Hair Sprays

Hair Spray Ingredients 

Description: Hair spray is a styling product which can be sprayed onto the hair to keep it in place and to give volume. Hair sprays are available on the market in different forms and strengths. A distinction can be made between shaping, volumizing, thermal protection, finishing, and other types of hairsprays. 

Trends and Ingredients: preferences for type of hair spray have changed together with the function of hair spray. Hairsprays no longer lock hair in place with a tough shield around it. Instead, after applying hair spray, the hair still feels and appears natural. The strength and the specific function of the hair spray depends on the ingredients. The main ingredients of hair sprays are: polymers (for example Polyquaternium 4 or Polyquaternium 22), plasticizers, luster agents, fragrances, and propellants. 

Per page:  
Best available price $3.17/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous, clear to slightly hazy liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetic products (mainly applied in rinse off product, but also used in leave on products) and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 for hair is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 in shampoo improves wet and dry combing. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acrylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $19.63/kg

Amodimethicone; C11-15 Pareth 7; Laureth 9; Glycerin; Trideceth 12
Item #: 1142
Ingresil EMU MI is a non-ionic emulsifier and conditioning agent recommended for use in aqueous based hair products. This high molecular weight amino functional silicone polymer can be used in transparent shampoos, hair treatments, masks, conditioning shampoos, hair sprays and other hair products. It provides silky feel to hair, helps add volume, eases dry and wet combining and also enhances shine. Ingresil EMU MI is easy to formulate with and can be used in clear end-products.
Best available price $22.72/kg

Amodimethicone; Trideceth 12; Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1141
IngreSil EMU MA is a 35% cationic macro emulsion of amino functional silicone polymer developed as a conditioning additive for hair care products. Imparting a silky sheet and soft feel, this additive can offer color protection in hair products, and also can provide styling benefits and excellent conditioning effects. Showing improved deposition and substantivity over other dimethicone fluids, IngreSil EMU MA is easy to formulate with and provides dilution stability. This opaque, low viscosity emulsion has a neutral pH.
Best available price $17.32/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1182
Polyquaternium 10-3000HC (PQ10-3000HC) is a high molecular weight and high charge density Polyquaternium-10 product. It is widely used in the Personal Care industry, most commonly in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is also an excellent non-tacky film former, PQ10-3000HC supplies sheen coating to hair while also aiding the repair of damaged hair. This ingredient is in addition also used in skin care applications for which it provides good moisturization and reduces irritation to skin caused by surfactants.
Best available price $17.91/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
What is polyquaternium 4? Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 in hair products is extensively used in styling applications, hair mousses, and conditioners.
Best available price $1.36/kg

Glycerin
Item #: 1163
Glycerin 99.7 Ph is vegetable-based and meets the Ph. Eur., USP and Food Chemical Codex standards. It has numerous certifications, including Kosher, Halal, GMP+ and FSSC. Glycerin 99.7 Ph can be used in a wide range of markets, from pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and food to all kinds of industrial applications. It's odorless, colorless, non-toxic and sweet tasting. As a pharmaceutical excipient it has strong moisturizing, lubricating and plasticizing properties. For personal care products it's well known as a humectant and solvent.
Best available price $464.00/kg

Poly-e-Lysine
Item #: 2210
Epsilon Polylysine is a polymer consisting of 25-40 repeats of the essential amino acid Lysine. It's commonly used as a natural preservative in personal care products. It offers broad-spectrum protection against microbes, but it can also be compounded with other preservatives. Upon degradation, it falls apart into Lysine, making it a nutritional preservative. Epsilon Polylysine is easy to use and applicable in a wide range of applications and formulations.
Best available price $1.79/kg

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $3.71/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $3.28/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $38.08/kg

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.