Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside 70CE

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Item #: 1170

Best available price $2.21/kg
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE - drum220KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
220 $2.81
440 $2.61
660 $2.51
kilogram

Product Description

What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.

Packaging Description

  • Plastic drums of 220 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (880 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (17.6 MT)
  • IBCs of 1100 KG. One 20ft container is 18 IBCs (19.8 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Natural raw materials, biodegradable
  • Numerous certifications COSMOS, RSPO MB, REACH, etc.
  • Great foaming performance and very mild
  • Good solubility in concentrated alkali solutions
  • Green ingredient for many personal care and cleaning applications.

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, I&I Laundry Care, Hair Care, Home Dishwash Care, Home Fabric Care, Home Surface Care, Home Vehicle Care, I&I Surface Care, Skin Care

Market

Cleaning, Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Anti-irritant, Cleansing, Foaming agent, Non-ionic Surfactant

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Cleaning sprays, Fabric conditioning, Fabric detergents, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Institutional Surface Cleaners, Laundry detergent, Manual dish soap, Mascaras, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps, Surface cleaner, Vehicle & Boat Cleaning

Similar or equivalent to

Libracare APG 0810-70; APG CH-0810 70; Lutensol GD70; Glucopon GD70; Capryl Glucoside; Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside; Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Chemical Name

D-glucoside, mixed octyl and decyl; C8-10 fatty alcohol glycoside

HS Code

3402.4200.00

CAS Number

68515-73-1; 7732-18-5

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Reach

01-2119488530-36-xxxx

Product Group

Alkyl Polyglucosides

Product Group Description

Lauryl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, Capryl Glucoside, Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside, Hexyl Glucoside, Isooctyl Glucoside and Decyl Glucoside all belong to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG). The difference between these Glucosides lies in the length of the carbon-chain, the hydrophobic tail of the surfactant. Generally speaking, shorter tails (Hexyl (C6), Isooctyl (C8), Caprylyl-Capryl & Caprylyl-Decyl (C8-10)) quickly form a foam that is rich, but less stable, and therefore disappears more quickly. Longer tails, like Lauryl Glucoside (C12-14), take longer to form a foam, but it's a more dense and more stable foam, which contributes to a luxurious feeling. To get the best of both worlds, mixtures also exist. These mixtures, like Coco Glucoside or Decyl Glucoside (both C10-16) have quick forming foams like the short chain surfactants, while feeling more dense and more luxurious, like the long chain surfactants. Another thing to keep in mind is that the longer the chain, the more viscous the liquid. This makes some long chain APGs less suitable for certain applications.

In cosmetic ingredient review the alkyl glucoside product range is known as a gentle cleansing surfactant, and due to its mildness, it’s suitable for baby care products and sensitive skin formulations. Typical applications are facial moisturizers, shampoos, body wash and many other body-care, skincare and haircare products. It's also widely used in home care and institutional and industrial cleaning applications. Also known for its eco friendliness amongst other qualities APGs are 100% plant derived from plant starch and fatty alcohol from coconut oil or palm kernel oil. The vegetable origin, biodegradability and renewable raw materials make it one of the most natural surfactants. Finally, Alkyl Polyglucosides have in common their superior foaming capacity, strong detergency, high concentration of electrolyte, excellent solubility, low surface tension, alkali resistance and good compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients and surfactants.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register