Ceteareth-29

Ceteareth-29

Item #: 1121

Best available price $3.71/kg
Ceteareth-29 - bag20KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
20 $4.29
40 $4.21
60 $4.13
140 $4.05
260 $3.97
380 $3.89
kilogram

Benefits Ceteareth-29

  • High solubility
  • Good stability in formulations
  • Great non-ionic surfactant
  • Mixes well with other surfactants
  • Widely used, proven track record

Packaging Description

  • PE Bags of 20 KG. One pallet is 25 bags (500 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (10 MT).

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Product information Ceteareth-29

Description

Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
INCI Name Ceteareth-29
Chemical Name C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (29 mol EO average molar ratio)
HS Code 3402.13
CAS Number 68439-49-6
Product Form Flakes
Region of Origin Asia Pacific
Reach Exempt

Markets, applications & functions Ceteareth-29

Product Functions Cleansing, Dispersing agent, Emulsifying, Solubilizing, Non-ionic Surfactant
Similar or equivalent to Ceteareth-29
Applications Antiperspirants, Body Washes, Make-up Foundations, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hair Sprays, Lipsticks & glosses, Mascaras, Skin Moisturizers, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Cleaning, Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

9

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register