Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol

Item #: 1127

Best available price $6.69/kg
Octyldodecanol - drum170KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
170 $7.53
340 $7.30
510 $7.07
kilogram

Benefits Octyldodecanol

  • Biodegradable
  • Dry very pleasant skin feel
  • Helps reduce tackiness
  • High thermal stability
  • Particularly suitable for products where wide PH range is required

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 170 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (680 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (13.6 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Product information Octyldodecanol

Description

Octyldodecanol is a transparent, odorless fatty alcohol. It is compatible for personal care products, where a wide range of pH is required. A medium spreading emollient. Octyldodecanol is a very common base within the formulation of emollient esters. It has very good penetration features with high stability levels, making it appropriate for deodorants, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. This material also has strong solvent, humectant and gloss enhancing features.
INCI Name Octyldodecanol
Chemical Name 2-octyldodecan-1-ol
HS Code 2905.19
CAS Number 5333-42-6
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin European Union
Reach 01-2119488016-36-XXXX

Markets, applications & functions Octyldodecanol

Product Functions Anti-foaming, Emollient, Emulsifying, Gloss enhancing, Humectant, Moisturizing, Solvent, Wetting agent
Similar or equivalent to ISOFOL 20; Eutanol G; Saboderm G 20;
Applications Antiperspirants, Blushes, Body Lotions, Eye Shadows, Facial Masks, Make-up Foundations, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Lipsticks & glosses, Skin Moisturizers, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Sun Sprays
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register