Shower Gels

Shower Gel Ingredients

Description and products: shower gels are body cleansers meant to be used in the shower. Shower gels contain synthetic or plant-based detergents and have a lower pH than normal soaps. This causes the skin to dry out less after use. Shower gels have more similarities to Body Washes than to Soaps, both in function and ingredients, except for the texture. Body washes tend to have a more fluid soapy consistency, where shower gels tend to have a firmer, more gel-like structure. Shower gels come in a wide range of formulations. Some are just for cleaning the skin, others contain some skin conditioning agents, and some can even be used as shampoos and facial cleansers.  

Trends and ingredients: not many people realize that taking a shower might be the only time during a day that you do not use your phone. This might be one of the reasons that marketeers introduced luxurious shower gels, which help to create a moment for yourself with exotic scents and nice lather. As with many other personal care products, formulators try to find milder, more natural and safe ingredients. IngreCore offers a wide range of shower gel ingredients such as Guar VH17, IngreSil EMU60 or Polyquaternium 22.

Per page:  
Best available price $14.29/kg

Sodium isostearoyl lactylate
Item #: 2216
SI-Lactylate 96 with INCI name Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, is a non-ionic surfactant and a multifunctional ingredient. It provides moisturizing, conditioning, humectant and very efficient emulsifying properties, resulting in stable emulsions. It's used in many skin care products and will help to give a smooth skin feeling. SI-Lactylate 96 is also used in hair products and is known for hair repair qualities.
Best available price $54.29/kg

Menthyl lactate
Item #: 2212
Menthyl Lactate 98 is a mild active cooling agent for food and personal care applications with a purity of minimum 98%. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products such as body lotions, toothpastes, shampoos, shower gels, deodorants & antiperspirants and for after or pre shave products. Menthyl Lactate is soluble in glycols, ethanol, oils and fragrances. It's a very pure product which doesn't irritate and has a light minty odor. A similar cooling agent in liquid form with Menthol is called Menthol Menthyl Lactate.
Best available price $7.50/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2207
Organic certified by Lacon, Organic Rose Water is a natural and organic product. The fresh rose petals from Rosa Damascena are picked from Bulgarian fields at the end of the season, followed by a distillation and cohobation process. Organic Rose Water hydrates the skin and has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin cleansing and other skin care products. It is suitable for hair care, perfumes and in food products. Also availabe as conventional grade called Natural Rose Water or Natural Rose Water - 06.
Best available price $3.96/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2204
Natural Rose Water - 06 is a 100% natural product. Double distillation of the fresh Bulgarian Rosa Damascena petals gives a rose oil concentration of approximately 0.06%. Rose water contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory & anti-bacterial properties. It's therefore commonly used in products used on the skin, from moisturizing creams to wound healing. Natural Rose Water - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $6.28/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2206
Natural Rose Water is a 100% pure and natural product from Bulgaria. The fresh rose petals from the Rosa Damascena are distilled and cohobated to give the water a total rose oil concentration of approximately 0.05%. Natural Rose Water has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also suitable for other hair & skin care products, as well as in perfumes and in food products. Also available as organic product called Organic Rose Water.
Best available price $6.41/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2203
IngreCore SCI 85-G is a primary surfactant in granule form. It's an ingredient for hair and skin care products, which is plant based and derived from coco-betaine. INCI name Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is known for it's mildness to the skin and hair and provides dense and luxurious foam. It's an anionic surfactant with moisturizing and anti-static effects. In bar soaps, syndets and semi syndets IngreCore SCI-85-G can be used as sole surfactant. It's hard water tolerant, easy to use and can be formulated in a wide variety of personal care applications. Also available as powder IngreCore SCI 85-P.
Best available price $7.11/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2202
A white powder, IngreCore SCI 85-P is a primary surfactant, which is very mild to the skin and hair. In skin and hair care applications it creates a dense and luxurious foam that makes for an elegant and conditioned feel. In shampoos, it also adds an anti-static effect. It can be combined with other surfactants in shampoos and body washes. In bar soaps and syndets it can be used as the sole surfactant. IngreCore SCI 85-P is derived from coco-betaine and easy to handle and formulate in a wide variety of applications. Also available in granules IngreCore Sci 85-G.
Best available price $2.71/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1200
Sarcosinate SL30 is one of the mildest anionic surfactants used in personal care and baby care products. It's an amino-acid surfactant in 30% solution and its INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. Sarcosinate SL30 has good compatibility with disinfectants and can be formulated in soaps, body washes and cleansers containing disinfectants. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in shampoo is another common application. It has a shelf life of 2 years and should be shipped and stored below 40°C.
Best available price $19.49/kg

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $21.32/kg

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $21.74/kg

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $3.26/kg

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.74/kg

PEG-8
Item #: 1180
IngrePol PEG-400 is a liquid polymer of ethylene oxide and its INCI name is PEG-8. It is an effective non-volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and is not-toxic and has good bio-degradability capabilities. IngrePol PEG-400 is frequently used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications as a base for hand creams, lotions, ointments and cleansers. It's also formulated in hair texturizers and hair conditioners.
Best available price $1.91/kg

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $4.87/kg

Polyquaternium-11
Item #: 1183
Polyquaternium 11PE is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt supplied in 20% aqueous solution and preserved with Phenoxy Ethanol. It's a light yellow clear viscous liquid, which is primarily used in Hair Care applications as Film Former, Hair fixative, Anti-Static Agent and conditioning polymer. Polyquaternium 11PE is an ingredient which improves combability, enhances natural shine and provides smoothness and soft skin feel.
Best available price $2.23/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $2.01/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $1.95/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.63/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.55/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.55/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.55/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $11.53/kg

Imidazolidinyl urea
Item #: 1048
One of the most widely used preservatives for topical pharmaceutical products as well as cosmetics, Imidazolidinyl Urea is easy to work with and causes no changes in the appearance of products. A low cost, low use preservative, Imidazolidinyl Urea is also known as Imidurea NF. With high efficacy against bacteria, it is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria.
Best available price $13.67/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.
Best available price $3.17/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.