Polyquaternium 22

Polyquaternium-22

Item #: 1075

Best available price $3.17/kg
Polyquaternium 22 - container20ftpalletdrums10.8MT
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
10,800 $3.21
21,600 $3.19
32,400 $3.17
kilogram

Benefits Polyquaternium 22

  • Great conditioning and moisturizing properties
  • Easily removable and great stiffness
  • Improves dry and wet combability
  • Works well with dry, ethnic and treated hair
  • Readily available at cosmetic ingredient supplier for manufacturers

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 60 KG. One full pallet is 18 drums (1080 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (10.8 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Product information Polyquaternium 22

Description

A viscous, clear to slightly hazy liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetic products (mainly applied in rinse off product, but also used in leave on products) and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 for hair is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 in shampoo improves wet and dry combing. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acrylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
INCI Name Polyquaternium-22
Chemical Name 2-Propenaminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-(2-propenyl)-, chloride, polymer with 2-propenoic acid
HS Code 3906.90
CAS Number 53694-17-0
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin Asia Pacific
Reach Yes
Product Group Polyquaterniums

Product Group Description

Most polyquaterniums have conditioning, antistatic and film forming product functions in common. Polyquaterniums are positively charged, which make them ideal ingredients to ionically bond to hair and skin, and they will neutralize negative charges keeping the hair static-free. These ingredients for cosmetic formulations are often used in shampoos, conditioners, liquid hand soaps, shower gel, lotions, hair mousse, hair spray and many other haircare, skincare, and body care applications.

What is polyquaternium? Polyquaternium is a personal care market specific designation for a group of polycationic polymers. The word polyquaternium refers to quaternary ammonium compounds, which are salts of quaternary ammonium cations. Quaternary ammonium cations (quats) are positively charged polyatomic ions. The International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) by the Personal Care Products Council, contains a long list of polymers with names starting with Polyquaternium followed by a number. The numbering is on basis of the registration sequence and has neither a specific meaning nor does it refer to specific chemical structures of the polymers. Well-known examples of the polyquaternium range are:

Polyquaternium 4 – hydroxyethyl cellulose dimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride copolymer, highly cationic conditioner, and fixative.
Polyquaternium 7 – copolymer of acrylamide and diallyldimethylammonium chloride, very good detangler, conditioning agent, and film former for hair care.
Polyquaternium 10 – quaternized hydroxy ethyl cellulose with antistatic agent, moisturizing and non-tacky film forming properties.
Polyquaternium 11 – copolymer of vinylpyrrolidone and quaternized dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate, improves combability, natural shine and provides smoothness and soft feel.
Polyquaternium 22 – copolymer of acrylic acid and diallyldimethylammonium chloride. Known for excellent conditioning qualities and ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products.
Polyquaternium 37 – poly (2-methacryloxyethyltrimethylammonium chloride).
Polyquaternium 39 – terpolymer of acrylic acid, acrylamide and diallyldimethylammonium chloride, great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products.
Polyquaternium 47 – terpolymer of acrylic acid, methacrylamidopropyl trimethylammonium chloride, and methyl acrylate. Is known for its great detangling capabilities.

Markets, applications & functions Polyquaternium 22

Product Functions Anti-static agent, Conditioning, Film forming, Lubricating agent, Moisturizing
Similar or equivalent to TILAMAR Quat 2240, Merquat 280, Merquat 295, Conditioneze 22 Polymer, PQ22, PQ 22, PQ-22
Applications Body Lotions, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Hair Mousses, Hair Serums, Hair Sprays, Hair Texturizers, Skin Moisturizers, Shampoos, Shower Gels, Skin Serums, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps
SubMarket Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register