Hair Mousses

Hair Mousse Ingredients 

Description: Hair mousses are light consistency hairstyling products which define, protect, and add volume to hair. They are suitable for all hair types but are applied in different ways, depending on the hair type. The mousse should be used on wet hair, either as a foam or as a creamy substance, after which the hair is dried or styled. 

Trends and Ingredients: there are mousses for various types of hair including color-treated hair. Styling mousses for men are also becoming more popular, on trend with the increased interest in man care products. A fast-paced lifestyle requires easy hair care solutions, and hair mousse offers that solution. The products we offer for hair mousses include Polyquaternium 11PE, an ingredient which improves combability and enhances natural shine and PVP K30W which can be used to provide good curl retention. In addition, there is a range of hydrating ingredients and polymers, which improve the quality of hair mousses and prevent dry and frizzy hair and help maintain a natural balance.

Per page:  
Best available price $8.50/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1197
IngreCarbomer 340, INCI name Carbomer, is an outstanding rheology modifier, suspending and thickening agent. It is a fluffy white powder of crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. If neutralized by an alkali, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel. IngreCarbomer 340 can also increase the yield and modify the rheology of a formulation, this combination makes it easier to suspend insolubles at low dosage. Its short flow, non-drip properties are perfect for products like skin moisturizers, creams, lotions, body washes and gels.
Best available price $9.58/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1196
IngreCarbomer 380 is used in numerous Personal Care products, mainly in O/W emulsions like skin/sun lotions & creams, body lotions, shampoos and styling gels. It's polymerized in a cosolvent system and is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer that acts as a highly efficient, low dosage suspending agent and thickener. If neutralized with an appropriate base, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel.
Best available price $10.45/kg

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $4.29/kg

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $17.32/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1182
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a high molecular weight and high charge density Polyquaternium-10 product. It is widely used in the Personal Care industry, most commonly in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is also an excellent non-tacky film former, PQ10-3000HC supplies sheen coating to hair while also aiding the repair of damaged hair. This ingredient is in addition also used in skin care applications for which it provides good moisturization and reduces irritation to skin caused by surfactants.
Best available price $4.87/kg

Polyquaternium-11
Item #: 1183
Polyquaternium 11PE is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt supplied in 20% aqueous solution and preserved with Phenoxy Ethanol. It's a light yellow clear viscous liquid, which is primarily used in Hair Care applications as Film Former, Hair fixative, Anti-Static Agent and conditioning polymer. Polyquaternium 11PE is an ingredient which improves combability, enhances natural shine and provides smoothness and soft skin feel.
Best available price $2.30/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Earth friendly, natural and mild, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 is biodegradable and one of our mild yet effective non-ionic surfactants that effectively provides foaming and can be used as a carrier and solubilizer for essential oils. Used in baby shampoos and other cleansing products for sensitive skin, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 contains 50% active solution and can be used in laundry detergents, home care cleaners, facial and personal care toiletries.
Best available price $16.99/kg

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $3.17/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $0.91/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most commonly used polymers in the world today in care products, toiletries, and home care applications. Polyquaternium 7 is a well known conditioning agent for hair care products with excellent cleaning and film forming abilities.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $7.17/kg

Dimethiconol; TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate
Item #: 1145
Ingresil EMU 60 is a 60% anionic emulsion of Dimethiconol and TEA-Dodecylbenzensulfonate. Used as a conditioning agent, this material improves wet combing, enhances shine and imparts a soft feel on the hair. Extremely stable and easy to use, it can be formulated into shampoos, conditioners, and styling agents. Ingresil EMU 60 does not affect lather and is recommended for shower, bath and body applications as it provides a silky, luxurious after-feel to skin.
Best available price $19.63/kg

Amodimethicone; C11-15 Pareth 7; Laureth 9; Glycerin; Trideceth 12
Item #: 1142
Ingresil EMU MI is a non-ionic emulsifier and conditioning agent recommended for use in aqueous based hair products. This high molecular weight amino functional silicone polymer can be used in transparent shampoos, hair treatments, masks, conditioning shampoos, hair sprays and other hair products. It provides silky feel to hair, helps add volume, eases dry and wet combining and also enhances shine. Ingresil EMU MI is easy to formulate with and can be used in clear end-products.
Best available price $2.29/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV (paraben free). If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials. Suitable as safe ingredient for many Personal Care products such as body oils and lotions, Skin Care formulations, Shampoos, Hair Conditioners and various Decorative Cosmetic products.
Best available price $6.01/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care (facial masks and moisturizers), body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms, mascara and foundations). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.
Best available price $15.55/kg

Panthenol; Aqua;
Item #: 1126
A nutrient from the Vitamin B-family, D-Panthenol75 is an anti-inflammatory active that is widely used in skin, hair and nail applications. Known for its many ancillary benefits, D-Panthenol75 is known to boost skin's fibroblasts, reduce fine lines, redness and dry patches in skin and promote the skin's barrier for added protection from environmental toxins. For hair, it provides moisturization and humectant properties leading to increased elasticity, moisture and shine.
Best available price $38.08/kg

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.
Best available price $1.43/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.73/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30, INCI name Lauramine Oxide and Myristamine Oxide, is a 30% active solution. Used in shampoos, and other hair products, soaps and body washes, this ingredient is good for mild formulations. Sometimes used for color protection products for colored hair, to enhance foam, build viscosity and as an emulsifier, IngreNox LM30 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant in neutral and alkaline conditions and a cationic surfactant in acidic pH.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Methylparaben; Propylparaben
Item #: 1052
Ingramaben PD2 is an antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity that is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and mold. It is a clear, viscous liquid and is convenient and ready-to-use. It minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens. It does not change the appearance of cosmetics, and it can be used as a very cost effective preservative due to its low use level requirement. Ingramaben PD2 is compatible with anionic, cationic, and non-ionic cosmetic ingredients.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.