Body Care

Body Care Ingredient Market

Description and characteristics: At IngreCore we define the Personal Care Market as manufacturing and research companies which use Personal Care Ingredients and Chemicals as raw materials in order to manufacture Personal Care products for consumers. We segment the Personal Care market into 5 submarkets and each submarket covers multiple Personal Care consumer products which we call applications. The Body Care market is a submarket of Personal Care with a diverse range of applications ranging from antiperspirants, deodorants, wet wipes, body lotions, shower gels, scrubs, body washes, body care oils, soaps, hand gels, to insect repellents.

For each Body Care application, IngreCore offers a long ingredient list of high-quality Body Care Ingredients and chemicals:

  • A wide range of non-ionic, anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants
  • Natural Preservatives to more traditional preservatives
  • Polyquaterniums
  • Cationic and Non-ionic Guar Gums and Polymers
  • Waxes
  • Essential Oils
  • Natural ingredients
  • Silicones
  • Active ingredients

 

Trends and solutions: Multisensorial and multi-functional body care products have quickly grown in popularity.  For example, an in-shower body lotion can clean, moisturize, provide an invigorating effect and also leave the body with a smooth feel, or a BB shimmer skin lotion can provide flawless beautifying benefits, cosmetic enhancement, moisture and glow all at once. 

IngreCore's growing ingredient line offers diverse and innovative ingredients so that your body care products - from lotions and body washes, to deodorants and wet wipes can be simple or advanced. No matter what you want to produce, we want everyone to have access to beautifying body care products that are borderless and boundless.

Per page:  
Best available price $12.86/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-926
New Arrival

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $10.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $10.70/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $17.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215
New Arrival

PEG-10 Dimethicone
Item #: 1187
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is an excellent silicone emulsifier with low viscosity. It is often used to formulate highly stable W/O emulsions and creams. Besides stabilizing and emulsifying, IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 also adds a smooth, light skin feel. It is easy to formulate and highly flexible in its use cases. It is also a great additive to disperse powders in both polar and silicone oil formulations. IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is used in a wide range of Skin Care and Decorative cosmetic products, from skin/sun creams and lotions to a wide variety of make up products like foundations. It is also commonly used in antiperspirants and skin moisturizers.
Best available price $36.52/kg
Quick View
IngreSil TMS-122
New Arrival

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $1.43/kg
Quick View
Coco Glucoside50 55CE
New Arrival

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $3.26/kg
Quick View
IngrePol PEG-7GC
New Arrival

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.91/kg
Quick View
IngrePol Glycereth-26
New Arrival

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $1.79/kg
Quick View
IngrePol PEG-1500S
New Arrival

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $2.17/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Decyl Glucoside50 64 is an aqueous solution of Alkyl polyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Decyl Glucoside50 64 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $1.37/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1097
IngreNox CP33 is a 33% aqueous solution of cocamidopropyl amine oxide. Broadly used in cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products, IngreNox CP33 is a mild, nonionic surfactant, efficient foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. Common applications include conditioning shampoos, foam baths and liquid soaps of all kinds. IngreNox is a very popular option for mild, low irritancy applications and is compatible with most surfactants.
Best available price $1.23/kg

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide
Item #: 1096
IngreNox CP30 is a 30% aqueous solution of cocamidopropyl amine oxide. Broadly used in cosmetics, personal care and cleaning products, IngreNox CP30 is a mild, nonionic surfactant, efficient foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. Common applications include conditioning shampoos, foam baths and liquid soaps of all kinds. IngreNox is a very popular option for mild, low irritancy applications and is compatible with most surfactants.
Best available price $1.76/kg

Cocamine Oxide
Item #: 1095
IngreNox CM is a nonionic surfactant that is preservative free. Stable in both acidic and alkaline formulations and over a wide pH range, this product is suitable for use in sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products.
Best available price $2.14/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.14/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $4.93/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $4.71/kg

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $2.67/kg

Cocamide DEA; Glycerin
Item #: 1088
Cocamide DEA G is a nonionic surfactant widely used within the Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products. It is very effective for foam boosting, stabilizing and viscosity modifying purposes when used with ether sulphates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Cocamide DEA G is a popular solubilizing agent for perfumes and essential oils.
Best available price $2.44/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1084
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 is a mild, solubilizing, non-ionic surfactant that contains 66% active in aqueous solution with a pH of 7.0-9.0%. Caprylyl/Capryl glucoside is an easy surfactant to work. It mixes easily with other surfactants for formulating body washes, luxurious Shampoos and foaming Face Washes. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 blends well with Cocamidopropyl Betain.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1083
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 contains 70% active in aqueous solution. By using this green ingredient in a formulation, you can increase the foaming capacity as well as foam density in the end application. Used frequently in skincare and haircare products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 can also work as an emulsifier with essential oils.
Best available price $2.04/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1082
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60 is a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active in aqueous solution. This gentle surfactant is mild yet effective for solubilizing essential oils, fragrances and cationic surfactants. It is used in the formulations of personal care and home care products where foaming aromatherapy is desired. This ingredient is also used in blending carrier oils into products and combines well with other glucosides.