Personal Care

Personal Care Ingredients Market 

Description and products: The Personal Care market or Personal Care Industry is also commonly referred to as the Beauty or Cosmetics or Health and Beauty market. Companies active in this market have a shared objective which is to manufacture or market products that help consumers with personal hygiene, to enhance their health and to improve their personal beauty and provide protection to their bodies 

At IngreCore, when we refer to the Personal Care Market, we refer to all manufacturing and research companies that use Personal Care Ingredients and Chemicals as raw materials in order to manufacture and produce Personal Care products for consumers. We segment the Personal Care Ingredient market in 5 submarkets and each submarket covers multiple Personal Care consumer products which we call Applications. Submarkets are Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Oral Care, Skin Care, Body Care and Perfume. Shampoos and Hair conditioners are examples of applications related to Hair Care. For every application IngreCore offers a broad range of high-quality Personal Care Ingredients and chemicals from natural ingredients, conditioning polymers, Active Ingredients, Preservatives, to commoditized and innovative specialty chemicals.  

Personal Care Ingredients can also be segmented on the basis of the functionality they provide in the formulation or production process of the final personal care product being produced. This segmentation is called Product Functions and includes attributes such as Thickening, Conditioning, Moisturizing and other technical capabilities. 

 

Characteristics: The Personal Care market and indirectly the Personal Care Ingredients market remains a dynamic, innovative environment with many trends and countless new products. Marketeers and manufacturers are often seeking new and innovative solutions and ingredients. Consumers, which have become knowledgeable about the products and their impact on the environment and health require new, safe, easy to use and environmentally friendly products such as natural, and vegan-friendly ingredients 

The Personal Care Market has shown a solid global growth over the past few decades and expectations are promising on basis of the main growth indicators of this market including population growth, consumer spending per capita, increased life expectancy and acceptance by specific consumer groups (i.e., Men’s Care). 

 

Trends and solutions: Today’s personal care market is filled with increasing consumer demands for sustainable, organic and natural products that protect skin, hair and body from pollution, the sun, UV rays, blue light and a host of other environmental threats. 

At the same time consumers want fewer products, or simpler lives so they prefer to have multiple benefits in a single product. The global pandemic has resulted in demand for self-care products, which help to escape the daily dullness of the lockdowns and which help to give peace of mind. Changes in Fragrance preferences which conjure images of the beach and sun have become more common as well as multi-faceted products that provide not only hand sanitization, but also provide moisture to the hands and a beautiful fragrance that can take the place of regular perfume. Home Hair Color and Salon-style beautifying agents have also soared in recent months.  

IngreCore is a global personal care ingredient supplier committed to sustainability and social responsibility, coupled with an aim to meet cosmetic formulators’ needs that will satisfy trends in an increasingly demanding and diversified market. We strive to provide an easily accessible, all-inclusive range of ingredients to cosmetic manufacturers regardless of size or country so that high quality personal care products that meet the growing challenges we face in our world today will be within everyone’s reach.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.10/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1155
Paraffin wax has long been known to have outstanding moisturizing & emollient properties and has also been touted to have healing traits. This ingredient is often used in a wide array of body care and skin care products like spa and manicure treatments, however also in industrial applications coatings and adhesives. Parawax 500L is sold in ISO tanks of 18 MT and has oil content of 0.8-0.1% and a melting point of 52-56C.
Best available price $1.35/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1154
Parawax 500G is a granular form of paraffin wax commonly used in skin care products due to its moisturizing characteristics. Common applications include hand salves, balms, manicure and pedicure wax treatments. Paraffin wax is known to open up pores and remove dead skin creating a soft silky feeling as well as creating a barrier to prevent dryness. This particular grade of Parafin wax can be blended with a wide variety of wax products and has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%.
Best available price $1.15/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1153
Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and coatings to ink, and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.14/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1158
Parawax 600L is a liquid form of paraffin wax. It has a melting point of 48-52 and oil content of 1.0% maximum. This natural emollient is REACH certified. Used in a wide range of spa, skin care and dermatologic products, this paraffin wax is an excellent gloss enhancer and emollient that creates a soft silky feeling on the skin.
Best available price $1.39/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1157
Parawax 600G is a granular paraffin wax that has a melting point of 48-52°C. Used in the plastic, personal care, paint and adhesive markets, parawax 600G has an oil content of maximum 1%. This lubricating ingredient is commonly used in skin moisturizers, chapped lip products and skin repair products.
Best available price $1.19/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1156
Parawax 600 S is a paraffin wax sold in slab form with a melting point of 48-52°C and oil content of Max 1.0%. Often used in candle production, rubber, plastics and construction industries, Parawax 600S is also used in a wide range of personal care products. This gloss enhancing and moisturizing ingredient can be formulated in Lipsticks and glosses, skin creams and skin lotions, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $1.16/kg

Petrolatum
Item #: 1152
Petroleum Jelly 4PC is a personal care grade jelly based on petrolatum. It's soft, white or almost white and broadly used in hair care & skin care products, Petroleum Jelly 4PC minimizes friction, prevents moisture loss and is odorless when applied to the skin. In addition to Personal Care applications, Petroleum Jelly 4PC can be used in a wide range of other industries.
Best available price $1.37/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1150
Parawax 700G has a maximum oil content of 0.5 and a melting point of 58-60C. This granular form of parrafin wax can seal in the skin keeping moisture inside. It is a natural emollient, helping make the skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete.
Best available price $2.27/kg
Quick View
Sarcosinate SL30
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1200
Sarcosinate SL30 is one of the mildest surfactants used in personal care and baby care products. It's an amino-acid surfactant in 30% solution and its INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. Sarcosinate SL30 has good compatibility with disinfectants and can be formulated in soaps, body washes and cleansers containing disinfectants. It has a shelf life of 2 years and should be shipped and stored below 40°C.
Best available price $16.58/kg
Quick View
Glycinate CK95U
New Arrival

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Item #: 1199
Glycinate CK95U is a very mild surfactant. It boasts extremely good foamability, no irritation and good biodegradability. Glycinate CK95U can reduce irritation caused by other anionic surfactants when used as a co-surfactant. Glycinate is commonly used in Personal Care applications because of its silky smooth skin feel and moisturizing properties. Recommended for personal care products for sensitive skin and babies.
Best available price $12.98/kg
Quick View
Sarcosinate SL95
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1198
Sarcosinate SL95 is an extremely mild amino-acid surfactant in powder form. It's a surfactant that boasts high foamability and it becomes synergistic when combined with other surfactants. When used as a co-surfactant, it can also reduce irritation and further improve foamability. It is widely used for its mildness and soft skin and hair feel and therefore an essential ingredient in personal care and especially baby products. Sarcosinate SL95 is commonly used in Body wash, Shampoo and facial cleanser, but also in mouthwashes and shaving products.
Best available price $10.26/kg
Quick View
IngreCarbomer 340
New Arrival

Carbomer
Item #: 1197
IngreCarbomer 340, INCI name Carbomer, is an outstanding rheology modifier, suspending and thickening agent. It is a fluffy white powder of crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. If neutralized by an alkali, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel. IngreCarbomer 340 can also increase the yield and modify the rheology of a formulation, this combination makes it easier to suspend insolubles at low dosage. Its short flow, non-drip properties are perfect for products like skin moisturizers, creams, lotions, body washes and gels.
Best available price $11.89/kg
Quick View
IngreCarbomer 380
New Arrival

Carbomer
Item #: 1196
IngreCarbomer 380 is used in numerous Personal Care products, mainly in O/W emulsions like skin/sun lotions & creams, body lotions, shampoos and styling gels. It's polymerized in a cosolvent system and is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer that acts as a highly efficient, low dosage suspending agent and thickener. If neutralized with an appropriate base, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel.
Best available price $13.16/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ADM-400
New Arrival

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $7.68/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $36.52/kg
Quick View
IngreSil TMS-122
New Arrival

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-926
New Arrival

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $16.66/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $18.64/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $23.12/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $22.80/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $27.44/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $22.69/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215
New Arrival

PEG-10 Dimethicone
Item #: 1187
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is an excellent silicone emulsifier with low viscosity. It is often used to formulate highly stable W/O emulsions and creams. Besides stabilizing and emulsifying, IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 also adds a smooth, light skin feel. It is easy to formulate and highly flexible in its use cases. It is also a great additive to disperse powders in both polar and silicone oil formulations. IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is used in a wide range of Skin Care and Decorative cosmetic products, from skin/sun creams and lotions to a wide variety of make up products like foundations. It is also commonly used in antiperspirants and skin moisturizers.
Best available price $17.32/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1182
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a high molecular weight and high charge density Polyquaternium-10 product. It is widely used in the Personal Care industry, most commonly in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is also an excellent non-tacky film former, PQ10-3000HC supplies sheen coating to hair while also aiding the repair of damaged hair. This ingredient is in addition also used in skin care applications for which it provides good moisturization and reduces irritation to skin caused by surfactants.
Best available price $3.26/kg

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.