Body Lotions

Body Lotion Ingredients

Description: body lotions are products for topical use. Body lotions are meant to hydrate the skin and thus have a smoothing, moisturizing and softening effect to the skin. Lotions generally have a lower viscosity than creams and gels, which makes them more easily spreadable. Body lotions are often made of oily substances combined with water, through an emulsifier.  

Trends and ingredients: recently, manufacturers of many body care products, especially Body Lotions, have begun to make Body Lotions more than just lotions. This is commonly done by adding certain ingredients to the lotions. Common additives are vitamins, or sun blocks. This way, multipurpose Body Lotions are created that have many more benefits than just moisturizing. Typical ingredients of body lotions are surfactants (Coco Glucoside50 55CE), perfumes, petroleum jelly, viscosity modifiers (Guar SH13) and preservatives.

Per page:  
Best available price $6.69/kg

Octyldodecanol
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $3.04/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 2233
Alaninate SC30-5 is a very gentle surfactant that is based on the natural amino acid L-Alanine. This anionic amino acid surfactant is made from L-Alanine and coconut oil fatty acid. Alaninate SC30-5 has good foaming properties, especially in neutral and weakly acidic conditions. It produces a rich, creamy foam. In combination with cationic polymers it can be a great conditioner, giving a perfect hair/skin feel. Alaninate SC30-5 is a good moisturizer and has 30% solid content and 5% sodium chloride.
Best available price $2.93/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate
Item #: 2235
Glycinate SL is an amino acid derived surfactant that is extremely mild. It's high foaming and creates a creamy and elastic foam that will leave a silky and very pleasant skin feel. When used as a co-surfactant it reduces irritancy and boosts foam properties of the formulation. It can be used in a wide range of personal care applications from skin and body care to hair care and oral care. Glycinate SL is based on the natural amino acid Glycine, and it is biodegradable.
Best available price $2.49/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2228
Based on L-Glutamic Acid, Glutamate DC30 is a very mild surfactant which is typically used for baby care products and other sensitive hair, skin and body care products. Because it is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid, it is highly biodegradable. It will leave a very pleasant skin feel and for hair care products it imparts great hair combability. In addition Glutamate DC30 is an outstanding cleaner and a high foaming surfactant that works especially well at lower pH and it also boosts foaming properties of the formulation. Glutamate DC30 has a moderate tolerance to hard water and salt presence. Also available as 40% solution with 40% solid content, called Glutamate DC40 and as powder, called Glutamate DC100.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2229
Glutamate DC40 is a high foaming surfactant in a 40% solution. It's anionic in nature and is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid. It provides great foam structure to the end product and it will leave the skin feeling very pleasant and silky. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care products, from shampoos to shower gels and from face products to baby products. In hair care products it improves the combability of the hair, both dry and wet. The INCI name is Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate and it's also availabe as powder, called Glutamate DC100 or in 30% solution, called Glutamate DC30.
Best available price $15.40/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2230
Glutamate DC100 is a powder form of Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It has a salt concentration with a maximum of 16%. Glutamate DC100 is a high foaming, anionic, amino acid surfactant. It's a natural product based on the amino acid glutamic acid. It has great biodegradability and has reasonable tolerance to both salt and hard water. Glutamate DC100 is a mild surfactant that will leave the skin feeling extremely pleasant and silky. It is easy to use and easy to store and has a shelf life of 24 months. Also available as 30% and 40% solution, called Glutamate DC30 and Glutamate DC40.
Best available price $1.34/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.
Best available price $5.64/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
What is C12 15 Alkyl Benzoate – the chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. It’s a clear, low-viscosity liquid and belongs to the group of personal care esters, featuring a lower molecular weight than other esters. Alkyl Benzoate is the benzoic ester of C12-15 fatty alcohols with carbon chain lengths ranging from 12-15. It’s a commonly used synthetic ingredient with a proven track record in cosmetic products. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetic formulations. In cosmetic ingredient review C12 15 alkyl benzoate in skin care, functions as a popular non-oily emollient and skin conditioning agent. The recommended use levels range from 1-5%. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture. Store product in original, tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated environment. Ensure containers are stored below 30°C. Product has pour point lower than -20°C and can thus be safely stored at around 0°C.
Best available price $9.11/kg

Allantoin
Item #: 1057
Allantoin is a skin protectant with anti-irritant properties that promotes the renewal of the skin, softening skin, and aids in wound healing. This active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications in the form of creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. It can also be used in various oral products such as toothpaste and mouthwash. Allantoin complies with CTFA and JSCI requirements.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 3254
Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 is an amphoteric surfactant that is compatible with all other types of surfactants; in combination with other surfactants, it will reduce the irritating effects of the other surfactants while at the same time producing a very pleasant, fine, stable and rich foam. It can also be added to thicken a formulation. Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 is very widely usable in skin care, hair care and body care products. It can even be used in baby products, and products like deodorants, after shaves, as well as a wide variety of (laundry) detergents.
Best available price $1.51/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.80/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.85/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $2.07/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $38.08/kg

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.
Best available price $13.67/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.
Best available price $10.06/kg

Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $28.95/kg

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2218
Raspberry Seed Oil is a greenish yellow oil made from the seeds of Rubus Idaeus, raspberries. The seeds are cold pressed to retain the highest amounts of nutrients and beneficial parts from the seeds. Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent choice for use in Skin Care products as it has good moisturizing properties. It also provides anti-aging in the form of enhancing skin elasticity and softness. It is of great use in skin oils, skin moisturizers, and other formulations for on the face. This product is also available as organic grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $5.09/kg

Brassica Napus Seed Oil
Item #: 2219
Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.
Best available price $10.83/kg

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2220
Hemp Seed Oil is a green oil, cold pressed from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seeds. It should not be confused with oils made from the leaves, flowers and stalks from the same hemp plant, but instead the Hemp Seed Oil is made exclusively from the seeds, which do not contain pyscho active elements. Hemp Seed Oil has many benefits when used in skin and body care formulations because the nutritional elements in the hemp seeds are retained by cold pressing. The vitamins and fatty acids provide anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes Hemp Seed Oil a great addition for anti-aging formulations. Hemp Seed Oil can be used in a wide variety of body, hair and skin care formulations.
Best available price $59.75/kg

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2221
An orange/yellow oil, Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is an all organic cold pressed oil. Rubus Idaeus or raspberry seeds are used in the cold pressing process, this ensures all the beneficial compounds in the seeds are also in the oil. Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is very suitable for use on the skin and face. It has great moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, and is therefore an excellent choice for facial serums, skin moisturizers and a wide variety of facial care products. Also available as conventional grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil.
Best available price $14.25/kg

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2222
A green oil, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is made from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seed and organically grown and produced from seed to oil. Cannabis Sativa doesn't contain significant amounts of the psycho active element present in the cannabis plant. It's suitable for a very wide range of applications. In the personal care industry, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is a popular choice in skin and body care products, but it's also used in hair care formulations. It gives the formulation moisturizing, softening and an anti-inflammatory effect, and also provides anti-aging properties. Because it is made through a cold pressing process, most of the vitamins and nutrients remain in the oil.