Foaming agent

Foaming Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Foaming agent: a foaming agent is an ingredient frequently added to formulations to improve the foaming properties of the final product. Foaming agents can work by reducing surface tension, like surfactants do, making it easier to form bubbles. They can also work by increasing the stability of the formed bubbles. Foaming agents are commonly used in a wide range of personal care and cleaning products. From toothpastes to shampoos and from soaps to cleaning agents, foaming agents are used in almost every foaming formulation imaginable. Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a well-known and inexpensive foamer surfactant used in this type of product. IngreCore offers a full line of surfactants with great foaming properties such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, a broad group of Alkyl Polyglucosides, for example Coco Glucoside50 55CE, and various Amine Oxide surfactants, for example IngreNox D40.

Per page:  
Best available price $15.42/kg
Quick View
Glutamate SL100
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Item #: 2232
Based on the natural amino acid L-glutamic acid, Glutamate SL100 is a very mild surfactant in powder form. The INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate and it's primarily used in personal care products for skin, hair and body care. In hair care products it's very beneficial for improving the combability of both wet and dry hair. Glutamate SL100 is a high foaming surfactant, that boosts overall foaming properties. It's extremely mild and gentle to the skin. Glutamate SL100 has a reasonable tolerance to salt and hard water.
Best available price $15.40/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC100
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2230
Glutamate DC100 is a powder form of Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate. It has a salt concentration with a maximum of 16%. Glutamate DC100 is a high foaming, anionic, amino acid surfactant. It's a natural product based on the amino acid glutamic acid. It has great biodegradability and has reasonable tolerance to both salt and hard water. Glutamate DC100 is a mild surfactant that will leave the skin feeling extremely pleasant and silky. It is easy to use and easy to store and has a shelf life of 24 months. Also available as 30% and 40% solution, called Glutamate DC30 and Glutamate DC40.
Best available price $2.82/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC40
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2229
Glutamate DC40 is a high foaming surfactant in a 40% solution. It's anionic in nature and is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid. It provides great foam structure to the end product and it will leave the skin feeling very pleasant and silky. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care products, from shampoos to shower gels and from face products to baby products. In hair care products it improves the combability of the hair, both dry and wet. The INCI name is Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate and it's also availabe as powder, called Glutamate DC100 or in 30% solution, called Glutamate DC30.
Best available price $2.49/kg
Quick View
Glutamate DC30
New Arrival

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate if pH
Item #: 2228
Based on L-Glutamic Acid, Glutamate DC30 is a very mild surfactant which is typically used for baby care products and other sensitive hair, skin and body care products. Because it is based on the natural amino acid Glutamic Acid, it is highly biodegradable. It will leave a very pleasant skin feel and for hair care products it imparts great hair combability. In addition Glutamate DC30 is an outstanding cleaner and a high foaming surfactant that works especially well at lower pH and it also boosts foaming properties of the formulation. Glutamate DC30 has a moderate tolerance to hard water and salt presence. Also available as 40% solution with 40% solid content, called Glutamate DC40 and as powder, called Glutamate DC100.
Best available price $2.93/kg
Quick View
Glycinate SL
New Arrival

Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate
Item #: 2235
Glycinate SL is an amino acid derived surfactant that is extremely mild. It's high foaming and creates a creamy and elastic foam that will leave a silky and very pleasant skin feel. When used as a co-surfactant it reduces irritancy and boosts foam properties of the formulation. It can be used in a wide range of personal care applications from skin and body care to hair care and oral care. Glycinate SL is based on the natural amino acid Glycine, and it is biodegradable.
Best available price $3.05/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1200
Sarcosinate SL30 is one of the mildest anionic surfactants used in personal care and baby care products. It's an amino-acid surfactant in 30% solution and its INCI name is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It produces high foam and in combination with other surfactants it aids in reducing irritation and enhancing foamability. Sarcosinate SL30 has good compatibility with disinfectants and can be formulated in soaps, body washes and cleansers containing disinfectants. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in shampoo is another common application. It has a shelf life of 2 years and should be shipped and stored below 40°C.
Best available price $19.07/kg

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Item #: 1199
Glycinate CK95U is a very mild surfactant. It boasts extremely good foamability, no irritation and good biodegradability. Glycinate CK95U can reduce irritation caused by other anionic surfactants when used as a co-surfactant. Glycinate is commonly used in Personal Care applications because of its silky smooth skin feel and moisturizing properties. Recommended for personal care products for sensitive skin and babies.
Best available price $12.68/kg

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Item #: 1198
Sarcosinate SL95 is an extremely mild amino-acid surfactant in powder form. It's a surfactant that boasts high foamability and it becomes synergistic when combined with other surfactants. When used as a co-surfactant, it can also reduce irritation and further improve foamability. It is widely used for its mildness and soft skin and hair feel and therefore an essential ingredient in personal care and especially baby products. Sarcosinate SL95 is commonly used in Body wash, Shampoo and facial cleanser, but also in mouthwashes and shaving products.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1177
Coco Glucoside50 425CN is a non-ionic surfactant with a light yellow liquid appearance and a pH between 7.0-9.5. An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it's commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products. Coco Glucoside50 425CN also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners. It's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous cleaning applications.
Best available price $2.07/kg

D-glucoside, mixed octyl and decyl; C8-10 fatty alcohol glycoside
Item #: 1171
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this product is perfectly biodegradable. It can be used in formulations for dishwashing detergents, hard surface cleaners, adjuvant for pesticides, strong alkaline or electrolyte industrial cleaners, and for firefighting foams. Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside70 225CN is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition due to it's caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.85/kg

Caprylyl/Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1169
Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. In Personal Care cleansing products it's used as secondary surfactant and known for it's mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside62CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning.
Best available price $1.80/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1168
A cleansing agent used in natural body washes, face washes, shampoos and other foaming cosmetics, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is a 60% natural, earth-friendly, plant-based biodegradable surfactant that is highly versatile. It is often used in delicate skin products and can be used to replace polysorbates to solubilize essential oils and fragrances. Also known as Alkyl Polyglucoside 0810, IngreCore’s Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside60CE is Cosmos, RSPO and REACH certified.
Best available price $1.51/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1167
Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE, is a 50% solution that is suitable for use in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Also referred to as Alkyl PolyGlucoside (APG), this surfactant creates great lather for body washes, shampoos and other personal care products. This green ingredient can also be used in home, institutional and industrial cleaning products. Cosmos, RSPO MB and Reach certified, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside50CE is biodegradable, and plant derived.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1176
Coco Glucoside50 55 CE is a 50% solution that is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. An excellent foaming agent with good hydrating properties, this ingredient is a natural surfactant, and can be formulated in a wide range of personal care and home care products and can be used in organically labeled products. This non-ionic surfactant is great for sensitive skin formulations and is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, face washes, dish soaps and surface cleaners.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1174
Decyl Glucoside 50 64CE is a 50% solution of Decyl Glucoside. It is a non-ionic mild surfactant that is growing in popularity because it is natural, derived from glucose and plant based fatty alcohols, it's biodegradable and earth friendly. Decyl Glucoside can be used in a wide range of products that require excellent foaming properties and is REACH, Cosmos and RSPO certified. This mild and gentle ingredient is great for formulating into facial cleansers and toiletry products because it lathers easily, is mild, thickens while retaining skin moisture and prevents dryness. Decyl glucoside in skin care also helps to moisturize the human skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Shampoos with decyl glucoside can be formulated for all hair types including baby hair care products. Decyl Glucoside is also widely used in home care products. In hard surface cleaners it's a useful ingredient due to the high alkaline resistance. In dish washing detergents when combined with anionic surfactants it will improve oil removing and foaming properties. In detergent due to foam production it will improve softness of clothes.
Best available price $1.38/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1173
Coco Glucoside 50 46CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Coco Glucoside? An aqueous solution of C8-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils. Due to its outstanding foaming performance and mildness, it’s commonly used as a secondary surfactant for personal care cleansing products such as body wash. Coco Glucoside in skin care and body care is used in body lotion, shaving cream, skin cream, shower gels, skin moisturizers and many more products. In hair care formulations it appears in products such as hair conditioners and shampoos. Coco Glucoside 50 46CE also shows caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated alkali and salt solutions, which makes it a perfect ingredient for home care and institutional hard surface cleaners, it's a green and skin friendly ingredient with all required global certifications, which can be used in numerous personal care and cleaning applications.
Best available price $1.22/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1172
Lauryl Glucoside50CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Lauryl Glucoside - an aqueous solution of C12-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn (corn sugar) and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils (everything is RSPO MB grade). It's known for its mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce skin irritation and therefore very suitable for a wide range of personal care, home care, baby care and skincare products. Lauryl Glucoside in skin care is used in facial masks, skin moisturizers and shaving creams. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Lauryl Glucoside50CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture, and it should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool and dry environment.
Best available price $2.07/kg

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Item #: 1170
What is Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? It’s a light yellow viscous liquid and a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. The natural raw materials, plant starch and fatty alcohols, ensure that this ingredient is perfectly biodegradable. For Personal Care Products it helps to create rich foam with good stability and easy to rinse off, combined with very mild and irritation reducing properties. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside 70CE is a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and suitable for foaming aromatherapy products. Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside70CE, a 70% solution which is also available as 62%, 60% and 50% solution, is generally used as secondary surfactant for dishwashing and laundry detergent and I&I cleaning. In addition, due to its caustic stability and solubility in alkali, salt and surfactant solution, it's a perfect ingredient for homecare and institutional surface cleaners.
Best available price $4.79/kg

C12-C15 Alcohol Ether Phosphate (Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), a-hydro-w-hydroxy-, mono-C11-15-alkyl ethers, phosphates)
Item #: 1114
PhosEster 1215A is, like most other phosphate esters, very stable at high temperatures. It's used in Agricultural, Oil & Gas, Cleaning, and many other applications. This ingredient can be applied as corrosion inhibitor, detergent, lubricating agent, emulsifier, and wetting agent. PhosEster 1215A is based on a C12/C15 alcohol ethoxylate and functions well in both acidic and alkaline conditions. If not used within 2 years of the production date it should be re-tested. Frequently formulated in food manufacturing cleaners and in a wide variety of surface cleaners.
Best available price $5.70/kg

C12-C14 Alcohol Ether Phosphate (Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated, phosphate)
Item #: 1113
PhosEster 1214A is a anionic surfactant based on a phosphate ester that demonstrates strong stability in acidic and alkaline systems and at high temperatures. This product is also broadly used across many industries. Applications include alkaline detergents, agricultural formulations, metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries, and emulsion polymerization. PhosEster 1214A is anionic and therefore very suitable with anionic and also nonionic surfactants.
Best available price $2.74/kg

Coco Imino Dipropionate-38%, Sodium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts)
Item #: 1104
A 38% solution of Coco Imino Dipropionate, Sodium salt in water, Dipropionate CI38 is earth-friendly, biodegradable and sodium chloride free. It's is compatible with polyquaternium cationics and provides hydrotrope and stabilizing capabilities for Home Surface and I&I Surface Care applications. Dipropionate CI38 is a superb foaming agent, especially used for cleaners which require high foam. This ingredient is often applied in vehicle & boat cleaning, hard surface and Food Manufacturing Cleaners.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Coco Imino Dipropionate-30%, Sodium Salt in water (β-Alanine, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts)
Item #: 1103
Dipropionate CI30 (30% Coco Amino Dipropionate in water) is an amphoteric surfactant. It is a conditioning agent, foaming agent and mild, biodegradable surfactant. It is widely used in the home care and industrial markets. Producing a rich foam even in oils, Dipropionate CI30 demonstrates synergistic features with nonionic surfactants which is highly suitable for incorporating into low levels of surfactant in formulations.
Best available price $1.43/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1092
IngreNox LM24 is a nonionic surfactant that provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting. IngreNox LM24 is suitable for use in both sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide-based bleach products. IngreNox LM24 has excellent foaming properties, is mild for sensitive skin, and is compatible with most surfactants. It is used widely in the personal care, home care, and industrial markets including the industrial cleaning of abattoirs and food manufacturing facilities.
Best available price $1.73/kg

Lauramine Oxide; Myristamine Oxide
Item #: 1091
IngreNox LM30, INCI name Lauramine Oxide and Myristamine Oxide, is a 30% active solution. Used in shampoos, and other hair products, soaps and body washes, this ingredient is good for mild formulations. Sometimes used for color protection products for colored hair, to enhance foam, build viscosity and as an emulsifier, IngreNox LM30 is a versatile non-ionic surfactant in neutral and alkaline conditions and a cationic surfactant in acidic pH.
Best available price $3.76/kg

Decylamine Oxide
Item #: 1090
Ingrenox D40, also known as Decylamine Oxide, is a 40% active non-ionic surfactant that is used in shampoos, facial masks, detergents, dish soaps, vehicle & boat cleaners and other home cleaning products for enhancing foam and stabilizing acidic and alkaline formulas. Known for its viscosity building properties, this ingredient is also known to remove soap scum easily. It aids in removing dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from surfaces.