Emulsifying

Emulsifying Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Emulsifying: to emulsify means to mix two liquids together which normally do not mix easily (eg vinegar and olive oil) by adding an emulsifier (mustard) to create a stable and homogeneous emulsion (salad dressing). Emulsifiers enhance the kinetic stability in order to stabilize an emulsion. Emulsifying agents can be classified as surfactants. Emulsifiers, like surfactants, have a hydrophilic side and a hydrophobic side. This means that, depending on the molecule, they either prefer to be in water or in oil. Two kinds of emulsions can be denoted, oil-in-water (O/W) and water-in-oil (W/O). The first, O/W, is formed by emulsifiers that are more soluble in water. W/O emulsions are formed by emulsifiers that are more soluble in oil.  
Emulsifying agents are important for many market segments, from food to pharmaceuticals and from personal care to cleaning. IngrePol PEG-7GC, IngreCore Wet Wipe Base or Peg 75 Lanolin50 are examples of emulsifying agents used in personal care and cleaning.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.89/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.
Best available price $6.32/kg

Octyldodecanol
Item #: 1127
Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
Best available price $4.71/kg

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $14.49/kg

Lanolin
Item #: 1117
Commonly referred to as wool wax or grease, Lanolin Anhydrous is an excellent emollient with powerful emulsifying properties, Lanolin Anhydrous soothes, nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Stable in water emulsions in oil, this anhydrous lanolin can be used in pharmaceutical and personal care applications. Acting as a conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer and super-fatting agent, Lanolin Anhydrous is suitable for use in a broad range of pharmaceutical and personal care topical applications. It can be used to prevent dandruff, dryness and hair breakage, and it aids in replacing natural lipids of the skin
Best available price $2.27/kg

Sodium lauryl sulphate
Item #: 1130
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate is an anionic surfactant in solid needle form. This ingredient has a high bulk density, which makes it suitable for laundry detergent powders and tablets. It is commonly used in a wide range of Personal Care and Cleaning Products including, Home Fabric Care, commercial cleaning and for personal hygienic applications. It delivers in soft to very hard water excellent foam profiles. Features that are also characteristic for this material is wetting, emulsifying and cleansing.
Best available price $3.51/kg

PEG-100 Stearate; Glyceryl stearate
Item #: 1119
IngrePol PEG-100GM has a flakey, white appearance and acts as a supplemental emulsifier. It also modifies viscosity and improves stability of the emulsion. The key advantage of IngrePol PEG-100GM is that it acts very well as a balancing emulsifier system and has a wide range pH tolerance. IngrePol PEG-100GM is applicable in a wide range of fields, such as baby care, color cosmetics (blushes and eye shadows), skin care (skin/sun creams and shaving creams), hair care and sun care.
Best available price $1.10/kg

Lauramine Oxide
Item #: 1138
IngreNox L30 is a foam enhancer, emulsifier, foam stabilizer, wetting agent and viscosity builder. Used in the personal care, home care and textile applications, this multi-functional product is hard water tolerant and also acts as a wetting agent and dye dispersant. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, hair conditioners, creams, lotions, stain removers, textiles, laundry detergents and numerous additional applications.
Best available price $2.01/kg

Glyceryl Stearate SE
Item #: 1125
Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying base that is widely used in a large range of various cosmetic applications such as eye creams, sunscreens, eye shadows, hair care and lotions. This material performs as a thickener and as a stabilizer. It is also soluble in oil and has a non distinctive odor. Glyceryl Stearate SE is often recommended as a co-emulsifier.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Benzalkonium Chloride; Ethylhexyl Palmitate; Ceteareth-12 & 20; Cetearyl Alcohol; Glyceryl Stearate; Glycerin; Cetyl Palmitate; Polyquaternium-37; Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate\Dicaprate
Item #: 1137
IngreCore Wet Wipe Base is a concentrated emulsion-base particularly suited for wet wipes for daily hygiene or baby-care. It's non-tacky and delivers a refreshing, mild and soft skin feel. This material doesn't require any adding of preservative or emulsifier and is easy to process, due to the mixture of components as Benzalkonium chloride, Ceteareth20, Glycerin, Polyquaternium 37 and many other ingredients. The recommended usage level is 2%. IngreCore Wet Wipe Base has no chemical odor and can be used to create fragrance-free formulations.
Best available price $4.93/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $3.26/kg

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.74/kg

PEG-8
Item #: 1180
IngrePol PEG-400 is a liquid polymer of ethylene oxide and its INCI name is PEG-8. It is an effective non-volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and is not-toxic and has good bio-degradability capabilities. IngrePol PEG-400 is frequently used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications as a base for hand creams, lotions, ointments and cleansers. It's also formulated in hair texturizers and hair conditioners.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $17.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215
New Arrival

PEG-10 Dimethicone
Item #: 1187
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is an excellent silicone emulsifier with low viscosity. It is often used to formulate highly stable W/O emulsions and creams. Besides stabilizing and emulsifying, IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 also adds a smooth, light skin feel. It is easy to formulate and highly flexible in its use cases. It is also a great additive to disperse powders in both polar and silicone oil formulations. IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is used in a wide range of Skin Care and Decorative cosmetic products, from skin/sun creams and lotions to a wide variety of make up products like foundations. It is also commonly used in antiperspirants and skin moisturizers.
Best available price $5.70/kg

C12-C14 Alcohol Ether Phosphate (Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated, phosphate)
Item #: 1113
PhosEster 1214A is a anionic surfactant based on a phosphate ester that demonstrates strong stability in acidic and alkaline systems and at high temperatures. This product is also broadly used across many industries. Applications include alkaline detergents, agricultural formulations, metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries, and emulsion polymerization. PhosEster 1214A is anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $2.93/kg

Docusate sodium
Item #: 1110
Ssucate DOM70 is an anionic surfactant that is compatible with other anionic and nonionic surfactants. When combined with nonionic surfactants, it can provide improved high temperature stability. Ssucate DOM70 is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including personal care products and cleaning products for home and industrial use. It provides wetting, foaming, degreasing and dispersing properties.
Best available price $2.76/kg

Docusate Sodium
Item #: 1109
Ssucate DOE70 is an Anionic Surfactant with a wide range of applications and benefits. Frequently used as a dispersant for coatings, inks and in latex emulsions, it can also be used within oil and solvent emulsifications. When combined with nonionic surfactants, it can provide improved high temperature stability. It is also hydrolyzed by acids and alkalis, this anionic surfactant is generally stable between pH 5-9. In Cleaning applications often used in surface cleaners and cleaning sprays.
Best available price $4.57/kg

Isotridecyl alcohol ethoxylate phosphate ester (Alcohol ethoxylate phosphate ester)
Item #: 1112
PhosEster IA is an anionic phosphate ester that can be incorporated into a wide variety of emulsifier blends. Compatible with anionic and nonionic surfactants, PhosEster IA is used in Cleaning, Agriculture and Oil and gas industries
Best available price $3.31/kg

Isopropylamine Dodecylbenzene Sulphonate (Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-C10-13-sec-alkyl derivs., compds. with 2-propanamine)
Item #: 1087
Isopropylamine DS can be an excellent emulsifying agent for organic solvents, waxes, mineral oils. An anionic surfactant compatible with other anionic and nonionic surfactants, Isopropylamine DS is especially suitable for the manufacture of emulsion degreasers and kerosene based hand cleaning gels and is also used in emulsifications of pesticides. It can be a dispersant in oil and water-based systems and used in dry cleaning, food paperboard, and textiles.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $3.58/kg

Isooctyl Glucoside (D-Glucopyranose, oligomers, 2-ethylhexyl glycosides)
Item #: 1080
Isooctyl Glucoside60 is a nonionic surfactant that is highly compatible with all types of surfactants. It shows superior wetting properties in strong alkaline environments, and provides strong solubilizing capability in the presence of electrolytes. Isooctyl Glucoside60 can be used as an active in strong alkaline systems. This surfactant is also commonly used for household and institutional applications for hard surface cleaning, beverage bottle washing, and agents for mercerization of textiles.
Best available price $3.76/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1090
Ingrenox D40, also known as Decylamine Oxide, is a 40% active non-ionic surfactant that is used in shampoos, facial masks, detergents, dish soaps, vehicle & boat cleaners and other home cleaning products for enhancing foam and stabilizing acidic and alkaline formulas. Known for its viscosity building properties, this ingredient is also known to remove soap scum easily. It aids in removing dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from surfaces.