Amphoteric Surfactant

Amphoteric Surfactant Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Amphoteric Surfactant: surfactants (Surface Active Ingredients) are chemicals used to lower the surface tension between different substances. Almost all Surfactants have the same structure, a long, hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. The tails are very similar in most surfactants, the difference lies mainly in the hydrophilic head. This head can either be nonionic, anionic, cationic or amphoteric. Whatever the structure, most surfactants work by creating micelles. These are small bubbles in which the surfactants have arranged themselves with their hydrophilic heads towards the solution, and the hydrophobic tail towards the center of the micelle. This traps particles inside and allows it to function like a cleaning agent. 

Amphoteric surfactants have both a positive and a negative charge on their hydrophilic head. This means that how they function depends on the pH of the solution. Normally, in acidic solutions (pH<7) Amphoteric Surfactants are positively charged and therefore act like Cationic Surfactants. In alkaline solutions (pH>7) Amphoteric Surfactants are negatively charged, thus acting like Anionic Surfactants. Amphoteric surfactants are mainly used in Personal Care products like Shampoos and less so in cleaning applications. Common Amphoteric Surfactants are Betaines (Betaine CP38) and salt free Dipropionates (Dipropionate CI38).

Per page:  
Best available price $1.87/kg

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
Item #: 1134
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is suitable with all surfactants and tolerates electrolytes. Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a water soluble amphoteric surfactant with mild foaming, cleansing and conditioning properties. This material is non-toxic and non-irritating to skin and eyes. It also possesses excellent detoxifying properties.
Best available price $3.06/kg

Sodium Cocoamphopropionate
Item #: 1108
Dipropionate CA40 is a coco amphopropionate, sodium salt - 40% acqueous solution. It is used in personal care and industrial applications where a high foam with small bubble structure is desired. It is a salt free amphoteric surfactant, which produces high foaming that is appropriate for alkaline and acidic solutions containing nonionic surfactants. This product is also very popular in I&I cleaning, food manufacturing cleaning, household hard surface cleaning and vehicle cleaning.
Best available price $2.19/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 40% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1106
Dipropionate 2EI40 is an Amphoteric surfactant. This product demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporation of low levels of surfactant in formulations. In addition to this, this product is a salt free, low foaming, amphoteric dipropionate surfactant that performs as a hydrotrope, and stabilizer in alkaline and acidic solutions that are nonionic surfactants. It is highly used for industrial cleaning purposes that require low foaming features.
Best available price $2.74/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 1104
A 38% solution of Coco Imino Dipropionate, Sodium salt in water, Dipropionate CI38 is earth-friendly, biodegradable and sodium chloride free. It's is compatible with polyquaternium cationics and provides hydrotrope and stabilizing capabilities for Home Surface and I&I Surface Care applications. Dipropionate CI38 is a superb foaming agent, especially used for cleaners which require high foam. This ingredient is often applied in vehicle & boat cleaning, hard surface and Food Manufacturing Cleaners.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate
Item #: 1103
Dipropionate CI30 (30% Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate in water) is an amphoteric surfactant. It is a conditioning agent, foaming agent and mild, biodegradable surfactant. It is widely used in the home care and industrial markets. Producing a rich foam even in oils, Dipropionate CI30 demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporating into low levels of surfactant in formulations.
Best available price $3.58/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - Potassium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-C8-18-alkyl derivs., monopotassium salts)
Item #: 1107
Conventional amphoteric surfactants can contain up to 7% salt, whereas Dipropionate 2EI70 is salt free and will help to avoid damage to metal vessels and equipment. This low foaming, hydrotropic ingredient is an amphoteric dipropionate surfactant. Amphoteric surfactants will act like anionic surfactants in alkaline solutions and like cationic surfactants in acidic conditions. Dipropionate 2EI70 is a clear amber colored liquid with a shelf life of 2 years. It’s mainly used in HI&I surface cleaner formulations
Best available price $3.46/kg

2-ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate - 60% Sodium Salt in water (Sodium N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N-(2-ethylhexyl)-β-alaninate)
Item #: 1105
Dipropionate 2EI60, chemical name 2-Ethylhexyl Imino Dipropionate, 60% Sodium Salt in Water, is suitable for applications requiring low-foaming. It remains stable at high temperatures as well as in acidic and alkaline conditions. Dipropionate 2EI60 has excellent hydrotrope properties. Common applications for this amphoteric surfactant include Vehicle & Boat Cleaners, Food Manufacturing Cleaners, Industrial and Institutional Surface Cleaners and Home Surface Care.
Best available price $1.64/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1100
Betaine CP38 is around 25% more concentrated than typical grades of this material which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative. Betaine CP38 is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low odour and low colour feedstock. It is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants, plus it is readily biodegradable. This self-preserving betaine is manufactured from hydrogenated coconut oil and is an amphoteric surfactant often used in applications like skin serums, skin/sun creams, skin toners, fabric detergents, and laundry detergents.
Best available price $1.34/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.