Shampoos

Ingredients for Shampoo 

Description: Shampoo is a hair care product used to clean the hair and scalp. Shampoo opens the outer layer of the hair to remove grease and dirt from hair strands and scalp. Shampoo must be applied to wet hair and massaged into the scalp and hair and then should be rinsed out. There are many different types of shampoo: for normal, dry, damaged, colored or oily hair. There are also shampoos for everyday use, for babies, anti-dandruff, sulfate-free and herbal shampoo, 2-in-1 shampoo, medicated shampoo and even shampoo in solid form. 

Trends and Ingredients: more and more consumers require sulfate-free shampoo, which gives a gentler cleanse, recommended for curly hair and people with sensitive skin. Shampoos without silicones are also becoming more popular and more visible on the market. Proponents say that silicones are not good for the health of the hair. Another trend is a solid shampoo bar (to reduce the use of plastic packaging materials). IngreCore offers ingredients to help you formulate shampoos adhering to the latest trends:

  • Decyl Glucoside50 64CE is a natural non-ionic surfactant, which is very mild and friendly to the skin.  
  • Our Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. The product is 7 times milder than SLES.  
  • Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a great polymer for shampoos.  
  • IngreCore SCI 85-G can be used for personal care products in bar form.
Per page:  
Best available price $6.62/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2224
Sunflower Seed Oil Organic is an all organic, natural product. It is made by cold pressing sunflower seeds. The oil made through this process is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid, sesamol and vitamins like vitamin E and antioxidants. These nutrients make Sunflower Seed Oil Organic an excellent choice for skin and body care formulations, as it provides great hydrating, moisturizing and anti-aging properties. It is sold in both small and large packaging options and is also available as conventional grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil.
Best available price $3.04/kg
Quick View
Alaninate SC30-5
New Arrival

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 2233
Alaninate SC30-5 is a very gentle surfactant that is based on the natural amino acid L-Alanine. This anionic amino acid surfactant is made from L-Alanine and coconut oil fatty acid. Alaninate SC30-5 has good foaming properties, especially in neutral and weakly acidic conditions. It produces a rich, creamy foam. In combination with cationic polymers it can be a great conditioner, giving a perfect hair/skin feel. Alaninate SC30-5 is a good moisturizer and has 30% solid content and 5% sodium chloride.
Best available price $15.42/kg
Quick View
Glutamate SL100
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Item #: 2232
Based on the natural amino acid L-glutamic acid, Glutamate SL100 is a very mild surfactant in powder form. The INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate and it's primarily used in personal care products for skin, hair and body care. In hair care products it's very beneficial for improving the combability of both wet and dry hair. Glutamate SL100 is a high foaming surfactant, that boosts overall foaming properties. It's extremely mild and gentle to the skin. Glutamate SL100 has a reasonable tolerance to salt and hard water.
Best available price $15.40/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC100
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2230
Glutamate DC100 is a powder form of Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It has a salt concentration with a maximum of 16%. Glutamate DC100 is a high foaming, anionic, amino acid surfactant. It's a natural product based on the amino acid glutamic acid. It has great biodegradability and has reasonable tolerance to both salt and hard water. Glutamate DC100 is a mild surfactant that will leave the skin feeling extremely pleasant and silky. It is easy to use and easy to store and has a shelf life of 24 months. Also available as 30% and 40% solution, called Glutamate DC30 and Glutamate DC40.
Best available price $2.82/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC40
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2229
Glutamate DC40 is a high foaming surfactant in a 40% solution. It's anionic in nature and is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid. It provides great foam structure to the end product and it will leave the skin feeling very pleasant and silky. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care products, from shampoos to shower gels and from face products to baby products. In hair care products it improves the combability of the hair, both dry and wet. The INCI name is Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate and it's also availabe as powder, called Glutamate DC100 or in 30% solution, called Glutamate DC30.
Best available price $2.49/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC30
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2228
Based on L-Glutamic Acid, Glutamate DC30 is a very mild surfactant which is typically used for baby care products and other sensitive hair, skin and body care products. Because it is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid, it is highly biodegradable. It will leave a very pleasant skin feel and for hair care products it imparts great hair combability. In addition Glutamate DC30 is an outstanding cleaner and a high foaming surfactant that works especially well at lower pH and it also boosts foaming properties of the formulation. Glutamate DC30 has a moderate tolerance to hard water and salt presence. Also available as 40% solution with 40% solid content, called Glutamate DC40 and as powder, called Glutamate DC100.
Best available price $2.93/kg
Quick View
Glycinate SL
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate
Item #: 2235
Glycinate SL is an amino acid derived surfactant that is extremely mild. It's high foaming and creates a creamy and elastic foam that will leave a silky and very pleasant skin feel. When used as a co-surfactant it reduces irritancy and boosts foam properties of the formulation. It can be used in a wide range of personal care applications from skin and body care to hair care and oral care. Glycinate SL is based on the natural amino acid Glycine, and it is biodegradable.
Best available price $3.48/kg

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Item #: 2227
Based on Monosodium L-Glutamate (MSG), Glutamate TDA30 is a safe, readily biodegradable chelating and rinsing agent. It is made from vegetable materials in a biochemical process. It has an excellent solubility and is highly effective over a wide pH range. Glutamate TDA30 is also not sensitizing to human skin. All of these properties make Glutamate TDA30 a more effective and safer choice compared to phosphonates or phosphate based chelating and rinsing agents. The INCI name of this product is Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate and it's also known as a preservative booster.
Best available price $33.75/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2226
A yellow oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic, is an all organic product. It is rich in vitamins, containing high concentrations of vitamin C, amongst others. It is made through a cold pressing process, which retains all the nutrients present in the seeds. In addition, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic contains anti-oxidants and other beneficial nutrients. Because of its high concentration of nutrients, it’s well suited for use in anti-aging formulations, as well as in skin moisturizers. It's known for its benefits for hair, strengthens hair follicles and scalp and moisturizes hair helping to revive dry and dull hair. This product is also available as conventional grade, called Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Best available price $30.34/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2225
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a yellow oil made by cold pressing seeds of the Punica Granatum, the pomegranate. Pomegranate seeds contain a lot of beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and vitamins. These nutrients are, thanks to the cold pressing process, also present in the Pomegranate Seed Oil. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil for skin and Pomegrante Seed Oil for hair a useful ingredient for these applications. It can provide excellent hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic is the organic version of this wholesale oil.
Best available price $5.67/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2223
Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $14.25/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2222
A green oil, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is made from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seed and organically grown and produced from seed to oil. Cannabis Sativa doesn't contain significant amounts of the psycho active element present in the cannabis plant. It's suitable for a very wide range of applications. In the personal care industry, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is a popular choice in skin and body care products, but it's also used in hair care formulations. It gives the formulation moisturizing, softening and an anti-inflammatory effect, and also provides anti-aging properties. Because it is made through a cold pressing process, most of the vitamins and nutrients remain in the oil.
Best available price $10.83/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2220
Hemp Seed Oil is a green oil, cold pressed from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seeds. It should not be confused with oils made from the leaves, flowers and stalks from the same hemp plant, but instead the Hemp Seed Oil is made exclusively from the seeds, which do not contain pyscho active elements. Hemp Seed Oil has many benefits when used in skin and body care formulations because the nutritional elements in the hemp seeds are retained by cold pressing. The vitamins and fatty acids provide anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes Hemp Seed Oil a great addition for anti-aging formulations. Hemp Seed Oil can be used in a wide variety of body, hair and skin care formulations.
Best available price $5.09/kg
Quick View
Rapeseed Oil
New Arrival

Brassica Napus Seed Oil
Item #: 2219
Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.
Best available price $57.32/kg

Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
Item #: 2217
Broccoli Seed Oil is a cold-pressed oil made from the seed of the Brassica Oleracea Italica (broccoli) plants. Being high in omega 6 & 9, the oil created by cold-pressing the broccoli seeds is nourishing. It is also very hydrating and moisturizing, improving the retention of moisture by the skin and hair. It is often used in hair care products like solid hair-masks, and shampoo and conditioner bars. In addition it can be used very well in a wide variety of skin care products.
Best available price $53.64/kg

Menthol; Menthyl lactate
Item #: 2213
This sensory agent contains natural menthol and menthyl lactate. It provides a quick and long lasting cooling effect and the menthol helps to prevent sun damage and also improves body odor. The use levels of 0.1-4.0% depending on the application make it a cost effective cooling agent. Menthol Methyl Lactate is a colorless to light yellow liquid product, which can be easily formulated in many personal care products. Packaging is in drums and 1 kg bottles with a shelf life of 24 months in unopened package. It should be stored in a cool place. This product is also available without menthol in powder form and is called Menthyl Lactate 98.
Best available price $14.84/kg

Sodium isostearoyl lactylate
Item #: 2216
SI-Lactylate 96 with INCI name Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, is a non-ionic surfactant and a multifunctional ingredient. It provides moisturizing, conditioning, humectant and very efficient emulsifying properties, resulting in stable emulsions. It's used in many skin care products and will help to give a smooth skin feeling. SI-Lactylate 96 is also used in hair products and is known for hair repair qualities.
Best available price $56.79/kg

Menthyl lactate
Item #: 2212
Menthyl Lactate 98 is a mild active cooling agent for food and personal care applications with a purity of minimum 98%. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products such as body lotions, toothpastes, shampoos, shower gels, deodorants & antiperspirants and for after or pre shave products. Menthyl Lactate is soluble in glycols, ethanol, oils and fragrances. It's a very pure product which doesn't irritate and has a light minty odor. A similar cooling agent in liquid form with Menthol is called Menthol Menthyl Lactate.
Best available price $464.00/kg

Poly-e-Lysine
Item #: 2210
Epsilon Polylysine is a polymer consisting of 25-40 repeats of the essential amino acid Lysine. It's commonly used as a natural preservative in personal care products. It offers broad-spectrum protection against microbes, but it can also be compounded with other preservatives. Upon degradation, it falls apart into Lysine, making it a nutritional preservative. Epsilon Polylysine is easy to use and applicable in a wide range of applications and formulations.
Best available price $7.50/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2207
Organic certified by Lacon, Organic Rose Water is a natural and organic product. The fresh rose petals from Rosa Damascena are picked from Bulgarian fields at the end of the season, followed by a distillation and cohobation process. Organic Rose Water hydrates the skin and has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin cleansing and other skin care products. It is suitable for hair care, perfumes and in food products. Also availabe as conventional grade called Natural Rose Water or Natural Rose Water - 06.
Best available price $3.96/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2204
Natural Rose Water - 06 is a 100% natural product. Double distillation of the fresh Bulgarian Rosa Damascena petals gives a rose oil concentration of approximately 0.06%. Rose water contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory & anti-bacterial properties. It's therefore commonly used in products used on the skin, from moisturizing creams to wound healing. Natural Rose Water - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $6.28/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2206
Natural Rose Water is a 100% pure and natural product from Bulgaria. The fresh rose petals from the Rosa Damascena are distilled and cohobated to give the water a total rose oil concentration of approximately 0.05%. Natural Rose Water has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also suitable for other hair & skin care products, as well as in perfumes and in food products. Also available as organic product called Organic Rose Water.
Best available price $7.18/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2203
IngreCore SCI 85-G is a primary surfactant in granule form. It's an ingredient for hair and skin care products, which is plant based and derived from coco-betaine. INCI name Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is known for it's mildness to the skin and hair and provides dense and luxurious foam. It's an anionic surfactant with moisturizing and anti-static effects. In bar soaps, syndets and semi syndets IngreCore SCI-85-G can be used as sole surfactant. It's hard water tolerant, easy to use and can be formulated in a wide variety of personal care applications. Also available as powder IngreCore SCI 85-P.
Best available price $7.91/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2202
A white powder, IngreCore SCI 85-P is a primary surfactant, which is very mild to the skin and hair. In skin and hair care applications it creates a dense and luxurious foam that makes for an elegant and conditioned feel. In shampoos, it also adds an anti-static effect. It can be combined with other surfactants in shampoos and body washes. In bar soaps and syndets it can be used as the sole surfactant. IngreCore SCI 85-P is derived from coco-betaine and easy to handle and formulate in a wide variety of applications. Also available in granules IngreCore Sci 85-G.
Best available price $3.05/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1200
Sarcosinate SL30 is one of the mildest anionic surfactants used in personal care and baby care products. It's an amino-acid surfactant in 30% solution and its INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. Sarcosinate SL30 has good compatibility with disinfectants and can be formulated in soaps, body washes and cleansers containing disinfectants. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in shampoo is another common application. It has a shelf life of 2 years and should be shipped and stored below 40°C.