Ingrephen PCG10

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol

Item #: 1066

Best available price $9.66/kg
Ingrephen PCG10 - jerrycan25KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG
Kilogram
50 $16.87
125 $14.93
225 $14.69
325 $12.98
425 $12.80
525 $9.74
800 $9.72
kilogram

Product Description

Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.

Packaging Description

  • Jerrycans of 5 KG
  • Jerrycans of 10 KG. One large pallet is 96 jerrycans of 10 KG (960 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (9.6 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 25 KG. One large pallet is 48 jerrycans of 25 KG (1200 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (12 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 50 KG
  • Jerrycans of 125 KG

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Globally approved, no restrictions
  • Strong preservative against bacteria and yeasts
  • Contains proven and non-questioned ingredients
  • All-round preservative for broad personal care use
  • Great stability to discoloration, temperature and pH

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Alcohol soluble, Anti-yeast, Preservative

Similar or equivalent to

Kem Diol 10; Versatil PC;

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Eye Creams, Eye Shadows, Facial Masks, Foundations, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Hair Mousses, Lipsticks & glosses, Mascaras, Powders, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin Exfoliators, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps, Sun Gels, Sun Oils, Sun Sprays, Lip & eyeliners

Product Hazard information

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods
CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Class

Not applicable

Product information

INCI or Chemical Name

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol

HS Code

2909.40

CAS Number

122-99-6 +1117-86-8

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

European Union