Ingrephen PBD

Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic Acid; Dehydroacetic Acid

Item #: 1063

Best available price $15.08/kg
Ingrephen PBD - jerrycan25KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
50 $22.07
125 $20.12
225 $19.82
325 $18.17
425 $17.88
525 $15.32
800 $15.29
1,000 $15.27
kilogram

Product Description

Formaldehyde- and Paraben free, Ingrephen PBD is a preservatives blend of Benzoic acid and Dehydroacetic acid in Phenoxyethanol. Both gentle to the skin and providing a broad spectrum of antimicrobial properties against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Ingrephen PBD is a mild preservative that can be used in rinse-off cosmetics and skin care leave-on formulations with slightly acidic pH levels of up to 6. This product is an effective alternative to paraben blends. It meets the requirements for global safety and efficacy and is a preservative ingredient commonly used in skin-, body- and hair care products such as Shaving Creams, Hair Lotions, Skin Serums and Soaps.

Packaging Description

  • Jerrycans of 5 KG
  • Jerrycans of 10 KG. One large pallet is 96 jerrycans of 10 KG (960 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (9.6 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 25 KG. One large pallet is 48 jerrycans of 25 KG (1200 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (12 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 50 KG
  • Jerrycans of 125 KG

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on
  • Good replacement for paraben blends
  • Highly effective against bacteria, yeasts and molds
  • Very skin friendly preservative
  • Cost effective

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Alcohol soluble, Anti Gram-Negative, Anti Gram-Positive, Anti-mold, Anti-yeast, Preservative, Water soluble

Similar or equivalent to

Optiphen ND; Rokonsal ND; Phenagon PBD; Kem PBD; Dekaben PBH; Saliguard BDP; Euxyl K702;

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Make-up Foundations, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Hair Mousses, Body Care Oils, Make-up Powders, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin Serums, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps, Wet wipes

Product Hazard information

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not applicable
CLP-GHS pictograms:

Product information

INCI Name

Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic Acid; Dehydroacetic Acid

Chemical Name

2-Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic acid; 3-Acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4 (3H)-dione

HS Code

2909.49

CAS Number

65-85-0; 520-45-6; 122-99-6

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

European Union

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register