Preservative

Preservative Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Preservative: preservatives come in many different varieties and in IngreCore’s definition, these are natural or synthetic ingredients that prevent decomposition by microbial growth. These antimicrobial preservatives prevent or slow degradation by bacteria, yeasts and/or molds. It is common knowledge that food products are at risk of expiring and therefore need preservatives. Preservatives extend the freshness of food and help to lengthen the shelf life, slowing or preventing changes in the look, feel and smell of the food products. Much the same thing is true for formulations in the Personal Care, Cleaning, Pharmaceutical and many other industries. Personal Care products like toothpaste, creams, sunscreens, shampoo and especially decorative cosmetics require careful preservation to keep the product from spoiling by bacteria, molds or yeasts. IngreCore’s extensive range of antimicrobial ingredients is based on various preservatives or preservative blends. Ingrephen PBD, Ingramaben PD3 or Preservidant MCMI are examples of these preservatives.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.89/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV (paraben free). If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials. Suitable as safe ingredient for many Personal Care products such as body oils and lotions, Skin Care formulations, Shampoos, Hair Conditioners and various Decorative Cosmetic products.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $6.69/kg

Behentrimonium chloride
Item #: 1123
Behentrimonium Chloride is a cationic surfactant, also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228, is widely used in hair applications. Providing antistatic and conditioning properties, Behentrimonium Chloride spreads easily on hair and imparts gloss, shine, and softening effects. It offers good wet combing enhancement and volumizing effects as well.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $1.56/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.62/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM30 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM30 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $11.53/kg

Imidazolidinyl urea
Item #: 1048
One of the most widely used preservatives for topical pharmaceutical products as well as cosmetics, Imidazolidinyl Urea is easy to work with and causes no changes in the appearance of products. A low cost, low use preservative, Imidazolidinyl Urea is also known as Imidurea NF. With high efficacy against bacteria, it is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $8.70/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1070
Preservidant DPS is a preservative system that provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity that can be used in a wide range of cosmetics in the pH range of 3-6. This system is recommended for difficult to preserve cosmetics. It provides strong, easy-to-work with properties and is effective at low use levels. Soluble in water, alcohol, glycols, and glycerin (not soluble in oils and non-polar solvents), Preservidant DPS can easily be incorporated into aqueous formulations, surfactant-based formulas and emulsions. It is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1069
Effective in a broad pH range of 3-9, Phenoxyethanol IPBC is a powerful liquid preservative system that is suitable for a wide range of personal care products. This alternative to parabens is soluble in water, does not change odor and viscosity of formulations, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Phenoxyethanol IPBC is very soluble in alcohols and glycols, and is soluble in water and polar oils. It is frequently used in rinse-off products.
Best available price $12.53/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1068
PDI Plus Liquid is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and is stable and effective in the pH range of 3-9. A powerful, paraben-free preservative system, PDI Plus Liquid is easy to handle, does not change the appearance, odor or viscosity of the final cosmetic product and provides maximum antimicrobial activity at very low use levels. PDI Plus Liquid is very soluble in propylene glycol, soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerin and ethanol and insoluble in mineral oil. It's compatible with most common personal care ingredients and works well in hair care, skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $8.70/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1067
Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation pH ranges of 3 to 5.5. It's a preservative ingredient often used in Cosmetics applications ranging from Body Washes, Shower Gels, Foundations, Hair Care products to Skin and Shaving Creams.
Best available price $15.08/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic Acid; Dehydroacetic Acid
Item #: 1063
Formaldehyde- and Paraben free, Ingrephen PBD is a preservatives blend of Benzoic acid and Dehydroacetic acid in Phenoxyethanol. Both gentle to the skin and providing a broad spectrum of antimicrobial properties against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Ingrephen PBD is a mild preservative that can be used in rinse-off cosmetics and skin care leave-on formulations with slightly acidic pH levels of up to 6. This product is an effective alternative to paraben blends. It meets the requirements for global safety and efficacy and is a preservative ingredient commonly used in skin-, body- and hair care products such as Shaving Creams, Hair Lotions and Soaps.
Best available price $13.82/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate
Item #: 1062
Based on nature-identical ingredients, Ingrephen BWPS is globally approved for a wide range of cosmetics with acidic pH and is recommended for use within a pH range from 3.3 to 5.5. It combines the antibacterial properties of Benzyl alcohol with Potassium sorbate and Sodium benzoate for antifungal activity. Ingrephen BWPS is soluble in water, and glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols). Effective against Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and molds, this system is gentle on the skin and is allowed for use in natural and organic cosmetics.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Sodium Benzoate: Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $12.81/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea
Item #: 1056
Easily incorporated into a broad range of cosmetic formulations, Diazolidinyl Urea has a high efficacy against bacteria. It causes no changes in the appearance of the formula, is highly cost effective, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, as well as molds, and a limited effect against yeasts. Stable and active in the pH range 3-9, Diazolidinyl Urea is an excellent preservative for many cosmetic applications.
Best available price $16.39/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Dehydroacetic Acid; Aqua
Item #: 1054
Ingragard BDA is permitted for use in natural and organic cosmetics in accordance with the Natural Certified Cosmetics organizations (COSMOS, Ecocert, BDIH and Soil association approved). Ingragard BDA is a gentle and effective preservative system based on nature-identical substances. Broad spectrum activity of anti bacterial Benzyl Alcohol and antifungal Dehydroacetic Acid particularly in aqueous applications such as oils and surfactants. It is very cost effective with higher efficacy and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics with slightly acidic pH. A cosmetic ingredient frequently used in skin care, decorative cosmetics, body care, baby care (baby wipes) and hair care products and raw materials.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Methylparaben; Propylparaben
Item #: 1052
Ingramaben PD2 is an antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity that is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and mold. It is a clear, viscous liquid and is convenient and ready-to-use. It minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens. It does not change the appearance of cosmetics, and it can be used as a very cost effective preservative due to its low use level requirement. Ingramaben PD2 is compatible with anionic, cationic, and non-ionic cosmetic ingredients.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1051
DMDM Hydantoin 55% is a 55% water solution. Cost effective and easy to use, this preservative system provides excellent bacterial and fungicide product protection. It can be easily used in a broad range of personal care products and provides color and heat stability. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic systems.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1050
DMDM Hydantoin 2000 is an excellent preservative offering color stability and clarity in formulas with no problem of crystallization. It is a bactericide, mild fungicide and offers the lowest free formaldehyde preservative option.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $1.26/kg

Methylchloroisothiazolinone; Methylisothiazolinone
Item #: 1139
Preservidant MCMI is a combination of two isothiazolinones (CIT/MIT). It's very popular for waterborne Household, Industrial, and Institutional products in particular for detergents, surface cleaners, wet wipes and fabric softeners. Preservidant MCMI is also used in a broad range of personal care applications. Efficient at low dose and approved in most countries. It delivers broad spectrum protection. This product has a high water solubility, high stability, decomposes under alkaline condition and at high temperatures and is effective over a broad pH range.
Best available price $20.53/kg
Quick View
Ingrephen PCGS
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.