Body Care Oils

Body Care Oil Ingredients  

Description: oils for Body Care are commonly used as a versatile alternative to body lotions. Both products serve a similar purpose, mainly moisturizing dry skin, and providing a nice, healthy-looking shine to the skin. Besides applying to the skin after a bath or shower, like body lotions, Body Care Oils can be used in a wider variety of ways. Adding a Body Care Oil to bath water can greatly improve the moisturizing process. Body Care Oils can also be used as massage oil. 

Trends and ingredients: body oils used to be greasy substances often leaving residues and a tacky after-feel, however nowadays body care oils are much more developed and pleasant products. Today’s body care products contain nice floral or other exotic scents, are not sticky and provide a luxurious smooth feel to your skin. Organic body care oils have become more important as well as oils which can be used for hair and face instead of mainly arms and legs. All these developments are supported by more and better ingredients such as carrier oils (Jojoba, sunflower, olive, sesame etc), essential oils (such as Jasmine or Lavender) and antioxidants (for example Vitamine E).

Per page:  
Best available price $33.75/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2226
A yellow oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic, is an all organic product. It is rich in vitamins, containing high concentrations of vitamin C, amongst others. It is made through a cold pressing process, which retains all the nutrients present in the seeds. In addition, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic contains anti-oxidants and other beneficial nutrients. Because of its high concentration of nutrients, it’s well suited for use in anti-aging formulations, as well as in skin moisturizers. It's known for its benefits for hair, strengthens hair follicles and scalp and moisturizes hair helping to revive dry and dull hair. This product is also available as conventional grade, called Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Best available price $30.34/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2225
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a yellow oil made by cold pressing seeds of the Punica Granatum, the pomegranate. Pomegranate seeds contain a lot of beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and vitamins. These nutrients are, thanks to the cold pressing process, also present in the Pomegranate Seed Oil. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil for skin and Pomegrante Seed Oil for hair a useful ingredient for these applications. It can provide excellent hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic is the organic version of this wholesale oil.
Best available price $5.67/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2223
Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $14.25/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2222
A green oil, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is made from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seed and organically grown and produced from seed to oil. Cannabis Sativa doesn't contain significant amounts of the psycho active element present in the cannabis plant. It's suitable for a very wide range of applications. In the personal care industry, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is a popular choice in skin and body care products, but it's also used in hair care formulations. It gives the formulation moisturizing, softening and an anti-inflammatory effect, and also provides anti-aging properties. Because it is made through a cold pressing process, most of the vitamins and nutrients remain in the oil.
Best available price $59.75/kg
Quick View
Raspberry Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2221
An orange/yellow oil, Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is an all organic cold pressed oil. Rubus Idaeus or raspberry seeds are used in the cold pressing process, this ensures all the beneficial compounds in the seeds are also in the oil. Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is very suitable for use on the skin and face. It has great moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, and is therefore an excellent choice for facial serums, skin moisturizers and a wide variety of facial care products. Also available as conventional grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil.
Best available price $10.83/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2220
Hemp Seed Oil is a green oil, cold pressed from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seeds. It should not be confused with oils made from the leaves, flowers and stalks from the same hemp plant, but instead the Hemp Seed Oil is made exclusively from the seeds, which do not contain pyscho active elements. Hemp Seed Oil has many benefits when used in skin and body care formulations because the nutritional elements in the hemp seeds are retained by cold pressing. The vitamins and fatty acids provide anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes Hemp Seed Oil a great addition for anti-aging formulations. Hemp Seed Oil can be used in a wide variety of body, hair and skin care formulations.
Best available price $5.09/kg
Quick View
Rapeseed Oil
New Arrival

Brassica Napus Seed Oil
Item #: 2219
Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.
Best available price $28.95/kg
Quick View
Raspberry Seed Oil
New Arrival

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2218
Raspberry Seed Oil is a greenish yellow oil made from the seeds of Rubus Idaeus, raspberries. The seeds are cold pressed to retain the highest amounts of nutrients and beneficial parts from the seeds. Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent choice for use in Skin Care products as it has good moisturizing properties. It also provides anti-aging in the form of enhancing skin elasticity and softness. It is of great use in skin oils, skin moisturizers, and other formulations for on the face. This product is also available as organic grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $2.30/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Earth friendly, natural and mild, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 is biodegradable and one of our mild yet effective non-ionic surfactants that effectively provides foaming and can be used as a carrier and solubilizer for essential oils. Used in baby shampoos and other cleansing products for sensitive skin, Decyl Glucoside 50 64 contains 50% active solution and can be used in laundry detergents, home care cleaners, facial and personal care toiletries.
Best available price $18.40/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $2.73/kg

Cocamide DEA; Glycerin
Item #: 1088
Cocamide DEA G is a nonionic surfactant widely used within the Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products. It is very effective for foam boosting, stabilizing and viscosity modifying purposes when used with ether sulphates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations. Cocamide DEA G is a popular solubilizing agent for perfumes and essential oils.
Best available price $2.59/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1084
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 is a mild, solubilizing, non-ionic surfactant that contains 66% active in aqueous solution with a pH of 7.0-9.0. Caprylyl/Capryl glucoside is an easy surfactant to work. It mixes easily with other surfactants for formulating body washes, luxurious Shampoos and finds uses in neutral. caustic and acidic hard surface cleaners for homecare, institutional and industrial surface cleaners. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside66 blends well with Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
Best available price $2.61/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1083
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 contains 70% active in aqueous solution. By using this green ingredient in a formulation, you can increase the foaming capacity as well as foam density in the end application. Used frequently in skincare and haircare products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70 can also work as an emulsifier with essential oils.
Best available price $2.36/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1082
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60 is a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active in aqueous solution. This gentle surfactant is mild yet effective for solubilizing essential oils, fragrances and cationic surfactants. It is used in the formulations of personal care and home care products where foaming aromatherapy is desired. This ingredient is also used in blending carrier oils into products and combines well with other glucosides.
Best available price $2.19/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1081
Ideal for foaming and cleaning products, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50 is a 50% active in aqueous solution. It is a mild and readily biodegradable non-ionic surfactant. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50 exhibits alkali stability and solubility and is compatible with all types of surfactants in personal care, household and industrial cleaning applications. This grade is also available with a 60% and 70% active content in aqueous solution, respectively Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60 and Caprylyl Glucoside70.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.26/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $17.16/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Water; Butylene Glycol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1072
Preservidant L Plus is a clear, colorless viscous liquid preservative system that is powerful, paraben-free, and will not affect the color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. Both easy to work with and effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds, Preservidant L Plus can be used in the wide pH range of 3 to 10. It is soluble in alcohol, glycols, slightly soluble in water (not soluble in oil). It is globally approved in rinse-off products and can be used in aqueous & hydro-alcoholic systems, surfactant-based products, emulsions and anhydrous products.
Best available price $8.94/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $10.09/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1069
Effective in a broad pH range of 3-9, Phenoxyethanol IPBC is a powerful liquid preservative system that is suitable for a wide range of personal care products. This alternative to parabens is soluble in water, does not change odor and viscosity of formulations, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Phenoxyethanol IPBC is very soluble in alcohols and glycols, and is soluble in water and polar oils. It is frequently used in rinse-off and leave-on products from foundations, skin serums, hair mousses to wet wipes.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1068
PDI Plus Liquid is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and is stable and effective in the pH range of 3-9. A powerful, paraben-free preservative system, PDI Plus Liquid is easy to handle, does not change the appearance, odor or viscosity of the final cosmetic product and provides maximum antimicrobial activity at very low use levels. PDI Plus Liquid is very soluble in propylene glycol, soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerin and ethanol and insoluble in mineral oil. It's compatible with most common personal care ingredients and works well in hair care, skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $7.81/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1067
Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation pH ranges of 3 to 5.5. It's a preservative ingredient often used in Cosmetics applications ranging from Body Washes, Wet Wipes, Make-up Powders, Hair Care products to Skin Serums and Shaving Creams.
Best available price $8.59/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $15.78/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.