C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Item #: 1128

Best available price $5.64/kg
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate - drum190KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
190 $6.44
380 $6.22
570 $5.99
kilogram

Benefits C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

  • Great solubilizing properties for UV-filters
  • Good dispersant for pigments
  • Excellent spreadability
  • Emollient for gentle and non-greasy feel
  • Suitable for baby products, eye makeup, shaving products and leave on products
  • Almost colorless and odorless

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 190 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (760 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (15.2 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Product information C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Description

What is C12 15 Alkyl Benzoate – the chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. It’s a clear, low-viscosity liquid and belongs to the group of personal care esters, featuring a lower molecular weight than other esters. Alkyl Benzoate is the benzoic ester of C12-15 fatty alcohols with carbon chain lengths ranging from 12-15. It’s a commonly used synthetic ingredient with a proven track record in cosmetic products.

This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetic formulations. In cosmetic ingredient review C12 15 alkyl benzoate in skin care, functions as a popular non-oily emollient and skin conditioning agent. The recommended use levels range from 1-5%. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture. Store product in original, tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated environment. Ensure containers are stored below 30°C. Product has pour point lower than -20°C and can thus be safely stored at around 0°C.
INCI Name C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Chemical Name Benzoic acid, C12-15-alkyl esters
HS Code 2916.31
CAS Number 68411-27-8
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin European Union
Reach 01-2119825559-27-XXXX
Product Group Personal Care Esters

Markets, applications & functions C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Product Functions Dispersing agent, Emollient, Emulsifying, Solubilizing, Wetting agent
Similar or equivalent to BergaCare EM-AB; Finsolv TN; Cosmacol EBI; Cetiol AB; Where to buy C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate? There are many chemical manufacturers and suppliers selling this product from benzoic acid and long chain alcohols. C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate shows up in many web shops, however only a few B2B web platforms offer a full B2C service model. Find and buy C12 15 Alkyl Benzoate online with IngreCore and make use of easy ordering, 24/7 service, transparent prices and comprehensive product information all under one roof.
Applications Antiperspirants, Blushes, Body Lotions, Body Washes, Make-up Foundations, Hair Conditioners, Lipsticks & glosses, Skin Moisturizers, Body Care Oils, Shaving Cream, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Soaps, Sun Gels, Sun Oils, Lip & eyeliners
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register