, bath wash, face cleansers, lotions and creams, Guar 3000 can aid in foam stability and provides excellent skin lubrication. It can reduce combing energy when added to hair conditioning formulas containing silicones.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1044
Used in a wide range of personal care applications, Guar HS14 is a high molecular weight modified guar gum that is compatible with most anionic surfactants. Allowing for a high deposition of actives, Guar HS14 provides texturizing, repairing, protecting, conditioning, moisturizing and thickening properties. It also provides color protection, soft hold, substantivity and improvement in ease of wet and dry combing. Guar HS14 is recommended for use in conditioners, hair masks, shampoos, detangling products, and nourishing and healing skin care products.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1045
Offering the dual benefits of conditioning and viscosity build, Guar SH13 can be used in both skin and hair care products. It is self-hydrating and does not require pH adjustment for viscosity modification. Guar SH13 is frequently used for products catering to damaged, bleached and chemically treated hair and can be formulated with natural conditioning oils for enhanced conditioning performance.
Best available price $8.48/kg
Quick View
Guar XL-45
New Arrival

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1047
Guar XL-45 is a low molecular weight cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Both a foaming and conditioning agent, it is recommended for use in hair and skin applications. Guar XL-45 imparts excellent skin feel and conditioning properties without build-up and can aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils and anti-dandruff agents. Known for its outstanding conditioning capabilities in opaque and clear surfactant systems, Guar XL-45 is recommended for use in hair and skin care applications including shampoos, conditioners, cream rinses, detanglers, liquid soaps and body washes.
Best available price $8.15/kg
Quick View
Guar SH261
New Arrival

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. It is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $1.11/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1131
IngreNox M25T is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25T is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $18.72/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products.
Best available price $3.83/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1090
Ingrenox D40 is a nonionic surfactant that demonstrates synergistic features when formulated into anionic and nonionic surfactant systems. Stable in acidic or alkaline conditions, Ingrenox D40 can be formulated into high alkaline cleaners, acid cleaners and hard surface cleaners and provides detergency with low to moderate foaming properties.
Best available price $1.98/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1094
IngreNox M30 is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Home & Institutional Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M30 is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic and non-ionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $1.36/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1100
Betaine CP38 is around 25% more concentrated than typical grades of this material which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative. Betaine CP38 is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low odour and low colour feedstock. It is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants, plus it is readily biodegradable. This self-preserving betaine is manufactured from hydrogenated coconut oil and is an amphoteric surfactant.
Best available price $5.48/kg

PEG-150/Stearyl Alcohol/SMDI Copolymer
Item #: 1118
IngrePol P150DS is a polyethylene glycol diester. It has strong thickener features in challenging surfactants formulations and thickens via an associative mechanism. Due to it's nonionic character, no neutralization is needed. IngrePol P150DS is also used as a rheology modifier, to improve formulation efficiency. IngrePol P150DS is also very common in a wide range of personal care applications, including sunscreen products.
Best available price $1.76/kg

Cocamine Oxide
Item #: 1095
IngreNox CM is a nonionic surfactant that is preservative free. Stable in both acidic and alkaline formulations and over a wide pH range, this product is suitable for use in sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products.
Best available price $1.84/kg

Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1093
IngreNox M25U is a nonionic surfactant that is commonly used in Personal Care and Cleaning applications. An excellent foam booster, foam stabilizer and viscosity modifier, IngreNox M25U is often used in the formulation of shampoos, foaming bath products and for improving conditioning features in shampoo formulas. It also exhibits synergistic effects when formulated into anionic / nonionic surfactant systems.
Best available price $1.56/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning, abattoir and food industries.
Best available price $1.62/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM30 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM30 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning, abattoir and food industries.
Best available price $2.87/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1089
IngreNox D30 is a nonionic surfactant that demonstrates synergistic features when formulated into anionic and nonionic surfactant systems. Stable in acidic or alkaline conditions, IngreNox D30 can be formulated into high alkaline cleaners, acid cleaners and hard surface cleaners. IngreNox D30 provides detergency with low to moderate foaming properties.
Best available price $2.67/kg

Cocamide DEA
Item #: 1088
Cocamide DEA G is a nonionic surfactant widely used within the Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products. It is very effective for foam boosting, stabilizing and viscosity modifying purposes when used with ether sulphates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Cocamide DEA G is a popular solubilizing agent for perfumes and essential oils.
Best available price $1.09/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.
Best available price $5.53/kg

Hexyl Glucoside
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.
Best available price $13.12/kg
Quick View
Polyquaternium 37 Blend
New Arrival

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients.
Best available price $3.35/kg
Quick View
IngrePol AC30
New Arrival

Acrylates copolymer
Item #: 1148
Effective over a broad pH range of 3 to 11, IngrePol AC30 is a rheology modifier and a suspending, stabilizing and thickening agent. It is highly compatible with a wide range of surfactants and ingredients used in personal care products. Used in anti-aging creams, liquid soaps and washes, facial cleansers, intimate & mild cleansers, shampoos and wipes, this multifunctional film former and rheology modifier provides cost-effective thickening and versatile performance at low use levels. It can be formulated with salt, and is suitable for crystal clear products.
Best available price $2.81/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.
Best available price $1.09/kg

Lauramine Oxide
Item #: 1138
IngreNox L30 is a foam enhancer, emulsifier, foam stabilizer, wetting agent and viscosity builder. Used in the personal care, home care and textile applications, this multi-functional product is hard water tolerant and also acts as a wetting agent and dye dispersant. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, hair conditioners, creams, lotions, textiles, detergents and numerous additional applications.
Best available price $1.66/kg
Quick View
Glyceryl Stearate SE
New Arrival

Glyceryl Stearate SE
Item #: 1125
Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying base that is widely used in a large range of different cosmetic applications such as creams, sunscreens, hair care and lotions. This material performs as a thickener and as a stabilizer. It is also soluble in oil and has a non distinctive odor. This is also very often recommended as a co-emulsifier.