Actives

Active Ingredients 

Description of Actives: an active ingredient is the ingredient in a formulation that is the main contributor to the final effect of the product. Active ingredients can be found in almost every formulation, whether Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care, or cleaning products.  

Actives in Pharmaceuticals, also called Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), are ingredients intended to provide pharmacological activity, or other effect in the cure, treatment or prevention of disease (for example wound healing or anti-inflammatory). Actives in Personal Care products are generally the ingredients designed to deliver the benefits of these products. Benefits are for example anti-aging, brightening or wound healing. Often used active ingredients are Vitamin C, Allantoin or Lactic Acid.

Per page:  
Best available price $59.75/kg
Quick View
Raspberry Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2221
An orange/yellow oil, Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is an all organic cold pressed oil. Rubus Idaeus or raspberry seeds are used in the cold pressing process, this ensures all the beneficial compounds in the seeds are also in the oil. Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is very suitable for use on the skin and face. It has great moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, and is therefore an excellent choice for facial serums, skin moisturizers and a wide variety of facial care products. Also available as conventional grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil.
Best available price $33.75/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2226
A yellow oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic, is an all organic product. It is rich in vitamins, containing high concentrations of vitamin C, amongst others. It is made through a cold pressing process, which retains all the nutrients present in the seeds. In addition, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic contains anti-oxidants and other beneficial nutrients. Because of its high concentration of nutrients, it’s well suited for use in anti-aging formulations, as well as in skin moisturizers. It's known for its benefits for hair, strengthens hair follicles and scalp and moisturizes hair helping to revive dry and dull hair. This product is also available as conventional grade, called Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Best available price $30.34/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2225
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a yellow oil made by cold pressing seeds of the Punica Granatum, the pomegranate. Pomegranate seeds contain a lot of beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and vitamins. These nutrients are, thanks to the cold pressing process, also present in the Pomegranate Seed Oil. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil for skin and Pomegrante Seed Oil for hair a useful ingredient for these applications. It can provide excellent hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic is the organic version of this wholesale oil.
Best available price $5.67/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2223
Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $14.25/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2222
A green oil, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is made from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seed and organically grown and produced from seed to oil. Cannabis Sativa doesn't contain significant amounts of the psycho active element present in the cannabis plant. It's suitable for a very wide range of applications. In the personal care industry, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is a popular choice in skin and body care products, but it's also used in hair care formulations. It gives the formulation moisturizing, softening and an anti-inflammatory effect, and also provides anti-aging properties. Because it is made through a cold pressing process, most of the vitamins and nutrients remain in the oil.
Best available price $10.83/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2220
Hemp Seed Oil is a green oil, cold pressed from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seeds. It should not be confused with oils made from the leaves, flowers and stalks from the same hemp plant, but instead the Hemp Seed Oil is made exclusively from the seeds, which do not contain pyscho active elements. Hemp Seed Oil has many benefits when used in skin and body care formulations because the nutritional elements in the hemp seeds are retained by cold pressing. The vitamins and fatty acids provide anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes Hemp Seed Oil a great addition for anti-aging formulations. Hemp Seed Oil can be used in a wide variety of body, hair and skin care formulations.
Best available price $53.64/kg

Menthol; Menthyl lactate
Item #: 2213
This sensory agent contains natural menthol and menthyl lactate. It provides a quick and long lasting cooling effect and the menthol helps to prevent sun damage and also improves body odor. The use levels of 0.1-4.0% depending on the application make it a cost effective cooling agent. Menthol Methyl Lactate is a colorless to light yellow liquid product, which can be easily formulated in many personal care products. Packaging is in drums and 1 kg aluminium bags with a shelf life of 24 months in unopened package. It should be stored in a cool place. This product is also available without menthol in powder form and is called Menthyl Lactate 98.
Best available price $5,820.21/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2205
Natural Rose Oil - 06 is a 100% natural Bulgarian rose product. Rose oil can be extracted by steam distillation (Rose Ottos) or by solvent extraction (Rose Absolute). Double steam distillation of the fresh rose Rosa Damascena petals gives this transparent rose oil. Rose oil has been shown to have hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties, it's also known to slow skin aging and decrease eczema and acne. It is commonly used in skin care products. Natural Rose Oil - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $7.50/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2207
Organic certified by Lacon, Organic Rose Water is a natural and organic product. The fresh rose petals from Rosa Damascena are picked from Bulgarian fields at the end of the season, followed by a distillation and cohobation process. Organic Rose Water hydrates the skin and has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin cleansing and other skin care products. It is suitable for hair care, perfumes and in food products. Also availabe as conventional grade called Natural Rose Water or Natural Rose Water - 06.
Best available price $3.96/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2204
Natural Rose Water - 06 is a 100% natural product. Double distillation of the fresh Bulgarian Rosa Damascena petals gives a rose oil concentration of approximately 0.06%. Rose water contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory & anti-bacterial properties. It's therefore commonly used in products used on the skin, from moisturizing creams to wound healing. Natural Rose Water - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $12,255.00/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2209
Organic Rose Oil is organic certified by Lacon. It is made by water-steam distilling of the fresh rose petals picked from the Rosa Damascena fields in Bulgaria. This gives an oil containing a wealth of micro and macro components such as citronellol, geraniol and linalool etc. Organic Rose Oil can be used in skin care formulations for all kinds of skin, but is especially suitable for dry and irritated skin, because of its great hydrating, disinfectant, and anti-inflammatory properties to products. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for food supplement capsules and beverages. Also available as conventional grade called Natural Rose Oil and Natural Rose Oil - 06.
Best available price $7,843.20/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2208
Natural Rose Oil is a 100% pure and natural product. The fresh rose petals harvested from the Bulgarian Rosa Damascena plants are water-steam distilled to yield the oil, containing 283 micro and macro components. Natural Rose Oil has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for drinks and food. Also available as organic grade called Organic Rose Oil.
Best available price $6.28/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2206
Natural Rose Water is a 100% pure and natural product from Bulgaria. The fresh rose petals from the Rosa Damascena are distilled and cohobated to give the water a total rose oil concentration of approximately 0.05%. Natural Rose Water has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also suitable for other hair & skin care products, as well as in perfumes and in food products. Also available as organic product called Organic Rose Water.
Best available price $236.99/kg

Glyceryl glucoside
Item #: 2214
Glyceryl Glucoside 47 is a multifunctional ingredient, suitable for all skin types even for allergic and sensitive skin. It helps to improve many skin processes from providing moisture, enhancing the skin barrier to better skin elasticity. Glyceryl Glucoside is naturally occurring in fermented products and is an outstanding moisturizer. It can be applied in a wide range of sun care, skin are and decorative cosmetics applications. Recommended use levels from 0.4-2.0% and it can be formulated directly in the aqueous phase.
Best available price $4.19/kg

Aluminium chlorohydrate
Item #: 1136
Soluble in water (up to 60%) or ethyl alcohol (up to 20%), Aluminium ChlorohydrateP is aluminium chlorohydrate in powder form. It's widely used in anti-perspirant deodorant products. Providing protection against odor and wetness from perspiration, this active ingredient can be used for roll-ons, pump-sprays, emulsions and aqueous gels. It can also be incorporated in skin lotions, skin creams and shaving lotions to achieve a slight astringent effect.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Aluminium chlorohydrate
Item #: 1135
Miscible with ethanol or glycerol in any ratio, Aluminium Chlorohydrate50 is widely used in anti-perspirant deodorant products. Providing protection against odor and wetness from perspiration, this active ingredient can be used for roll-ons, pump-sprays, emulsions and aqueous gels. It can also be incorporated in skin lotions, skin creams and shaving lotions to achieve a slight astringent effect.
Best available price $9.11/kg

Allantoin
Item #: 1057
Allantoin is a skin protectant with anti-irritant properties that promotes the renewal of the skin, softening skin, and aids in wound healing. This active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications in the form of creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. It can also be used in various oral products such as toothpaste and mouthwash. Allantoin complies with CTFA and JSCI requirements.
Best available price $15.55/kg

Panthenol; Aqua;
Item #: 1126
A nutrient from the Vitamin B-family, D-Panthenol75 is an anti-inflammatory active that is widely used in skin, hair and nail applications. Known for its many ancillary benefits, D-Panthenol75 is known to boost skin's fibroblasts, reduce fine lines, redness and dry patches in skin and promote the skin's barrier for added protection from environmental toxins. For hair, it provides moisturization and humectant properties leading to increased elasticity, moisture and shine.