Soaps

Soap Ingredients

Description and products: soaps exist in many sorts and shapes. Bar soaps, liquid soaps and even hand sanitizers all have one thing in common: they can be used to clean the skin. Soaps work like Surfactants, by creating micelles that can trap otherwise insoluble grease or dirt particles and make them soluble in water.  

Trends and ingredients: Since the start of the global Covid pandemic, it has become especially important to practice good personal hygiene. Whether you prefer hand sanitizer, liquid soap or bar soap, we have the ingredients you need to make the best products to keep your hands clean, for example Polyquaternium 39 and Sarcosinate SL30 or IngrePol Glycereth-26The use of bar soaps has been declining for many decades, mainly because liquid soaps were easier to use. In the modern world the negative environmental effect of the (plastic) packaging of liquid soaps has given a new impulse to the use of bar soaps and other personal care products in bar (dry) form. Easy to formulate ingredients for bar products are IngreCore SCI 85-P and IngreCore SCI 85-G. 

Per page:  
Best available price $3.04/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 2233
Alaninate SC30-5 is a very gentle surfactant that is based on the natural amino acid L-Alanine. This anionic amino acid surfactant is made from L-Alanine and coconut oil fatty acid. Alaninate SC30-5 has good foaming properties, especially in neutral and weakly acidic conditions. It produces a rich, creamy foam. In combination with cationic polymers it can be a great conditioner, giving a perfect hair/skin feel. Alaninate SC30-5 is a good moisturizer and has 30% solid content and 5% sodium chloride.
Best available price $2.93/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate
Item #: 2235
Glycinate SL is an amino acid derived surfactant that is extremely mild. It's high foaming and creates a creamy and elastic foam that will leave a silky and very pleasant skin feel. When used as a co-surfactant it reduces irritancy and boosts foam properties of the formulation. It can be used in a wide range of personal care applications from skin and body care to hair care and oral care. Glycinate SL is based on the natural amino acid Glycine, and it is biodegradable.
Best available price $2.49/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2228
Based on L-Glutamic Acid, Glutamate DC30 is a very mild surfactant which is typically used for baby care products and other sensitive hair, skin and body care products. Because it is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid, it is highly biodegradable. It will leave a very pleasant skin feel and for hair care products it imparts great hair combability. In addition Glutamate DC30 is an outstanding cleaner and a high foaming surfactant that works especially well at lower pH and it also boosts foaming properties of the formulation. Glutamate DC30 has a moderate tolerance to hard water and salt presence. Also available as 40% solution with 40% solid content, called Glutamate DC40 and as powder, called Glutamate DC100.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2229
Glutamate DC40 is a high foaming surfactant in a 40% solution. It's anionic in nature and is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid. It provides great foam structure to the end product and it will leave the skin feeling very pleasant and silky. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care products, from shampoos to shower gels and from face products to baby products. In hair care products it improves the combability of the hair, both dry and wet. The INCI name is Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate and it's also availabe as powder, called Glutamate DC100 or in 30% solution, called Glutamate DC30.
Best available price $15.40/kg

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2230
Glutamate DC100 is a powder form of Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It has a salt concentration with a maximum of 16%. Glutamate DC100 is a high foaming, anionic, amino acid surfactant. It's a natural product based on the amino acid glutamic acid. It has great biodegradability and has reasonable tolerance to both salt and hard water. Glutamate DC100 is a mild surfactant that will leave the skin feeling extremely pleasant and silky. It is easy to use and easy to store and has a shelf life of 24 months. Also available as 30% and 40% solution, called Glutamate DC30 and Glutamate DC40.
Best available price $1.91/kg

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. Glycereth is referring to a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin and the 26 relates to the average ethoxylation value. This plant and glycerin based ingredient is an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $0.91/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
What is Polyquaternium 7? Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyldimethylammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water-soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most used polymers in the world today in personal care products, toiletries, and home care applications.
Best available price $5.64/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
What is C12 15 Alkyl Benzoate – the chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. It’s a clear, low-viscosity liquid and belongs to the group of personal care esters, featuring a lower molecular weight than other esters. Alkyl Benzoate is the benzoic ester of C12-15 fatty alcohols with carbon chain lengths ranging from 12-15. It’s a commonly used synthetic ingredient with a proven track record in cosmetic products. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetic formulations. In cosmetic ingredient review C12 15 alkyl benzoate in skin care, functions as a popular non-oily emollient and skin conditioning agent. The recommended use levels range from 1-5%. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture. Store product in original, tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated environment. Ensure containers are stored below 30°C. Product has pour point lower than -20°C and can thus be safely stored at around 0°C.
Quick View
Dead Sea Salt - Powder
New Arrival

Maris Sal
Item #: 3256
Dead Sea Salt - Powder is salt derived from the Dead Sea by evaporation, it is 100% of natural origin. The salt is in powder form (90% of particles < 1mm) and rich in a wide and unique range of minerals that make the salt highly usable in skin & body care products. Its unique properties make it a desirable additive to bath salts, exfoliators, scrubs, shampoo bars, skin and face creams, and anti aging creams, amongst others. Dead Sea Salt - Powder offers many of the same benefits that swimming in the Dead Sea has. It does not contain any of the 26 fragrance allergens. Dead Sea Salt is also available with particle size 1-2 mm and is called Dead Sea Salt - Fine.
Best available price $9.11/kg

Allantoin
Item #: 1057
Allantoin is a skin protectant with anti-irritant properties that promotes the renewal of the skin, softening skin, and aids in wound healing. This active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications in the form of creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. It can also be used in various oral products such as toothpaste and mouthwash. Allantoin complies with CTFA and JSCI requirements.
Best available price $18.71/kg

Kaolin
Item #: 3246
White Clay Kaolin is a mineral derived 100% natural (ISO16128) powder. White Clay Kaolin can provide a wide range of desirable properties to many types of formulations. White Clay Kaolin is a great ingredient for regulating the sebum that the skin excretes. It can also be a great and natural antimicrobial or purifying agent. White Clay Kaolin can be used in a wide range of skin care products, but it excels in products designed for sensitive and/or dry skin.
Best available price $22.42/kg

Illite
Item #: 3245
Green Clay Illite is a powdery clay derived from natural minerals. It is 100% natural according to ISO16128. Green Clay Illite can provide a wide range of attributes to many types of formulations. It can act as a purifying agent, but also as an antimicrobial agent. Green Clay Illite can also be used as a sebum-regulating agent. It can be used in a wide range of hair and skin products, and works especially well in formulations designed to counter greasy or oily skin and hair.
Best available price $1.36/kg

Glycerin
Item #: 1163
Glycerin 99.7 Ph is vegetable-based and meets the Ph. Eur., USP and Food Chemical Codex standards. It has numerous certifications, including Kosher, Halal, GMP+ and FSSC. Glycerin 99.7 Ph can be used in a wide range of markets, from pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and food to all kinds of industrial applications. It's odorless, colorless, non-toxic and sweet tasting. As a pharmaceutical excipient it has strong moisturizing, lubricating and plasticizing properties. For personal care products it's well known as a humectant and solvent.
Best available price $1.51/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.80/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.85/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $2.07/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $10.06/kg

Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $5.09/kg

Brassica Napus Seed Oil
Item #: 2219
Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.
Best available price $11.12/kg
Quick View
IngreCore SCS 90
New Arrival

Sodium Coco Sulfate
Item #: 3247
IngreCore SCS 90 is a very mild anionic surfactant that is perfect for use in cleansing personal care products like shampoos, shower gels, and body and face washes. It comes in free flowing needles which makes it easy to handle. With some heat it readily dissolves in water. IngreCore SCS 90 is unique in that besides providing great cleansing properties, it also adds excellent conditioning, lather and thickening to a formulation. Being derived from 100% natural coconut oil and being readily biodegradable makes IngreCore SCS 90 an excellent, green palm free replacement for most other anionic surfactants in personal care products.
Best available price $3.48/kg

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Item #: 2227
Based on Monosodium L-Glutamate (MSG), Glutamate TDA30 is a safe, readily biodegradable chelating and rinsing agent. It is made from vegetable materials in a biochemical process. It has an excellent solubility and is highly effective over a wide pH range. Glutamate TDA30 is also not sensitizing to human skin. All of these properties make Glutamate TDA30 a more effective and safer choice compared to phosphonates or phosphate based chelating and rinsing agents. The INCI name of this product is Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate and it's also known as a preservative booster.
Best available price $15.42/kg
Quick View
Glutamate SL100
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Item #: 2232
Based on the natural amino acid L-glutamic acid, Glutamate SL100 is a very mild surfactant in powder form. The INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate and it's primarily used in personal care products for skin, hair and body care. In hair care products it's very beneficial for improving the combability of both wet and dry hair. Glutamate SL100 is a high foaming surfactant, that boosts overall foaming properties. It's extremely mild and gentle to the skin. Glutamate SL100 has a reasonable tolerance to salt and hard water.