IngreCore SCI 85-G - Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Item #: 2203

Best available price $6.41/kg
IngreCore SCI 85-G - palletdrums450KG
New Arrival
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
450 $7.04
900 $6.94
2,250 $6.84
4,950 $6.67
5,400 $6.62
6,750 $6.57
kilogram

Product Description

What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate? It’s a primary surfactant and it’s an ingredient for hair and skin care products, which is plant based and derived from fatty acids of coco-betaine. INCI name Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in skin care and hair care is known for its mildness to the skin and hair and provides dense and luxurious foam. It's an anionic surfactant with moisturizing and anti-static effects. What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate used for? Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate surfactants are commonly used as syndet, semi syndet and soap bar ingredients and can be applied as sole surfactant for most products in bar form – bar soaps, bar conditioners, bath bombs and other cleansing bars. It’s also formulated in other personal care products such as hair conditioning, wet wipes, body washes and shower gels. It's hard water tolerant, easy to use and can be formulated in a wide variety of personal care products. IngreCore SCI 85-G is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in granule form. It’s packed in 25 kg fiber drums and has a shelf life of 2 years. This product is also available as powder and called IngreCore SCI 85-P.

Packaging Description

  • Fiber drums of 25 KG. One full pallet is 18 drums (450 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets of 18 drums (9 MT).

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Good foam improver and stabilizer
  • Very mild and non-drying
  • Plant based
  • Outstanding (sole) surfactant for bar soaps and syndets
  • Easy to handle and formulate

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Anionic Surfactant, Anti-static agent, Moisturizing

Applications

Body Washes, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos, Shower Gels, Soaps, Toothpaste, Wet wipes

Similar or equivalent to

Smartsurfa SCI 85; Hostapon SCI-85 G; Galsoft SCI G; Where to buy Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate? There is a wide variety of chemical manufacturers and traditional distributors offering this anionic surfactant. Online you find it on many websites, however only a few B2B web platforms offer a full B2C service model. Find and buy Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate online with IngreCore and make use of easy ordering, 24/7 service, transparent prices and comprehensive product information all under one roof.

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Chemical Name

Fatty acids coco 2-sulfoethyl esters sodium salts

HS Code

3402.3990

CAS Number

61789-32-0

Product Form

Granules

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Reach

01-2119974104-40-0013

Product Group

Isethionates

Product Group Description

Carboxylic acids are produced from hydrolysis of vegetable oils such as castor oil, palm oil or coconut oil. Mixtures of carboxylic acids and salts of Isethionic acid (sodium or ammonium isethionate) with methane sulfonic acid are used to produce Isethionates, which are esters of carboxylic acids with isethionic acid, or it salts. Isethionates are often formulated with amphoteric surfactants to improve solubility and with fatty acid to reduce the freezing point. Widely used Isethionates are Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate and especially Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, which is often produced in 80% or 85% concentration and in needle, granule or powder form.

Isethionates are a group of surfactants, which are extremely mild and have outstanding cleansing and foaming properties both in hard and soft water. Naturally derived vegetable raw materials, biodegradability, no CLP/GHS labelling, and good skin compatibility make Isethionates friendly anionic surfactants.

Isethionates are commonly used soap bar ingredients for cleansing bars. Also used in skin care, body care and hair care products such as shampoos, shower gels, wet wipes, shaving creams and hair conditioners. Due to its mildness, not a skin irritant, it is gentle to the skin barrier and suitable for sensitive skin and baby foam products.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register