Rapeseed Oil

Brassica Napus Seed Oil

Item #: 2219

Best available price $5.09/kg
Rapeseed Oil - palletdrums780KG
New Arrival
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
780 $5.15
1,560 $5.12
3,120 $5.09
kilogram

Product Description

Rapeseed Oil is a yellow oil that is made by cold pressing seeds of the Brassica Napus, or rapeseed plant. This kind of oil is high in unsaturated fat. It's commonly used in cooking and the edible version is often called Canola oil. It's also great for use in skin, hair and body care products and for these applications it's called Rapeseed oil. The seeds are high in antioxidants and healthy fatty acids, these are still present in the oil thanks to the cold pressing process. These nutrients are very beneficial for the skin. They can provide moisturizing, hydrating, anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties to a formulation. This product has a vegetable natural origin, is biodegradable and free of preservatives.

Packaging Description

  • Bottle of 0.9 KG
  • Jerrycan of 5 KG. One full pallet is 60 jerrycans (300 KG)
  • Jerrycan of 25 KG. One full pallet is 24 jerrycans (600 KG)
  • Drum of 195 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (780 KG)
  • IBC of 930 KG.

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Benefits

  • Made through cold pressing process
  • High in healthy nutrients
  • Great addition to skin care formulations
  • High in antioxidants and good fatty acids
  • Made from natural rapeseeds

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Humectant, Moisturizing, Softening

Applications

Anti-ageing creams, Body Lotions, Body Washes, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Skin Moisturizers, Body Care Oils, Shampoos, Skin Exfoliators, Skin Serums, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Soaps, Sun Oils

Similar or equivalent to

Rape Seed Oil

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Brassica Napus Seed Oil

Chemical Name

-

HS Code

1514.1910

CAS Number

89958-03-2

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

European Union

Product Group

Carrier Oils & Vegetable Oils

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register