SI-Lactylate 96

Sodium isostearoyl lactylate

Item #: 2216

Best available price $14.84/kg
SI-Lactylate 96 - palletdrums600KG-1
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
600 $15.04
1,200 $14.94
1,800 $14.89
2,400 $14.84
kilogram

Benefits SI-Lactylate 96

  • Outstanding emulsifying efficiency
  • Good hydrating and conditioning ingredient
  • Provides improved skin feel
  • Helps to repair hair
  • Shelf life of 18 months
  • Recommended use levels 1-4%.

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 50 KG. One full pallet is 12 drums (600 KG)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Product information SI-Lactylate 96

Description

SI-Lactylate 96 with INCI name Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, is a non-ionic surfactant and a multifunctional ingredient. It provides moisturizing, conditioning, humectant and very efficient emulsifying properties, resulting in stable emulsions. It's used in many skin care products and will help to give a smooth skin feeling. SI-Lactylate 96 is also used in hair products and is known for hair repair qualities.
INCI Name Sodium isostearoyl lactylate
Chemical Name Sodium 2-(1-carboxylatoethoxy)-1-methyl-2-oxoethyl isooctadecanoate
HS Code 2918.1100
CAS Number 66988-04-3
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin Asia Pacific

Markets, applications & functions SI-Lactylate 96

Product Functions Conditioning, Emulsifying, Humectant, Moisturizing, Non-ionic Surfactant
Similar or equivalent to Pationic ISL; OleEster ISL; Dermol SILL-L
Applications Body Lotions, Hair Conditioners, Skin Moisturizers, Shampoos, Shower Gels, Skin/Sun Lotions
SubMarket Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Appplicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register