Body Care

Body Care Ingredient Market

Description and characteristics: At IngreCore we define the Personal Care Market as manufacturing and research companies which use Personal Care Ingredients and Chemicals as raw materials in order to manufacture Personal Care products for consumers. We segment the Personal Care market into 5 submarkets and each submarket covers multiple Personal Care consumer products which we call applications. The Body Care market is a submarket of Personal Care with a diverse range of applications ranging from antiperspirants, deodorants, wet wipes, body lotions, shower gels, scrubs, body washes, body care oils, soaps, hand gels, to insect repellents.

For each Body Care application, IngreCore offers a long ingredient list of high-quality Body Care Ingredients and chemicals:

  • A wide range of non-ionic, anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants
  • Natural Preservatives to more traditional preservatives
  • Polyquaterniums
  • Cationic and Non-ionic Guar Gums and Polymers
  • Waxes
  • Essential Oils
  • Natural ingredients
  • Silicones
  • Active ingredients

 

Trends and solutions: Multisensorial and multi-functional body care products have quickly grown in popularity.  For example, an in-shower body lotion can clean, moisturize, provide an invigorating effect and also leave the body with a smooth feel, or a BB shimmer skin lotion can provide flawless beautifying benefits, cosmetic enhancement, moisture and glow all at once. 

IngreCore's growing ingredient line offers diverse and innovative ingredients so that your body care products - from lotions and body washes, to deodorants and wet wipes can be simple or advanced. No matter what you want to produce, we want everyone to have access to beautifying body care products that are borderless and boundless.

Per page:  
Best available price $8.70/kg
Quick View
Preservidant DPS
New Arrival

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1070
Preservidant DPS is a preservative system that provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity that can be used in a wide range of cosmetics in the pH range of 3-6. This system is recommended for difficult to preserve cosmetics. It provides strong, easy-to-work with properties and is effective at low use levels. Soluble in water, alcohol, glycols, and glycerin (not soluble in oils and non-polar solvents), Preservidant DPS can easily be incorporated into aqueous formulations, surfactant-based formulas and emulsions. It is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Best available price $13.12/kg
Quick View
Polyquaternium 37 Blend
New Arrival

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Polyquaternium-39
Item #: 1077
Closely related to the keratin found in hair and skin, Polyquaternium 39 is a quaternized terpolymer. It is excellent for use in shampoos and conditioners, and lends to moisturization and silky-smooth feeling to body washes and skin creams. Polyquaternium 39 also has great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products, natural wave-look products, and heat-protection products. An amphoteric polymer, Polyquaternium 39 is a dimethyl diallylammonium chloride acrylic acid acrylamide copolymer.
Best available price $3.75/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $25.65/kg

Hydroxypropyl Guar
Item #: 1042
Guar HP provides thickening, film forming, viscosity modification and conditioning properties. It's a nonionic ingredient, compatible with cationic surfactants and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics formulations and personal care products. It is highly compatible with electrolytes and hydrophilic liquid formulations and can be formulated over a large pH range. When used in skin care products, Guar HP provides luxurious skin softening properties and enhances the skin’s resistance to irritation. When formulated in hair care products, Guar HP can provide color protection, combability enhancement (for wet and dry hair) and moisturization and shine to damaged hair. It can be used in conditioning shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and many other cosmetics products.
Best available price $20.53/kg
Quick View
Ingrephen PCGS
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $19.18/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Butylene Glycol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1072
Preservidant L Plus is a clear, colorless viscous liquid preservative system that is powerful, paraben-free, and will not affect the color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. Both easy to work with and effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds, Preservidant L Plus can be used in the wide pH range of 3 to 10. It is soluble in alcohol, glycols, slightly soluble in water (not soluble in oil). It is globally approved in rinse-off products and can be used in aqueous & hydro-alcoholic systems, surfactant-based products, emulsions and anhydrous products.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $15.08/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic Acid; Dehydroacetic Acid
Item #: 1063
Paraben- and formaldehyde-free, Ingrephen PBD is a blend of Benzoic acid and Dehydroacetic acid in Phenoxyethanol. Both gentle to the skin and providing a broad spectrum of antimicrobial properties against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Ingrephen PBD is a mild preservative that can be used in rise-off and leave-on cosmetics with slightly acidic pH levels of up to 6. This product is an effective alternative to paraben blends. It meets the requirements for global safety and efficacy.
Best available price $8.70/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Aqua; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1067
Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation ranges of 3 to 5.5.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1069
Effective in a broad pH range of 3-9, Phenoxyethanol IPBC is a powerful liquid preservative system that is suitable for a wide range of personal care products. This alternative to parabens is soluble in water, does not change odor and viscosity of formulations, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Phenoxyethanol IPBC is very soluble in alcohols and glycols, and is soluble in water and polar oils. It is frequently used in rinse-off products.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 provides both emollient and preserving boosting effects.
Best available price $9.66/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $20.25/kg
Quick View
IngreCare PE
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in soils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Sodium Benzoate: Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV. If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials.
Best available price $10.24/kg

Allantoin
Item #: 1057
Allantoin is a skin protectant with anti-irritant properties that promotes the renewal of the skin, softening skin, and aids in wound healing. This active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications in the form of creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. It can also be used in various oral products such as toothpaste and mouthwash. Allantoin complies with CTFA and JSCI requirements.
Best available price $16.39/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Dehydroacetic Acid; Aqua
Item #: 1054
Ingragard BDA is permitted for use in natural and organic cosmetics in accordance with the Natural Certified Cosmetics (COSMOS, Ecocert, Soil association, BDIH) organizations. Ingragard BDA is a gentle and effective broad spectrum preservative system based on nature-identical substances. It is very cost effective and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics with slightly acidic pH of up to 6.5-7.
Best available price $1.92/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $1.92/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $13.82/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate
Item #: 1062
Based on nature-identical ingredients, Ingrephen BWPS is globally approved for a wide range of cosmetics with acidic pH and is recommended for use within a pH range from 3.3 to 5.5. It combines the antibacterial properties of Benzyl alcohol with Potassium sorbate and Sodium benzoate for antifungal activity. Ingrephen BWPS is soluble in water, and glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols). Effective against Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and molds, this system is gentle on the skin and is allowed for use in natural and organic cosmetics.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Item #: 1043
Both a conditioning agent and thickener, Guar 3000 is a cationic polymer which imparts a smooth and silky feel to skin and hair. Frequently used in shampoos, bath wash, face cleansers, lotions and creams, Guar 3000 can aid in foam stability and provides excellent skin lubrication. It can reduce combing energy when added to hair conditioning formulas containing silicones.