Moisturizing

Moisturizing Ingredients 

Description of Moisturizing: water plays a key role to help your skin stay healthy and smooth, and it provides required nourishment. Moisturizers help to seal in or trap moisture and help to form the skin’s protective barrier to avoid water evaporating from the skin. These ingredients give the skin a smooth and soft feel and therefore are often referred to as emollients (emollient means to soften). Both product functions use the same occlusive mechanism to ensure that water can’t escape easily, however where emollients mainly aim to soften the skin, the main function of moisturizers is to prevent loss of water by trapping and sealing in moisture. Moisturizing ingredients come in many categories, most of them combining moisturizing with other benefits, and are primarily used in skin, body and hair care products.

Per page:  
Best available price $59.75/kg
Quick View
Raspberry Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2221
An orange/yellow oil, Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is an all organic cold pressed oil. Rubus Idaeus or raspberry seeds are used in the cold pressing process, this ensures all the beneficial compounds in the seeds are also in the oil. Raspberry Seed Oil Organic is very suitable for use on the skin and face. It has great moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, and is therefore an excellent choice for facial serums, skin moisturizers and a wide variety of facial care products. Also available as conventional grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil.
Best available price $28.95/kg
Quick View
Raspberry Seed Oil
New Arrival

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item #: 2218
Raspberry Seed Oil is a greenish yellow oil made from the seeds of Rubus Idaeus, raspberries. The seeds are cold pressed to retain the highest amounts of nutrients and beneficial parts from the seeds. Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent choice for use in Skin Care products as it has good moisturizing properties. It also provides anti-aging in the form of enhancing skin elasticity and softness. It is of great use in skin oils, skin moisturizers, and other formulations for on the face. This product is also available as organic grade, called Raspberry Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $33.75/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2226
A yellow oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic, is an all organic product. It is rich in vitamins, containing high concentrations of vitamin C, amongst others. It is made through a cold pressing process, which retains all the nutrients present in the seeds. In addition, Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic contains anti-oxidants and other beneficial nutrients. Because of its high concentration of nutrients, it’s well suited for use in anti-aging formulations, as well as in skin moisturizers. It's known for its benefits for hair, strengthens hair follicles and scalp and moisturizes hair helping to revive dry and dull hair. This product is also available as conventional grade, called Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Best available price $30.34/kg
Quick View
Pomegranate Seed Oil
New Arrival

Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item #: 2225
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a yellow oil made by cold pressing seeds of the Punica Granatum, the pomegranate. Pomegranate seeds contain a lot of beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and vitamins. These nutrients are, thanks to the cold pressing process, also present in the Pomegranate Seed Oil. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil for skin and Pomegrante Seed Oil for hair a useful ingredient for these applications. It can provide excellent hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Pomegranate Seed Oil Organic is the organic version of this wholesale oil.
Best available price $5.67/kg
Quick View
Sunflower Seed Oil
New Arrival

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item #: 2223
Sunflower Seed Oil is a yellow oil made from the seeds of the Helianthus Annuus, the sunflower. This kind of oil is of course well known for it's culinary uses, but it also has major benefits for use in the personal care sector. Sunflower seeds are rich in vitamins and antioxidants. These nutrients are transferred into the oil thanks to the cold pressing process used to create this oil. This richness in nutrients makes it an excellent choice for many skin and body care formulations. It's suitable for facial masks, body care oils, hair serums, anti-ageing creams and many other applications. Sunflower Seed Oil is without preservatives, fully natural and biodegradable and is also available as organic grade, called Sunflower Seed Oil Organic.
Best available price $14.25/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil Organic
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2222
A green oil, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is made from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seed and organically grown and produced from seed to oil. Cannabis Sativa doesn't contain significant amounts of the psycho active element present in the cannabis plant. It's suitable for a very wide range of applications. In the personal care industry, Hemp Seed Oil Organic is a popular choice in skin and body care products, but it's also used in hair care formulations. It gives the formulation moisturizing, softening and an anti-inflammatory effect, and also provides anti-aging properties. Because it is made through a cold pressing process, most of the vitamins and nutrients remain in the oil.
Best available price $10.83/kg
Quick View
Hemp Seed Oil
New Arrival

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Item #: 2220
Hemp Seed Oil is a green oil, cold pressed from Cannabis Sativa or hemp seeds. It should not be confused with oils made from the leaves, flowers and stalks from the same hemp plant, but instead the Hemp Seed Oil is made exclusively from the seeds, which do not contain pyscho active elements. Hemp Seed Oil has many benefits when used in skin and body care formulations because the nutritional elements in the hemp seeds are retained by cold pressing. The vitamins and fatty acids provide anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes Hemp Seed Oil a great addition for anti-aging formulations. Hemp Seed Oil can be used in a wide variety of body, hair and skin care formulations.
Best available price $5.09/kg
Quick View
Rapeseed Oil
New Arrival

Brassica Napus Seed Oil
Item #: 2219
Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.
Best available price $14.84/kg

Sodium isostearoyl lactylate
Item #: 2216
SI-Lactylate 96 with INCI name Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate, is a non-ionic surfactant and a multifunctional ingredient. It provides moisturizing, conditioning, humectant and very efficient emulsifying properties, resulting in stable emulsions. It's used in many skin care products and will help to give a smooth skin feeling. SI-Lactylate 96 is also used in hair products and is known for hair repair qualities.
Best available price $5,820.21/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2205
Natural Rose Oil - 06 is a 100% natural Bulgarian rose product. Rose oil can be extracted by steam distillation (Rose Ottos) or by solvent extraction (Rose Absolute). Double steam distillation of the fresh rose Rosa Damascena petals gives this transparent rose oil. Rose oil has been shown to have hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties, it's also known to slow skin aging and decrease eczema and acne. It is commonly used in skin care products. Natural Rose Oil - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $7.50/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2207
Organic certified by Lacon, Organic Rose Water is a natural and organic product. The fresh rose petals from Rosa Damascena are picked from Bulgarian fields at the end of the season, followed by a distillation and cohobation process. Organic Rose Water hydrates the skin and has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin cleansing and other skin care products. It is suitable for hair care, perfumes and in food products. Also availabe as conventional grade called Natural Rose Water or Natural Rose Water - 06.
Best available price $3.96/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2204
Natural Rose Water - 06 is a 100% natural product. Double distillation of the fresh Bulgarian Rosa Damascena petals gives a rose oil concentration of approximately 0.06%. Rose water contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory & anti-bacterial properties. It's therefore commonly used in products used on the skin, from moisturizing creams to wound healing. Natural Rose Water - 06 is also used to add cleansing, perfuming, hydrating and refreshing properties to formulations.
Best available price $12,255.00/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2209
Organic Rose Oil is organic certified by Lacon. It is made by water-steam distilling of the fresh rose petals picked from the Rosa Damascena fields in Bulgaria. This gives an oil containing a wealth of micro and macro components such as citronellol, geraniol and linalool etc. Organic Rose Oil can be used in skin care formulations for all kinds of skin, but is especially suitable for dry and irritated skin, because of its great hydrating, disinfectant, and anti-inflammatory properties to products. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for food supplement capsules and beverages. Also available as conventional grade called Natural Rose Oil and Natural Rose Oil - 06.
Best available price $7,843.20/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item #: 2208
Natural Rose Oil is a 100% pure and natural product. The fresh rose petals harvested from the Bulgarian Rosa Damascena plants are water-steam distilled to yield the oil, containing 283 micro and macro components. Natural Rose Oil has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and flavors for drinks and food. Also available as organic grade called Organic Rose Oil.
Best available price $6.28/kg

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Item #: 2206
Natural Rose Water is a 100% pure and natural product from Bulgaria. The fresh rose petals from the Rosa Damascena are distilled and cohobated to give the water a total rose oil concentration of approximately 0.05%. Natural Rose Water has hydrating, disinfectant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in skin care products for all skin types. It is also suitable for other hair & skin care products, as well as in perfumes and in food products. Also available as organic product called Organic Rose Water.
Best available price $57.32/kg

Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
Item #: 2217
Broccoli Seed Oil is a cold-pressed oil made from the seed of the Brassica Oleracea Italica (broccoli) plants. Being high in omega 6 & 9, the oil created by cold-pressing the broccoli seeds is nourishing. It is also very hydrating and moisturizing, improving the retention of moisture by the skin and hair. It is often used in hair care products like solid hair-masks, and shampoo and conditioner bars. In addition it can be used very well in a wide variety of skin care products.
Best available price $470.00/kg

Polyglutamic acid
Item #: 2215
Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) is often compared with Hyaluronic Acid (HA) and both have impressive hydrating qualities. PGA is known for its stronger long lasting moisturizing properties and it can help to reduce the stickyness of hyaluronic acid. In addition Polyglutamic Acid 92 enhances skin elasticity and forms a smooth flexible film on the skin, which helps to prevent loss of water by trapping and sealing in moisture and is said to help against pollution. It's not only a great ingredient for skin care applications, but also improves the hair tensile strength and helps to reduce hair damage caused by hydrogen peroxides and other bleaching products.
Best available price $236.99/kg

Glyceryl glucoside
Item #: 2214
Glyceryl Glucoside 47 is a multifunctional ingredient, suitable for all skin types even for allergic and sensitive skin. It helps to improve many skin processes from providing moisture, enhancing the skin barrier to better skin elasticity. Glyceryl Glucoside is naturally occurring in fermented products and is an outstanding moisturizer. It can be applied in a wide range of sun care, skin are and decorative cosmetics applications. Recommended use levels from 0.4-2.0% and it can be formulated directly in the aqueous phase.
Best available price $6.41/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2203
IngreCore SCI 85-G is a primary surfactant in granule form. It's an ingredient for hair and skin care products, which is plant based and derived from coco-betaine. INCI name Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is known for it's mildness to the skin and hair and provides dense and luxurious foam. It's an anionic surfactant with moisturizing and anti-static effects. In bar soaps, syndets and semi syndets IngreCore SCI-85-G can be used as sole surfactant. It's hard water tolerant, easy to use and can be formulated in a wide variety of personal care applications. Also available as powder IngreCore SCI 85-P.
Best available price $7.11/kg

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Item #: 2202
A white powder, IngreCore SCI 85-P is a primary surfactant, which is very mild to the skin and hair. In skin and hair care applications it creates a dense and luxurious foam that makes for an elegant and conditioned feel. In shampoos, it also adds an anti-static effect. It can be combined with other surfactants in shampoos and body washes. In bar soaps and syndets it can be used as the sole surfactant. IngreCore SCI 85-P is derived from coco-betaine and easy to handle and formulate in a wide variety of applications. Also available in granules IngreCore Sci 85-G.
Best available price $8.50/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1197
IngreCarbomer 340, INCI name Carbomer, is an outstanding rheology modifier, suspending and thickening agent. It is a fluffy white powder of crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. If neutralized by an alkali, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel. IngreCarbomer 340 can also increase the yield and modify the rheology of a formulation, this combination makes it easier to suspend insolubles at low dosage. Its short flow, non-drip properties are perfect for products like skin moisturizers, creams, lotions, body washes and gels.
Best available price $9.58/kg

Carbomer
Item #: 1196
IngreCarbomer 380 is used in numerous Personal Care products, mainly in O/W emulsions like skin/sun lotions & creams, body lotions, shampoos and styling gels. It's polymerized in a cosolvent system and is a crosslinked polyacrylate polymer that acts as a highly efficient, low dosage suspending agent and thickener. If neutralized with an appropriate base, the molecular chain greatly expands, increasing the viscosity and forming a clear gel.
Best available price $4.29/kg

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $36.45/kg

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $19.49/kg

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.