Hair Serums

Hair Serum Ingredients 

Description: using a hair serum is very beneficial for the health and appearance of the hair. The serum is applied after washing and conditioning the hair and it coats the surface of the hair and improves its quality. Serums are formulated in many ways in order to provide different results for different types of hair. Serums are used to soften the hair, reduce frizz, repair damage, and to protect from environmental influences. 

Trends and Ingredients: Silicones are essential ingredients in hair serums. They embrace the hair and hydrate and repair it. These silicones are often used as humectants, emollients and occlusives. Silicones also function as colorant and as fragrance. IngreSil CD15 is a silicone frequently used in hair conditioning products; it improves shine and softness. IngreCore also offers preservatives (for example Ingrephen PCGS) and conditioning agents such as Polyquaternium 22 as ingredients for Hair Serums. Other components of your formula could include naturally obtained moisturizing ingredients such as honey, coconut oil, and aloe vera.

Per page:  
Best available price $3.17/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous, clear to slightly hazy liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetic products (mainly applied in rinse off product, but also used in leave on products) and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 for hair is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 in shampoo improves wet and dry combing. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acrylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $19.23/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethiconol
Item #: 1147
A blend of Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethiconol, this low molecular weight volatile silicone imparts a smooth, non-greasy feel in hair, skin, sun screen, make-ups and other personal care products. IngreSil CD15 is frequently used in hair conditioning products and emulsions for skin care, it improves spreadability as well as rub-in characteristics in formulations. It offers water resistance, shine enhancement, improves softness and hair manageability in most cosmetic products.
Best available price $13.40/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane
Item #: 1146
Ingresil D5 is a clear, colorless and volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane widely used as a base fluid in a wide variety of formulations. Providing excellent spreading properties and enhancing glide, this emollient provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling to the skin. Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, Ingresil D5 can be used in skin care products, make-up (eye shadows and mascaras), antiperspirants and hair serums and conditioners.
Best available price $33.75/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2226
A yellow oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic, is an all organic product. It is rich in vitamins, containing high concentrations of vitamin C, amongst others. It is made through a cold pressing process, which retains all the nutrients present in the seeds. In addition, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic contains anti-oxidants and other beneficial nutrients. Because of its high concentration of nutrients, it’s well suited for use in anti-aging formulations, as well as in skin moisturizers. It's known for its benefits for hair, strengthens hair follicles and scalp and moisturizes hair helping to revive dry and dull hair. This product is also available as conventional grade, called Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Best available price $30.34/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2225
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a yellow oil made by cold pressing seeds of the Punica Granatum, the pomegranate. Pomegranate seeds contain a lot of beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and vitamins. These nutrients are, thanks to the cold pressing process, also present in the Pomegranate Seed Oil. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil for skin and Pomegrante Seed Oil for hair a useful ingredient for these applications. It can provide excellent hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic is the organic version of this wholesale oil.
Best available price $5.67/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2223
Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $18.40/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.