Mascaras

Mascara Ingredients

Description: mascaras are applied to the eyelashes in either a liquid, powder, or cream substance with a brush.  Mascaras color the lashes, (usually a dark tint) and make the lashes appear more voluminous, which can result in a more defined expression.  

Trends and Ingredients: everyone has different lashes and also different desires for how they would like their lashes to look. One thing which is important to everyone is that mascara should stay in place all day, no matter what the weather conditions are. In addition to this, some people want a natural look, which only defines the lashes, while others want full, lengthened lashes. IngreCore sells various preservatives (Ingrephen PCG10), pigments, oils, surfactants (Coco Glucoside50 55CE), thickeners (Glyceryl Stearate SE) and waxes to design a mascara with the characteristics you’re looking for.

Per page:  
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $13.40/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane
Item #: 1146
Ingresil D5 is a clear, colorless and volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane widely used as a base fluid in a wide variety of formulations. Providing excellent spreading properties and enhancing glide, this emollient provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling to the skin. Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, Ingresil D5 can be used in skin care products, make-up (eye shadows and mascaras), antiperspirants and hair serums and conditioners.
Best available price $6.01/kg

Synthetic wax
Item #: 1140
Ingre Wax 33 is a synthetic wax used in a wide range of personal care applications from hair care (hair relaxers) to skin care (facial masks and moisturizers), body care and decorative cosmetics (lip balms, mascara and foundations). Ingre Wax 33 is low cost-in-use and a good alternative to bees wax. In o/w emulsions it is used effectively to enhance the gloss and whiteness of the emulsion. This wax contributes to a soft and smooth skin feel.
Best available price $15.55/kg

Panthenol; Aqua;
Item #: 1126
A nutrient from the Vitamin B-family, D-Panthenol75 is an anti-inflammatory active that is widely used in skin, hair and nail applications. Known for its many ancillary benefits, D-Panthenol75 is known to boost skin's fibroblasts, reduce fine lines, redness and dry patches in skin and promote the skin's barrier for added protection from environmental toxins. For hair, it provides moisturization and humectant properties leading to increased elasticity, moisture and shine.
Best available price $3.09/kg

Glyceryl Stearate SE
Item #: 1125
Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying base that is widely used in a large range of various cosmetic applications such as eye creams, sunscreens, eye shadows, hair care and lotions. This material performs as a thickener and as a stabilizer. It is also soluble in oil and has a non distinctive odor. Glyceryl Stearate SE is often recommended as a co-emulsifier.
Best available price $3.28/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Methylparaben; Propylparaben
Item #: 1052
Ingramaben PD2 is an antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity that is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and mold. It is a clear, viscous liquid and is convenient and ready-to-use. It minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens. It does not change the appearance of cosmetics, and it can be used as a very cost effective preservative due to its low use level requirement. Ingramaben PD2 is compatible with anionic, cationic, and non-ionic cosmetic ingredients.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $20.53/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $11.53/kg

Imidazolidinyl urea
Item #: 1048
One of the most widely used preservatives for topical pharmaceutical products as well as cosmetics, Imidazolidinyl Urea is easy to work with and causes no changes in the appearance of products. A low cost, low use preservative, Imidazolidinyl Urea is also known as Imidurea NF. With high efficacy against bacteria, it is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria.
Best available price $19.18/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Water; Butylene Glycol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1072
Preservidant L Plus is a clear, colorless viscous liquid preservative system that is powerful, paraben-free, and will not affect the color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. Both easy to work with and effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds, Preservidant L Plus can be used in the wide pH range of 3 to 10. It is soluble in alcohol, glycols, slightly soluble in water (not soluble in oil). It is globally approved in rinse-off products and can be used in aqueous & hydro-alcoholic systems, surfactant-based products, emulsions and anhydrous products.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $8.70/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1070
Preservidant DPS is a preservative system that provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity that can be used in a wide range of cosmetics in the pH range of 3-6. This system is recommended for difficult to preserve cosmetics. It provides strong, easy-to-work with properties and is effective at low use levels. Soluble in water, alcohol, glycols, and glycerin (not soluble in oils and non-polar solvents), Preservidant DPS can easily be incorporated into aqueous formulations, surfactant-based formulas and emulsions. It is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Best available price $12.53/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1068
PDI Plus Liquid is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and is stable and effective in the pH range of 3-9. A powerful, paraben-free preservative system, PDI Plus Liquid is easy to handle, does not change the appearance, odor or viscosity of the final cosmetic product and provides maximum antimicrobial activity at very low use levels. PDI Plus Liquid is very soluble in propylene glycol, soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerin and ethanol and insoluble in mineral oil. It's compatible with most common personal care ingredients and works well in hair care, skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $9.66/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $20.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in oils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.
Best available price $12.81/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea
Item #: 1056
Easily incorporated into a broad range of cosmetic formulations, Diazolidinyl Urea has a high efficacy against bacteria. It causes no changes in the appearance of the formula, is highly cost effective, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, as well as molds, and a limited effect against yeasts. Stable and active in the pH range 3-9, Diazolidinyl Urea is an excellent preservative for many cosmetic applications. Diazolidinyl urea is also available as a blend with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate and it's called Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1051
DMDM Hydantoin 55% is a 55% water solution. Cost effective and easy to use, this preservative system provides excellent bacterial and fungicide product protection. It can be easily used in a broad range of personal care products and provides color and heat stability. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic systems.
Best available price $4.86/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua
Item #: 1050
DMDM Hydantoin 2000 is an excellent preservative offering color stability and clarity in formulas with no problem of crystallization. It is a bactericide, mild fungicide and offers the lowest free formaldehyde preservative option. DMDM Hydantoin 2000 has good alcohol and water solubility and can be applied in many cosmetics formulations from mascaras, make-up foundations to hair mousses and body lotions.
Best available price $2.33/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $2.09/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $2.04/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.72/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.