Texture agent

Texture Ingredients or Chemicals 

Description of Texture agent: in the Personal Care and Cleaning industry, the look, feel, smell and finish of a product are essential. While the most important thing for a customer is to pick a product that meets their functional needs, they could be put off by a formulation that does not look, feel and smell pleasant. Therefore, besides perfumes and pigments, sometimes something needs to be added to improve the feel of the formulation. Texture agents are a good way to drastically improve the feel of the product. Not only will a texture agent make a formulation feel smooth, rich and creamy, but it can also boast additional properties that will increase the overall stability of the product. Texture agents are mainly used in skin care and body care products, but they can also be found in hair care and cleaning applications. Examples are IngrePol STAC401 for personal care products and IngrePol STAC40 for detergents and cleaners.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.85/kg

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Item #: 1144
Effectively hiding the amber cast or haziness in formulations, IngrePol STAC401 is a film forming and opacifying agent, which can be used in a wide variety of hair and skin care products. With wide formulation compatibility, excellent stability and processing ease, this cost-effective opacifier provides a uniform milky, lotion-like appearance to formulations for a rich, luxurious look.
Best available price $2.45/kg

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Item #: 1143
IngrePol STAC40 is a styrene acrylates copolymer. It's an aqueous dispersion with 39-41% solids. IngrePol STAC40 is used as opacifier in detergents and cleaning products. It provides a dense creamy appearance and uniform opacity. Best stability in slightly alkaline and acid formulations.
Best available price $10.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1055
Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. It is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.
Best available price $1.14/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1158
Parawax 600L is a liquid form of paraffin wax. It has a melting point of 48-52 and oil content of 1.0% maximum. This natural emollient is REACH certified. Used in a wide range of spa, skin care and dermatologic products, this paraffin wax is an excellent gloss enhancer and emollient that creates a soft silky feeling on the skin.
Best available price $1.39/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1157
Parawax 600G is a granular paraffin wax that has a melting point of 48-52°C. Used in the plastic, personal care, paint and adhesive markets, parawax 600G has an oil content of maximum 1%. This lubricating ingredient is commonly used in skin moisturizers, chapped lip products and skin repair products.
Best available price $1.19/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1156
Parawax 600 S is a paraffin wax sold in slab form with a melting point of 48-52°C and oil content of Max 1.0%. Often used in candle production, rubber, plastics and construction industries, Parawax 600S is also used in a wide range of personal care products. This gloss enhancing and moisturizing ingredient can be formulated in Lipsticks and glosses, skin creams and skin lotions, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $1.10/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1155
Paraffin wax has long been known to have outstanding moisturizing & emollient properties and has also been touted to have healing traits. This ingredient is often used in a wide array of body care and skin care products like spa and manicure treatments, however also in industrial applications coatings and adhesives. Parawax 500L is sold in ISO tanks of 18 MT and has oil content of 0.8-0.1% and a melting point of 52-56C.
Best available price $1.35/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1154
Parawax 500G is a granular form of paraffin wax commonly used in skin care products due to its moisturizing characteristics. Common applications include hand salves, balms, manicure and pedicure wax treatments. Paraffin wax is known to open up pores and remove dead skin creating a soft silky feeling as well as creating a barrier to prevent dryness. This particular grade of Parafin wax can be blended with a wide variety of wax products and has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%.
Best available price $1.15/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1153
Parawax 500S is a paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 52-56C and an oil content of 0.8-1.0%. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum. Parawax 500S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and coatings to ink, and adhesives. Parawax 500S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $1.11/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1151
Parawax 700L is sold in ISO tanks for large volume production. It has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Similar to other grades of the Parawax, 700L is used in a wide variety of industries that require large volumes of Parafin Wax. With REACH certification, and its safety status, Parawax 700L can be used in a wide range of industries including paints, adhesives, personal care and ink.
Best available price $1.37/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1150
Parawax 700G has a maximum oil content of 0.5 and a melting point of 58-60C. This granular form of parrafin wax can seal in the skin keeping moisture inside. It is a natural emollient, helping make the skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete.
Best available price $1.17/kg

Paraffin
Item #: 1149
Parawax 700S is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in slab form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700S is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700S provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.
Best available price $13.23/kg

Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Item #: 1078
Polyquaternium 37 Blend is a cationic liquid dispersion polymer that can be used as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It can be added at any stage of manufacturing due to its low viscosity allowing for easy incorporation. PQ 37 Blend does not require neutralization nor heat for activation, and it aids in the suspension and stabilization of other co-ingredients. Personal care ingredient with excellent thickening, spreading and conditioning properties for hair care, skin care and body care formulations.