Solubilizing & Hydrotropes

Solubilizing & Hydrotrope Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Solubilizing & Hydrotrope: a common problem in many formulations is the insolubility of various ingredients in water. This makes it difficult to produce and package, as it is harder to control the desired concentrations. Solubilizing agents can help improve the solubility of other substances. A substance that would not normally dissolve in a particular solution can be dissolved with a solubilizing agent. Alternatively, hydrotropes are ingredients which increase the aqueous solubility of organic substances normally only slightly soluble in water. They can be used instead of common surfactants. Hydrotropes can improve the solubility of hydrophobic particles without forming micelles. 

Both solubilizing agents and hydrotropes are commonly used in various market segments and are popular ingredients for a variety of Personal Care, Cleaning and Pharmaceutical applications.

Per page:  
Best available price $4.71/kg

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $4.93/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $2.19/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1081
Ideal for foaming and cleaning products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50 is a 50% active in aqueous solution. It is a mild and readily biodegradable non-ionic surfactant. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50 exhibits alkali stability and solubility and is compatible with all types of surfactants in personal care, household and industrial cleaning applications. This grade is also available with a 60% and 70% active content in aqueous solution, respectively Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60 and Caprylyl Glucoside70.
Best available price $3.26/kg

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $1.91/kg

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $4.59/kg

Phenol + 4EO Phosphate Ester (Phenol, ethoxylated, phosphated)
Item #: 1101
PhosEster Ph 4EO is an acidic version of PhosEster PS P4. It is used in alkaline and acidic systems and will withstand high temperature applications. It is particularly recommended for solubilization of low foam surfactants. It is also anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $2.76/kg

Docusate Sodium
Item #: 1109
Ssucate DOE70 is an Anionic Surfactant with a wide range of applications and benefits. Frequently used as a dispersant for coatings, inks and in latex emulsions, it can also be used within oil and solvent emulsifications. When combined with nonionic surfactants, it can provide improved high temperature stability. It is also hydrolyzed by acids and alkalis, this anionic surfactant is generally stable between pH 5-9. In Cleaning applications often used in surface cleaners and cleaning sprays.
Best available price $3.21/kg

Potassium Salt of monoester of ethoxylated phenol (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-phenyl-omega-hydroxy-, phosphate, potassium salt)
Item #: 1098
PhosEster PS P4 is an Anionic Phosphate Ester. It is compatible within alkaline systems and can withstand high temperatures. Can be used in corrosion inhibitors, extreme pressure additives and emulsifications. It provides good stability in acidic and alkaline solutions and is compatible with anionic and non-ionic surfactants. Used as a hydrotrope for highly built systems, it is recommended to solubilize low foam surfactants in this formulation type.
Best available price $2.61/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1083
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 contains 70% active in aqueous solution. By using this green ingredient in a formulation, you can increase the foaming capacity as well as foam density in the end application. Used frequently in skincare and haircare products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 can also work as an emulsifier with essential oils.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $3.58/kg

Isooctyl Glucoside (D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, 2-ethylhexyl glycosides)
Item #: 1080
Isooctyl Glucoside60 is a nonionic surfactant that is highly compatible with all types of surfactants. It shows superior wetting properties in strong alkaline environments, and provides strong solubilizing capability in the presence of electrolytes. Isooctyl Glucoside60 can be used as an active in strong alkaline systems. This surfactant is also commonly used for household and institutional applications for hard surface cleaning, beverage bottle washing, and agents for mercerization of textiles.
Best available price $1.65/kg

Cocamine Oxide
Item #: 1095
IngreNox CM is a nonionic surfactant that is preservative free. Stable in both acidic and alkaline formulations and over a wide pH range, this product is suitable for use in sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. It's INCI name is Cocamine Oxide and it can be used in a wide range of personal care and cleaning products, from shaving cream and hair colorants to manual dish soap and all kind of surface cleaners.
Best available price $5.35/kg

Hexyl Glucoside (Hexyl D-glucoside)
Item #: 1079
Hexyl Glucoside75 is a 75% active content aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C6 fatty alcohol. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with all types of surfactants and in particular exhibits dominant solubilizing features in high concentrations of surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. Hexyl Glucoside75 has excellent alkali stability and solubility, advanced wetting, low foaming and dispersing characteristics.
Best available price $1.47/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1096
IngreNox CP30 is a 30% aqueous solution of cocamidopropyl amine oxide. Broadly used in cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products, IngreNox CP30 is a mild, nonionic surfactant, efficient foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. Common applications include conditioning shampoos, foam baths, hair texturizers and liquid soaps of all kinds including manual dish soap. IngreNox is a very popular option for mild, low irritancy applications and is compatible with most surfactants.
Best available price $1.57/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1097
IngreNox CP33, with an INCI name of Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide, is a 33% active solution. It is frequently used in shampoos, conditioners, hair dyes and other hair products as well as a broad range of skin care applications. A cleansing agent, surfactant and foam booster, IngreNox CP33 is mild and a great choice for formulations for sensitive skin and low irritation applications.
Best available price $2.19/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 40% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1106
Dipropionate 2EI40 is an Amphoteric surfactant. This product demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporation of low levels of surfactant in formulations. In addition to this, this product is a salt free, low foaming, amphoteric dipropionate surfactant that performs as a hydrotrope, and stabilizer in alkaline and acidic solutions that are nonionic surfactants. It is highly used for industrial cleaning purposes that require low foaming features.
Best available price $2.74/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 1104
A 38% solution of Coco Imino Dipropionate, Sodium salt in water, Dipropionate CI38 is earth-friendly, biodegradable and sodium chloride free. It's is compatible with polyquaternium cationics and provides hydrotrope and stabilizing capabilities for Home Surface and I&I Surface Care applications. Dipropionate CI38 is a superb foaming agent, especially used for cleaners which require high foam. This ingredient is often applied in vehicle & boat cleaning, hard surface and Food Manufacturing Cleaners.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 1103
Dipropionate CI30 (30% Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate in water) is an amphoteric surfactant. It is a conditioning agent, foaming agent and mild, biodegradable surfactant. It is widely used in the home care and industrial markets. Producing a rich foam even in oils, Dipropionate CI30 demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporating into low levels of surfactant in formulations.
Best available price $3.58/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - Potassium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-C8-18-alkyl derivs., monopotassium salts)
Item #: 1107
Conventional amphoteric surfactants can contain up to 7% salt, whereas Dipropionate 2EI70 is salt free and will help to avoid damage to metal vessels and equipment. This low foaming, hydrotropic ingredient is an amphoteric dipropionate surfactant. Amphoteric surfactants will act like anionic surfactants in alkaline solutions and like cationic surfactants in acidic conditions. Dipropionate 2EI70 is a clear amber colored liquid with a shelf life of 2 years. It’s mainly used in HI&I surface cleaner formulations
Best available price $3.46/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 60% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1105
Dipropionate 2EI60, chemical name 2-Ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate, 60% Sodium Salt in Water, is suitable for applications requiring low-foaming. It remains stable at high temperatures as well as in acidic and alkaline conditions. Dipropionate 2EI60 has excellent hydrotrope properties. Common applications for this amphoteric surfactant include Vehicle & Boat Cleaners, Food Manufacturing Cleaners, Industrial and Institutional Surface Cleaners and Home Surface Care.
Best available price $2.30/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Earth friendly, natural and mild, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 is biodegradable and one of our mild yet effective non-ionic surfactants that effectively provides foaming and can be used as a carrier and solubilizer for essential oils. Used in baby shampoos and other cleansing products for sensitive skin, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 contains 50% active solution and can be used in laundry detergents, home care cleaners, facial and personal care toiletries.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $2.73/kg

Cocamide DEA; Glycerin
Item #: 1088
Cocamide DEA G is a nonionic surfactant widely used within the Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products. It is very effective for foam boosting, stabilizing and viscosity modifying purposes when used with ether sulphates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Cocamide DEA G is a popular solubilizing agent for perfumes and essential oils.