Film forming

Film Forming Ingredients or Chemicals

Description of Film Forming: Film forming in Personal Care applications means that a layer or a film is formed to cover keratinous surfaces of hair or skin. This layer is continuous, flexible and has hydrophilic water-binding properties, which provide a soft and smooth skin feel.

Film formers, film-forming agents or film forming polymers are ingredients broadly used in skin care, sun care, hair care and decorative cosmetics. They are formulated in a wide range of personal care products such as hair sprays, hair gels, skin/sun lotions, skin/sun creams, eyeliners, mascaras etc. Some of the polycationic polymers have film forming properties, for example Polyquaternium 4 and Polyquaternium 11PE. The same is valid for polyvinylpyrrolidone products such as PVP K30W.

Per page:  
Best available price $7.68/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $36.52/kg
Quick View
IngreSil TMS-122
New Arrival

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-926
New Arrival

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $18.64/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $23.12/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $27.44/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $17.32/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1182
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a high molecular weight and high charge density Polyquaternium-10 product. It is widely used in the Personal Care industry, most commonly in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is also an excellent non-tacky film former, PQ10-3000HC supplies sheen coating to hair while also aiding the repair of damaged hair. This ingredient is in addition also used in skin care applications for which it provides good moisturization and reduces irritation to skin caused by surfactants.
Best available price $4.87/kg

Polyquaternium-11
Item #: 1183
Polyquaternium 11PE is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt supplied in 20% aqueous solution and preserved with Phenoxy Ethanol. It's a light yellow clear viscous liquid, which is primarily used in Hair Care applications as Film Former, Hair fixative, Anti-Static Agent and conditioning polymer. Polyquaternium 11PE is an ingredient which improves combability, enhances natural shine and provides smoothness and soft skin feel.
Best available price $4.89/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution of PolyVinyl Pyrrolidone, which is a hygroscopic amorphous polymer used in a wide range of applications from coatings and adhesives to fibers and textiles. IngreCore’s PVP K30W is mainly used in personal care formulations and works very well in hair products because of its outstanding conditioning and film forming properties. It can be used in hair styling formulations to provide good curl retention or as as a dispersant for hair dyes. In addition, it’s a good ingredient for eye, skin and anti-ageing creams and numerous make-up products.
Best available price $3.08/kg

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $3.75/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $0.91/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most commonly used polymers in the world today in care products, toiletries, and home care applications. Polyquaternium 7 is a well known conditioning agent for hair care products with excellent cleaning and film forming abilities.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Item #: 1043
Both a conditioning agent and thickener, Guar 3000 is a cationic polymer which imparts a smooth and silky feel to skin and hair. Frequently used in shampoos, bath wash, face cleansers, lotions and creams, Guar 3000 can aid in foam stability and provides excellent skin lubrication. It can reduce combing energy when added to hair conditioning formulas containing silicones.
Best available price $25.65/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Guar HP provides thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties. It's a nonionic ingredient, compatible with cationic surfactants and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics formulations and personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin’s resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair. It can be used in conditioning shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and many other cosmetics products.
Best available price $16.40/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10-400 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10-400 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10-400 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products. A quaternized hydroyethyl cellulose, Polyquaternium 10-400 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt and a cationic polymer.
Best available price $18.50/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.
Best available price $2.64/kg

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Item #: 1143
IngrePol STAC40 is a styrene acrylates copolymer. It's an aqueous dispersion with 39-41% solids. IngrePol STAC40 is used as opacifier in detergents and cleaning products. It provides a dense creamy appearance and uniform opacity. Best stability in slightly alkaline and acid formulations.
Best available price $4.42/kg

Acrylates copolymer
Item #: 1148
Effective over a broad pH range of 3 to 11, IngrePol AC30 is a rheology modifier and a suspending, stabilizing and thickening agent. It is highly compatible with a wide range of surfactants and ingredients used in personal care products. Used in anti-aging creams, liquid soaps and washes, facial cleansers, intimate & mild cleansers, shampoos and wipes, this multifunctional film former and rheology modifier provides cost-effective thickening and versatile performance at low use levels. It can be formulated with salt, and is suitable for crystal clear products.
Best available price $2.46/kg

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Item #: 1144
Effectively hiding the amber cast or haziness in formulations, IngrePol STAC401 is a film forming and opacifying agent, which can be used in a wide variety of hair and skin care products. With wide formulation compatibility, excellent stability and processing ease, this cost-effective opacifier provides a uniform milky, lotion-like appearance to formulations for a rich, luxurious look.
Best available price $6.90/kg

PEG-150 Distearate
Item #: 1118
IngrePol PEG-150DS is a polyethylene glycol diester. It has strong thickener features in challenging surfactants formulations and thickens via an associative mechanism. Due to it's nonionic character, no neutralization is needed. IngrePol PEG-150DS is also used as a rheology modifier, to improve formulation efficiency. IngrePol PEG-150DS is a commonly used ingredient in a wide range of hair care, body care and skin care applications, including sunscreen products.